"明天下午我没有课。"

Translation:I don't have class tomorrow afternoon.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I have no class tomorrow afternoon" would be correct. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

EATandNAP

"I don't have classes tomorrow afternoon" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

Aburtrak

Yes , and especially "Tomorrow afternoon I don't have class"

May 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

Am I the only one who doesn't like the 'class' there? it should be either 'any class(es)' or 'classes', but the 'class' on its own sounds bad.

March 30, 2018

RudyMastro

"tomorrow afternoon i don't have class" should be accepted?

September 5, 2018

DidiWeidmann

You should also accept the future form for this sentence - and also the Position of the time indication can be at the beginning!

January 5, 2018

aizixin

Class = lesson.

January 31, 2018

Nevin711542

Although (school) class can be countable or uncountable, in this context it is better to see it as countable to avoid confusion with the other meanings of class that are exclusively uncountable. This is why "I don't have class" reads so strangely to many. No big deal but why can't we report what we feel are ungrammatical sentences to Duolingo, instead of always posting them in discussion threads?

July 11, 2018

fredal11

i won't have class tomorrow afternoon

February 25, 2018

BobBowles1

Perhaps it's my upbringing, but 'class' to me means the group of people you study with, 'lesson' is what you do with that group of people.

May 28, 2018

MoVprN

I don't have afternoon class tomorrow.

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.