"你有很多亲戚吗?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of relatives?

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

May I ask why "Do you have many relatives?" is not accepted... ? Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

Pok

It should be. I have reported.

November 19, 2017

SmithUA01

reported 23.02.2018

February 23, 2018

Riven333

"Do you have many relative?" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-06. Reported.

April 6, 2019

johnsark

In a previous question "a lot of " was marked incorrect. Duo wanted "many" instead. And now, it wants the exact opposite! It's really a headache!

December 22, 2017

DeeCahyadi

Do you have many relatives?

December 11, 2017

George_Tutor

Apparently, it still can not be accepted

December 2, 2017

AndriLindbergs

Is "many" not also correct translation for 多?

January 6, 2018

Semeltin

Yes, it is but the course is still in beta.

January 7, 2018

AndrewLowe0

And they could not be bothered to do much of the early work.

February 23, 2018

Andrea22756989

"Do you have many relatives?" is not accepted. Reported it 11/02/2018

February 11, 2018

willyie

if anything, "many" should be more correct than "a lot of", since relatives are countable... I think they should accept both though

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

"a lot of" is correct for both countable and uncountable nouns, the difference is just on the colloquial-formal scale. Both are accepted in most places in the course and should be here too.

January 31, 2018

Accalion

Is it just me or would you pronounce it more like qin1qi3

October 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.