"他说得很快,我不明白。"

Translation:He speaks very fast. I do not understand.

November 19, 2017

39 Comments


Callie674885

I lived in China for 5 years and 明白would be used if you don't understand a situation or context. 听不懂 is what is commonly used if you can't understand what someone is saying to you. So, if you are actually going to China, use "ting bu dong."

May 31, 2018

BarAdal3

Actually, 明白 is made of the two characters "bright" and "white", like saying it is perfectly clear to me and there is that 听 character in 听不懂 which means to hear so that would make sense

November 20, 2018

Bellyflopsplash

'really' should be an acceptable alternative to 'very' in this sentence.

January 1, 2018

GeorgieLie

so should "so" (given the context)

July 3, 2018

aizixin

I agree

January 17, 2018

BarAdal3

Wouldn't that be 真得?

November 20, 2018

bebop634569

“He speaks very quickly, so I do not understand?" 呢?

November 26, 2017

JefVanAlse

What is the meaning of '得' in "他说得很快,我不明白。 " ?

December 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

It is a particle. It basically shows that someone is able to use a skill. You'll find it used after the verb (Verb + 得). [Disclaimer: 得 has other uses, so look out for them in the future.]

Examples:

做 得 很 好 - zuò de hěn hǎo - do 得 very well

说 得 太 快 - shuō de tài kuài - speak 得 too fast

开 得 很 快 - kāi de hěn kuài - drive 得 very fast

December 24, 2017

phb2013

To expand on LazyEinstein's comment, one of the uses of 得 (according to my dictionary) is "used between a verb and an adjective or a clause to indicate degree or extent", as shown in the above examples.

October 4, 2018

raydpratt

I have encountered this construction in Pimsleur Mandarin, and I appreciate the explanations here by both LazyEinstein and phb2013. I had thought that the pronunciation of 得 was da2, so I am also happy to learn that it is de2. Thank you!

December 21, 2018

phb2013

If you go to this website: https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?wdqb=hello and paste in 得, you'll see the three different meanings/uses for this character.

December 21, 2018

eleamira

"He speaks too fast. I do not understand."

March 23, 2018

Duncan385049

He speaks very fast , I cannot understand. Not acceptable ?

August 27, 2018

Rey_De_Corazones

I don't think "明白" would really be used. I think it is more used for "to recognize".

November 28, 2017

Mr.rM

“不 明白” is the result of not recognizing the words. It is totally fine.

December 8, 2017

Oni

"do not" and "cannot" or "can not" are semantically and pragmatically the same in this context. The 不/會/能/可以 difference is strict in Chinese, but not in English.

December 11, 2017

Azumi322462

"He talks too fast, I can't understand"

January 3, 2018

Federica142025

Is it right to use "can", in this context?

July 28, 2018

EpicRuler1414

You can use ‘can’. For example “I can’t understand” is correct

September 27, 2018

Siwang35476

It seems better to say "我听不懂"? "我不明白“ would be more like not apprehending something, no?

March 27, 2018

Tori-chan_221B

I translated it as "so fast" instead of "very fast" (Duolingo didn't accept it). That's the same thing, right?

July 11, 2018

_LolZ_

He speaks very quickly?

January 6, 2019

SmithUA01

why is "he speaks very fast, i can't understand" wrong?

January 15, 2018

ToJo401476

he speaks very fast, I can not understand.

February 5, 2018

ErickLinn

"He speaks so fast that I dont understand" should be correct

April 22, 2018

Sinologue

He speaks too fast, i don't understand

May 18, 2018

matt.lebourdais

i said "he speaks really fast, i don't understand"

June 8, 2018

Natagi

Shouldn't ' he speaks too fast, i do not understand? Be right?

July 27, 2018

OnfurstHu

Why can't I put 她 instead of 他? They sound the same, so shouldn't they both be accepted?

August 17, 2018

Tori-chan_221B

"她" is for female, while "他" is for male.

August 22, 2018

Georgia33030

"He speaks pretty fast" should also be acceptable

August 23, 2018

RobinThor

So 很 means very when used after 得, but otherwise just indicates that an adjective is following?

September 8, 2018

oblicornis

"he speaks very fast i do not understand" me while studying this language lmao but naw i'll get there

November 4, 2018

LittleLearner235

Semantically speaking, shouldn't it translate to: "He speaks very quickly, I do not understand." "Fast" isn't an adverb, but in the answer it's referring to "speaks". I understand that the literal translation of "快" is "fast" but in the context of this answer, isn't it grammatically incorrect in English?

January 4, 2019

Shawna566112

Too quickly

January 8, 2019

Ninja212

I used "he speaks too fast, I do not understand", and I got it wrong!

February 12, 2019

KangZhangLao

"He speaks very quick, I don't understand" should be accepted

February 23, 2019

captainclutch281

This should also be accepted: 她说得很快,我不明白。

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.