1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他说得很快,我不明白。"

"他说得很快,我不明白。"

Translation:He speaks very fast. I do not understand.

November 19, 2017

37 Comments


Callie674885

I lived in China for 5 years and 明白would be used if you don't understand a situation or context. 听不懂 is what is commonly used if you can't understand what someone is saying to you. So, if you are actually going to China, use "ting bu dong."


BarAdal3

Actually, 明白 is made of the two characters "bright" and "white", like saying it is perfectly clear to me and there is that 听 character in 听不懂 which means to hear so that would make sense


Bellyflopsplash

'really' should be an acceptable alternative to 'very' in this sentence.


GeorgieLie

so should "so" (given the context)


BarAdal3

Wouldn't that be 真得?


bebop634569

“He speaks very quickly, so I do not understand?" 呢?


JefVanAlse

What is the meaning of '得' in "他说得很快,我不明白。 " ?


LazyEinstein

It is a particle. It basically shows that someone is able to use a skill. You'll find it used after the verb (Verb + 得). [Disclaimer: 得 has other uses, so look out for them in the future.]

Examples:

做 得 很 好 - zuò de hěn hǎo - do 得 very well

说 得 太 快 - shuō de tài kuài - speak 得 too fast

开 得 很 快 - kāi de hěn kuài - drive 得 very fast


phb2013

To expand on LazyEinstein's comment, one of the uses of 得 (according to my dictionary) is "used between a verb and an adjective or a clause to indicate degree or extent", as shown in the above examples.


raydpratt

I have encountered this construction in Pimsleur Mandarin, and I appreciate the explanations here by both LazyEinstein and phb2013. I had thought that the pronunciation of 得 was da2, so I am also happy to learn that it is de2. Thank you!


phb2013

If you go to this website: https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?wdqb=hello and paste in 得, you'll see the three different meanings/uses for this character.


eleamira

"He speaks too fast. I do not understand."


Duncan385049

He speaks very fast , I cannot understand. Not acceptable ?


Rey_De_Corazones

I don't think "明白" would really be used. I think it is more used for "to recognize".


Oni

"do not" and "cannot" or "can not" are semantically and pragmatically the same in this context. The 不/會/能/可以 difference is strict in Chinese, but not in English.


Azumi322462

"He talks too fast, I can't understand"


Federica142025

Is it right to use "can", in this context?


kwis20171

You can use ‘can’. For example “I can’t understand” is correct


Siwang35476

It seems better to say "我听不懂"? "我不明白“ would be more like not apprehending something, no?


Tori-chan_221B

I translated it as "so fast" instead of "very fast" (Duolingo didn't accept it). That's the same thing, right?


_LolZ_

He speaks very quickly?


SmithUA01

why is "he speaks very fast, i can't understand" wrong?


ToJo401476

he speaks very fast, I can not understand.


ErickLinn

"He speaks so fast that I dont understand" should be correct


Sinologue

He speaks too fast, i don't understand


matt.lebourdais

i said "he speaks really fast, i don't understand"


Natagi

Shouldn't ' he speaks too fast, i do not understand? Be right?


OnfurstHu

Why can't I put 她 instead of 他? They sound the same, so shouldn't they both be accepted?


Tori-chan_221B

"她" is for female, while "他" is for male.


Georgia33030

"He speaks pretty fast" should also be acceptable


RobinThor

So 很 means very when used after 得, but otherwise just indicates that an adjective is following?


oblicornis

"he speaks very fast i do not understand" me while studying this language lmao but naw i'll get there


LittleLearner235

Semantically speaking, shouldn't it translate to: "He speaks very quickly, I do not understand." "Fast" isn't an adverb, but in the answer it's referring to "speaks". I understand that the literal translation of "快" is "fast" but in the context of this answer, isn't it grammatically incorrect in English?


KangZhangLao

"He speaks very quick, I don't understand" should be accepted


captainclutch281

This should also be accepted: 她说得很快,我不明白。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.