"아픔"

Translation:Pain

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


Shlomo_

What's the difference between 고통 and 아픔?

November 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Chinese and Korean respectively

November 19, 2017

nleconte

And, as is sometimes the case, I'd say more and less formal, respectively.

November 20, 2017

Pamela909830

Thank you!

February 9, 2019

jenuin999

'고통' is a Sino-Korean word and it means 'pain and suffering'. '아픔' is Pure Korean word means 'pain'.

November 20, 2017

avanade

Both mean the same. One can be written in Chinese letters whereas the other only exist in the Korean language.

More and more young generations prefer to use Korean words that only exist in the Korean language so for young generations, 아픔 is more frequently used.

고통: formal, more to do with written Korean, more likely used by adults, Japanese or Chinese can learn easily since they already have similar word in their own language which can be written in Chinese letters 아픔: informal, more to do with spoken Korean, more likely used by young, Even the northeast Asians need to learn from the scratch

January 18, 2018

JonathanMi834747

I think 고통 is like suffering. 아픔 is like pain

February 1, 2018

MiKomprenasVin

I'm guessing it's closer to suffering/agony than pain.

March 6, 2018

Hansol593264

Hi guys if you take the 다 for example 예쁘다 and add ㅁ or 음 ir becomes the...ness 예쁨 the prettieness .

October 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.