"你有一万块吗?"

Translation:Do you have 10,000 yuan?

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


evelinacha

块 isn't specific to yuan - could also be used for other currency.

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

元 is not specific to yuan either. 块 is the verbal and informal form of 元.

December 23, 2017

leowtyx

What do you mean "元 is not specific to yuan"?

January 4, 2018

Mr.rM

Like 块, 元 can be a generic unit for any currency. For example, I can use it to count the unnamed coins in a game.

January 5, 2018

Jmb0507

That's correct.

November 19, 2017

cinimidrak

Juan, it's 100% correct, don't correct something you don't know. 快 is a classifier for money, and currency. 元 is yuan, or 人民币。but 快 is for any currency.

December 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Not 快, but 块 :)

January 20, 2018

alanxoc3

没有。我有八毛。:)

November 27, 2017

Ann336867

That's rough

March 3, 2019

leowtyx

五毛

January 4, 2018

Bill496592

哎哟

March 16, 2019

estherpandacat

I wrote "Do you have ten thousand dollars" because to my understanding, 块 is just a unit of money, whereas 元 refers specifically to the currency.

August 9, 2018

Teo_Valdes

Is there any reason that, "You have ten thousand yuan?" shouldn't work? Is there some reason Duolingo doesn't process question marks?

January 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I don't know the technical reason (maybe it has to do with their ascii codes?) but except for apostrophes, Dou doesn't seem to recognise punctuation. So you can't form questions but placing a "?" at the end of a statement. Kind of annoying but you get used to it.

September 7, 2018

_LolZ_

The correct translation is "Do you have ten thousand yuan?"

January 20, 2019

oqeosQo7

i tried "do you have 10000 rmb" and it was wrong. so it ain't perfect. that's okay.

August 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.