"How is he?"

Translation:他好吗?

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


YaTvoyVrag

他=He 怎么样=How 他怎么样?= He (is) how? Because, remember, we don't need the character 是 when were asking about an adjective. And when you form question sentences in Chinese, you're basically putting them in a statement structure, so you say "He is how?" When you're asking somebody, "你好吗?" you're not asking them about their physical wellness. Some people just say 你好 as a greeting, literally telling them that they are good. When you ask, "你好吗?" you're literally asking if the person is good. It's not an in-depth look into their life, it's not asking about their physical ailments. It's just asking if they're good. When you ask, "他怎么样," you're asking, "How is he?" As in, "How's his health/situation?" It's sort of denotes that you're asking for a more in-depth answer.

December 28, 2017

wQSoxFsc

Excellent info

July 17, 2019

AtomZ2

他怎么样 was rejected, despite this EXACT translation being uses a couple of questions ago. This is absurdly irritating.

November 24, 2018

ChromateX

It's accepted now.

March 7, 2019

LINHARS

That happens to me often too.

January 18, 2019

bjornet

Please can you deconstruct the sentence?

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

他 - He
好 - Good
嗎(吗) - Is it (Precisely, it is an interrogative modal particle)
怎麼(怎么) - How
樣(样) - State / appearance / way

November 19, 2017

EddieTorre13

He How

November 28, 2017

DavidTvedt

他好吗 is more along the lines of "is he okay?", or "is he good?". While you can interpret it as "how is he", it doesn't mean quite the same as 他怎么样 which means "how is he"

November 5, 2018

narkop___

Why do we use 怎么样 for 他, and 好吗 for 你?

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

For How is he?

If we are giving regards to that person, we say

他好嗎?(他好吗?)

If we are actually checking that person's condition (someone sick or injured for example) we say

他怎麼樣? (他怎么样?)

November 19, 2017

shlomiabr

Thanks. An off topic question: why do you use traditional rather than simplified characters?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

In Hong Kong we use Traditional Chinese. And sometimes I am just too lazy to switch to the Simplified Chinese keyboard.

November 25, 2017

captainclutch281

I understand from other comments that 他好吗? is more idiomatic, but since the lesson in which it first appears teaches 怎么样 I think 他很怎么样? should also be accepted.

November 21, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

I wrote "他怎麼樣", it should be right but it is not being accepted.

April 13, 2018

MadsCarlsen

This question only lets me choose characters. How are you answering with traditional characters?

January 9, 2019

MicahHeyer

MadsCarlsen, you may or may not have already solved your issue. I am using a computer, and at the bottom of my screen I could switch between "word bank" and "keyboard." Then you have to download a Chinese keyboard.

February 17, 2019

FaizalZahid

Same! I wrote it in traditional way but not accepted too :(

October 29, 2018

roman2095

I think this course teaches simplified Chinese only, so maybe that is why it was not accepted

August 7, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

In this course, Traditional Chinese is accepted everywhere else as input. Thus, if here it is not, it's an error.

August 7, 2018

CarolinaBo600754

他/她好吗?and 你好吗?are not commonly used by Chinese. Western people are used to ask "how are you?" but not them. If you ask them 你好吗?They will understand but feel weird about it, they only ask that if they know you are sick or something. Instead of that use 你吃饭了吗?it's weird for us but is the Chinese way to ask how are you.

January 4, 2019

Keith_APP

As a Chinese I must make some comments. It's true we don't always say 你好吗?but it's not weird at all when used at the right time, say seeing someone who you would call a friend but not a close one after not seeing him for a while. OTOH it would be likely to sound awkward to ask someone you meet for the first time if he has eaten rice yet. Especially not at a business lunch, LOL.

June 21, 2019

cekay1

Thanks but what does it mean? Looks like "do you eat rice something?"

January 12, 2019

TjIdolMalu

it means "did you eat?"

February 13, 2019

Rodina960140

Korean does the same thing. To mean 'how are you' as a greeting you ask 'have you eaten rice (today)'

March 3, 2019

Rvu322

Oh, thats probably the most interesting thing I've learned all day. Never would have guessed that on my own

June 16, 2019

Quetzalcoa290986

This may be a cultural issue. I had not made a mistake that was not a typo until now. And i ready made this mistake twice.

February 18, 2019

cat424683

"how is he" should be accepted too or at least not counted as wrong?? He good??

May 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.