"打排球是我最喜欢的运动。"

Translation:Playing volleyball is my favorite exercise.

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"volleyball is my favourite sport" was not allowed but should be

November 21, 2017

DaveLommen

I think it is now :-)

January 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes it's accepted now 24.1.18

January 24, 2018

ShawnMeyer6

运动 also means activity or sport.... should be accepted.

November 21, 2017

Nina_DN

"Playing volleyball is my favourite sport." should be correct.

November 21, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Playing volleyball is my most favorite exercise" would be accepted, or must 最 be ignored? Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

As far as I know favorite when used as an adjective, comparative forms are not used because the word already has the 'most' meaning in it. It is probably not acceptable to say More favorite or Most favorite. So Duo's is a justifiable translation.

We can suggest an alternative like Playing volleyball is the sport I like the most.

2 things bother me:

  1. Volleyball is a sport but is Playing volleyball a sport?

  2. In Japanese they don't accept Sport for 体操, only Exercise; How come they translate 運動 to exercise now?

November 19, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Keith_APP is correct. While some people do say 'most favourite' this is not correct English, as 'favourite' on its own already describes the thing you like the most.

December 2, 2017

dstillma

I don't recall ever hearing volleyball referred to as an "exercise". Only a "sport". Probably it is because I never think of something as being an "exercise" unless you can do it by yourself, which isn't possible in the case of volleyball.

December 7, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.