1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "洗手间在饭馆的旁边。"

"洗手间在饭馆的旁边。"

Translation:The bathroom is next to the restaurant.

November 19, 2017

40 Comments


evelinacha

restroom/washroom/bathroom should be all accepted as possible answers.


Yomalyn

You're right- but these alternate answers need to be reported (with the 'Report' flag). The comment section will not affect course content.


ericspanner

However, 洗手間 usually do not have shower and / or bath tub. The first two and toilet should be accepted.


kcmurphy

"Bathroom" is a generic term in American English and doesn't necessarily refer to a room with a tub or shower.


Alan946894

2020.6.10

I speak West Coast American and I'm fond of WC, water closet


_LolZ_

...and why is it not IN the restaurant?


SteveCarre3

Chinese resident here, there are many reasturaunts where the bathroom next to them, espescially in the more rural areas


MalBrood

There's a weird strip of restaurants here in Brisbane where they share the same public bathroom (I'm guessing the tight-arse who owns the land wanted more restaurants to rent out).


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 洗手間在飯館的旁邊。


dcseain

Traditional is much easier to read compated to simplified IMHO.


JanLiu4

Simplified Chinese is meant to be easier, so that's interesting that you think that way.


Riven333

I started with traditional because you see it a lot in China towns in the US (all established pre-1940s), but I am finding myself learning simplified because it's too dang hard to find resources in traditional without the help of a native because they use bopomofo instead of hanyu pinyin.

I agree with dcseain. I really struggle with reading/writing simplified because even though traditional has a lot more strokes, they seem to follow more consistent patterns. It seems like whenever I see a radical with a bunch of strokes in traditional I find it replaced with wavy/twisty strokes in simplified that don't follow the stroke order/pattern I would expect, and my brain struggles to remember the pattern.

Traditional also really helps for a newbie because they keep the radicals consistent (e.g. you'll find 言 in both simplified and traditional, but when part of a compound character it will change for simplified 说 verus 說). So when you're struggling to remember all these characters meanings, I find traditional kind of helps you out because you can sometimes figure it out from the combination of other radicals you already know.

All of this stated, I'm sure once I have a solid grasp of writing traditional, I will wish it didn't take so dang long to write things and be thankful there is another quicker system.


Alan946894

2020.6.10 It's possible to setup your pinyin keyboard to output traditional characters. That's how mine is setup on my cell

bopomofo ( sounds like it's a swear word ) is popular mostly in Taiwan. It's like katakana readings for Chinese characters


dcseain

Riven333 explains well why i find simplified harder.


SteveCarre3

Really? I could never remember all the traditional characters. Probably because I only ever see the simplified Chinese in Shanghai


George630371

I can't agree more with Riven333 and I HAVE TO give you lingot, thanks for the explanation


lisa91655

The reason that they simplified it is to make it easier that is interesting☺


Alan946894

2020.6.10 As someone who has to handwrite Hanzi and kanji sometimes, simplified characters are definitely faster though I prefer to read in traditional


John837485

Excuse me.. the bathroom is to the side of the restaurant .. what is wrong with this


LightKnigh4

It's a strange sentence, you wouldn't say this in English.


JefVanAlse

So 旁边 is like a noun-ish thing? Because 的 implicates the rough translation is something like "the reastaurant's next-to-area"?


Andrew-Lin

Yes, you can interpret the structure like this :)


Dale_Craig

At the side of, to the side of, next to...none should be called "wrong." All are usable and acceptable.


ashleyehet

I don't think the 的 has to be there because it's almost acting as if it's a possessive.


JacquiBarn1

I thought 的 indicated a posessive apostrophe - so I'm reading this as "restaurant's side"... how can i straighten out this sentence structure? I'm reading "bathroom is restaurant's next to" and it's super confusing


linda437018

I take 的 as a kind of glue, not expecting much more to understand (on my current level)... The structure of Chinese is hugely different from that of Indo-European languages, in Chinese there are no original nouns or verbs or subjects or predicates, only when the necessity arose to translate Indo-European (e.g. Buddhist) texts, these accordances were "made up".


kAkE.rAkE.

I just spelles restaurant worng and it marked me wrong


IttyBittyHUAC

ikr, didn't realize i was being quizzed on my english as well -_-


badwolfnorth

"The toilets are next to the restaurant "

Should be accepted. Reported


mb505

The restroom is by the restaurant should be accepted


dcseain

Report it as both My answer should have been accepted and There is another problem with this translation


Spoomn

I just think it's interesting that this makes it sound like the restroom is a separate building from the restaurant as opposed to being inside the restaurant...


linda437018

It's weird that 'loo' for 洗手间 is sometimes accepted by DL, sometimes not. In this case, not.


martystagram

Thank you for not penalising a typo. Well done Duolingo!


GiaUyNguyn

Cool but... Why would there a bathroom right next to a restaurant?


AdamTufts

Please someone, what's the difference in Chinese between "next to" and "near"?


Alan946894

2020.6.22
It has the same difference in meaning as English'"next to" and "near". Just because you are "near" does not mean you are "next to"

我在漂亮的 模特「mo2te4, professional model」的旁边
I am next to the beautiful models

我房子的旁边有很多模特住得近東京。
wo3 fang2zi de pang2bian1 you3 hen3 duo1 mo2te4 zhu4 de jin4 dong1jing1
Next to my house there are many models that live near Tokyo.


AdamTufts

Thank you. I guess I was mostly confused since the lesson tip gives 旁边 as just "side."


Alan946894

2020.6.22
I'm glad you understand now, and it was not an answer of "It is just the way it is said in Chinese." lol, However, there are many structures that only have that answer unfortunately

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.