"你有很多亲戚吗?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of relatives?

November 19, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

May I ask why "Do you have many relatives?" is not accepted... ? Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.


HK-FTW

It should be. I have reported.


SmithUA01

reported 23.02.2018


Riven333

"Do you have many relative?" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-06. Reported.


George792719

And it is still marked wrong in August 2019.

The question that preceded this one gives the reply:

"We have have many relatives" Written is Chinese: 你们有很多亲戚.

This question asks "你有很多亲戚吗"?

Note: 有很多亲戚 is exactly the same in both questions. So in the previous question it is perfectly acceptable to use "many" in the reply, but you marked wrong for using "many" in this one.

A perfect example of the frequent inconsistencies in this course that mean you get marked wrong for their inability to update any answers and to not have thoroughly thought through this course.

And as usual even if it is reported they do nothing.

Compared to French or Italian (which I am also doing), this is a sham of a course, even if it is free.


DeeCahyadi

Do you have many relatives?


George_Tutor

Apparently, it still can not be accepted


johnsark

In a previous question "a lot of " was marked incorrect. Duo wanted "many" instead. And now, it wants the exact opposite! It's really a headache!


AndriLindbergs

Is "many" not also correct translation for 多?


Semeltin

Yes, it is but the course is still in beta.


AndyP0987654321

And they could not be bothered to do much of the early work.


Andrea22756989

"Do you have many relatives?" is not accepted. Reported it 11/02/2018


E.N.J.A.

can the 很 be omitted as it is a question? Thx! :)


CinnamonTe1

When 很 is used to connect a noun and an adjective, it is not required in questions.

她高吗? - Is she tall?

In this case, 很多 means "a lot / many / great (quantity)" and the character 很 is part of a 2 character word.


Eoin790683

"have you many relatives" is also still not accepted...


Accalion

Is it just me or would you pronounce it more like qin1qi3


DamienMars4

It's annoying how bad the English is in Duolingo. I constantly need to make effort to write as bad as possible in order for my answers to be accepted. A relative is something you can count (1relative, 2 relatives...). "A lot" is used to things that are not countable (a lot of water, a lot of pain...).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.