"洗手间在饭馆的旁边。"

Translation:The bathroom is next to the restaurant.

November 19, 2017

22 Comments


evelinacha

restroom/washroom/bathroom should be all accepted as possible answers.

November 19, 2017

Yomalyn

You're right- but these alternate answers need to be reported (with the 'Report' flag). The comment section will not affect course content.

November 25, 2017

ericspanner

However, 洗手間 usually do not have shower and / or bath tub. The first two and toilet should be accepted.

November 26, 2017

kcmurphy

"Bathroom" is a generic term in American English and doesn't necessarily refer to a room with a tub or shower.

January 28, 2018

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 洗手間在飯館的旁邊。

November 26, 2017

dcseain

Traditional is much easier to read compated to simplified IMHO.

April 3, 2018

JanLiu4

Simplified Chinese is meant to be easier, so that's interesting that you think that way.

November 27, 2018

Riven333

I started with traditional because you see it a lot in China towns in the US (all established pre-1940s), but I am finding myself learning simplified because it's too dang hard to find resources in traditional without the help of a native because they use bopomofo instead of hanyu pinyin.

I agree with dcseain. I really struggle with reading/writing simplified because even though traditional has a lot more strokes, they seem to follow more consistent patterns. It seems like whenever I see a radical with a bunch of strokes in traditional I find it replaced with wavy/twisty strokes in simplified that don't follow the stroke order/pattern I would expect, and my brain struggles to remember the pattern.

Traditional also really helps for a newbie because they keep the radicals consistent (e.g. you'll find 言 in both simplified and traditional, but when part of a compound character it will change for simplified 说 verus 說). So when you're struggling to remember all these characters meanings, I find traditional kind of helps you out because you can sometimes figure it out from the combination of other radicals you already know.

All of this stated, I'm sure once I have a solid grasp of writing traditional, I will wish it didn't take so dang long to write things and be thankful there is another quicker system.

February 17, 2019

dcseain

Riven333 explains well why i find simplified harder.

February 17, 2019

JefVanAlse

So 旁边 is like a noun-ish thing? Because 的 implicates the rough translation is something like "the reastaurant's next-to-area"?

November 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, you can interpret the structure like this :)

December 1, 2017

_LolZ_

...and why is it not IN the restaurant?

January 13, 2019

Dale_Craig

At the side of, to the side of, next to...none should be called "wrong." All are usable and acceptable.

January 9, 2018

badwolfnorth

"The toilets are next to the restaurant "

Should be accepted. Reported

March 22, 2018

geoffrey-liu

agreed, 洗手间 is ambiguous plural or singular.

May 20, 2018

ashleyehet

I don't think the 的 has to be there because it's almost acting as if it's a possessive.

October 26, 2018

John837485

The bathroom is through the side of the restaurant. Please tell me what's wrong with this

January 20, 2019

John837485

Excuse me.. the bathroom is to the side of the restaurant .. what is wrong with this

January 20, 2019

mb505

The restroom is by the restaurant should be accepted

June 5, 2018

dcseain

Report it as both My answer should have been accepted and There is another problem with this translation

June 5, 2018

Brooklyn_NYC

resteraunt should be realized as a mispelling

November 29, 2017

onmonopia

generally mispelling allows one misplaced letter. Whereas resaurant would probable be recognized, resteraunt has multiple misplaced letters from restaurant. Duolingo definitely helped me spell this word through the high volume of sentences that use it, though!

January 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.