"打排球是我最喜欢的运动。"

Translation:Playing volleyball is my favorite sport.

November 19, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"volleyball is my favourite sport" was not allowed but should be


George792719

The grammar is wrong in this English answer. It may follow what the Chinese statement says but it is not correct in English. I'm pointing this out because in other lessons they mark us wrong for not adhering to English grammar in the answers.

In order to fit English grammar, the answer should be either:

Volleyball is my favourite sport. Or Playing volleyball is my favourite pass-time .... or physical activity, or exercise.


PierreDufour2

But at least it makes us understand how chinese people think about it


grippygecko

I don't think it helps. Activity is a better translation for 运动。therefore a better translation of the sentence is "playing volleyball is my favourite activity" but this gets marked incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    I think it is now :-)


Kivolamuzikisto

    Yes it's accepted now 24.1.18


pBBite

    Someone must have heard you! I refused to add the Play, I put "volleyball is my favourite sport" and it was accepted


1jamesk

    "Volleyball is my favorite sport to play" should be accepted. Who says "playing volleyball is my favorite sport?"


Glen210234

    I'd say this is the grammatically correct way of expressing the translation. Simply saying "Volleyball is my favourite sport" does not indicate that you like watching or playing, so play must be there somewhere, and at the end seems right.


ElijahKFoster

    "Playing volleyball" and "watching volleyball" are not two different sports. You would just say "I like playing volleyball"


Greg282875

    But then don't forget to add: the best.


ShawnMeyer6

    运动 also means activity or sport.... should be accepted.


Burento

    This doesn't make any sense. Volleyball is a sport, but "playing volleyball" is not. Do I have to have 打 in the Chinese sentence?


Nina_DN

    "Playing volleyball is my favourite sport." should be correct.


dstillma

    I don't recall ever hearing volleyball referred to as an "exercise". Only a "sport". Probably it is because I never think of something as being an "exercise" unless you can do it by yourself, which isn't possible in the case of volleyball.


grippygecko

    Playing sport is a form of exercise.


888Bruce888

    This sentence set off my English abuse detector alarm. Looks like it's already been well handled by previous posters. This is another example of being forced to choose wrong English to "make the green", which, as I have stated before, is a bit humiliating and annoying. We can only hope the same types of mistakes are not being made on the Chinese side. Apparently, there was no quality control proofreading done for this course.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    "Playing volleyball is my most favorite exercise" would be accepted, or must 最 be ignored? Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.


AndyP0987654321

    Keith_APP is correct. While some people do say 'most favourite' this is not correct English, as 'favourite' on its own already describes the thing you like the most.


Keith_APP

    As far as I know favorite when used as an adjective, comparative forms are not used because the word already has the 'most' meaning in it. It is probably not acceptable to say More favorite or Most favorite. So Duo's is a justifiable translation.

    We can suggest an alternative like Playing volleyball is the sport I like the most.

    2 things bother me:

    1. Volleyball is a sport but is Playing volleyball a sport?

    2. In Japanese they don't accept Sport for 体操, only Exercise; How come they translate 運動 to exercise now?


NathanRasm

    In actual English, that would be:

    Playing volleyball is my favorite exercise.
    Volleyball is my favorite sport to play.


Ant.H

    This should really be "Volleyball is my favourite sport to play" (as opposed to "to watch") but this is not accepted


Wang775205

    Your answer is not correct. You can say "Playing volleyball is my favorite activity". Playing volleyball is not a sport. Volleyball is a sport. "Volleyball is my favorite sport" would be correct, or "I like playing volleyball"


Stephen241623

    The preferred translation “Playing volleyball is my favorite sport” is highly anomalous and not a valid rendition of the Chinese. It uses a somewhat obsolete sense of the word “sport” (~challenge, rather than physical contest) and seems to imply that the speaker enjoys cheating at the game, or otherwise has an objective other than winning fairly. What you mean is simply “Volleyball is my favourite sport”. The point is that volleyball itself is a preferred competitive physical activity, not that there is somehow challenge to be found in the process surrounding volleyball.


VyhzTf

    Hi guys, I'm kinda confused by this structure. The subject of this sentence is "playing volleyball" which describes an activity, but the object is "sport" which is a noun. That's why I think that "playing" should be put into the sentence, "volleyball" only is enough and accurate. Anyone with me?


Fekkezaum

    Also 这是你第二次你来中国吗? was not accepted. Anything wrong with the 你 in 你来中国?


Nonhlanhla580166

    Either leave of playing or Sport.... It's either you love playing it or you love the sport

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.