"我明天可能不会来。"

Translation:Maybe I won't come tomorrow.

November 19, 2017

29 Comments


uwaaa

"I might not come tomorrow" should also be accepted?

November 19, 2017

scatophage

The answer they want sounds more like a passive aggressive threat than a statement about future possibilities. Wouldn't "I may not be able to come tomorrow" be acceptable?

November 26, 2017

RobinThor

And what about "Maybe I will not be able to come tomorrow"?

January 12, 2019

Karoliina765050

I have the same problem. I wonder whether it has the same air in Chinese or if the DL volunteers are not aware of what it sounds like in English...?

January 14, 2019

Rk5I3

It was not. TT_TT (Jan 22, 2018)

January 22, 2018

sagadabeans

I agree that "Maybe I won't come tomorrow" has a connotation of a threat.

March 13, 2018

sagadabeans

The other interpretation of "Maybe I won't come tomorrow" is that the speaker is thinking about not coming. But it doesn't have the kind of meaning where there is a chance you may not be able to come due to some circumstance.

March 13, 2018

EATandNAP

"I might not be able to come tomorrow" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

rcc0002

"I may not come tomorrow" should be accepted

November 28, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This was accepted for me just now.

April 30, 2018

AussieCrisp

"I might not be coming tomorrow" Also is incorrect?

November 23, 2017

Shingod

I may not be able to come tomorrow

February 13, 2018

MoVprN

I might not be able to come tomorrow

March 12, 2018

rcc0002

"I maybe won't come tomorrow" should be accepted

November 28, 2017

m.edrez

Hmm..this sounds a bit iffy in English. :/

January 19, 2018

ElizabethTheWeeb

I missed the 我 and thought Duolingo was telling me tomorrow might not come

April 28, 2018

rcc0002

"Maybe tomorrow I won't come" should be accepted

December 1, 2017

hippietrail

For comparison, how would we say "I won't be able to come tomorrow" in Chinese?

January 27, 2018

Patrick_Dark

You would say "我明天不能來。" or "I am not able to come tomorrow."

April 30, 2018

Imnuts7

Perhaps and probably should be accepted too.

July 20, 2018

N.Mai

Doesn't 会 also mean "can"? Why isn't "Maybe I can't come tomorrow" accepted?

September 26, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "Tomorrow maybe I won't come".

December 22, 2017

sagadabeans

It's a bit awkward.

March 13, 2018

hippietrail

It is a bit, but not less grammatical and less awkward than the answer Duolingo just suggested to me: "I maybe will not come tomorrow."

April 10, 2018

MoVprN

也许我明天不能来

March 18, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Perfect phrase about weather...

November 10, 2018

MartinSchu821076

"I am probably not coming tomorrow." Not accepted... :(

January 22, 2019

billjross

"I probably can't come tomorrow?" is it wrong

March 4, 2019

RyanPM89

"I won't come tomorrow maybe" is weird, regardless of placement of the word maybs, but it should be acceptable. It waa rejected.

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.