1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Augen!"

"Deine Augen!"

Translation:Your eyes!

March 15, 2013

6 Comments


IDWIA

Given the medical context here, I'd be worried if I heard someone say this.


Erik_Sadul

I guessed Augen correctly from hearing it, but I don't remember learning it...


Alper634065

It's pronounced terribly omg took me many tries to understand...


rsmuir

If Dou will allow a German "typo" (even when I meant what I typed - and it was incorrect) why won't it let me make a typo in my own language e.g. when I meant to type "your" but accidentally only typed "you"?


mizinamo

Because "you" is a word in English.

Generally, if a typo results in another word, Duo will consider it a mistake -- it can't tell the difference between choosing the wrong word and making a typo then.

Only if the typo results in something that is not a word will it generally be counted as a mere typo, if the result is not too far off.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.