1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "周末可能下雨。"

"周末可能下雨。"

Translation:It may rain on the weekend.

November 19, 2017

40 Comments


uwaaa

Please accept "may" and "might," as they can be used interchangeably. Also "on the weekend" sounds awkward. "Over the weekend" is more commonly used


muhehehe

"On the weekend" may sound weird, but someone says it like that. It depends on your English. I, for example, like to use prep. "at". On the other hand I was a bit surprised by "over" :D I can remember solving the same problem in the Japanese duolingo course.


LabanJohns

I'd interpret over the weekend to mean at some point during the weekend. All weekend would include both days


hippietrail

For me I think it would depend on the context/rest of the sentence whether "over the weekend" referred to some point or both days:

  1. I'll do it on the weekend
  2. I'm going to be busy over the weekend

hippietrail

Yes for me "at the weekend" sounds the strangest of the three, but I've definitely heard it used, perhaps in British TV?


AlexFletch

Probably yes, I am British and would say "at the weekend".


Jacques439990

At the weekend is a most correct grammar, I don't know why it's considered awkward...


hippietrail

"On the weekend" is just as commonly used where I live. "Over the weekend" implies the whole weekend might be rainy whereas "on the weekend" implies it might rain just once, several times, or a lot; it's less specific.


rhysdenovan

Agree except we would always say on the weekend. Would only say over the weekend to emphasise that it will be raining on both days.


EdwinWisse

"it may rain this weekend" sounds better to me. the suggested translation "on the weekend" sounds weird.


hippietrail

I agree "it may rain this weekend" should also be accepted but "on the weekend" does not sound weird.


e1VpVxkl

"It may rain this weekend." = Accepted: 05 mrt. 2020.


J.Sol.Esp

Or "this weekend".


peterold

When is 会 used? Duo marked me wrong for writing tomorrow it might rain as 明天可能下雪。but here "It might rain on the weekend" is 周末可能下雪。Is 会 oprional?


aizixin

At the weekend sounds more natural


hippietrail

Apparently that depends on which English region. For me "on the weekend" is more natural but "at the weekend" is certainly acceptable.


Tim4Portuguese

I don't believe even all US Americans say 'It might rain on the weekend.' In British and other Englishes 'on' is only for single days and it is only correct to say AT the weekend. If they are not going to accept the above rule they should at least accept both answers!!!!* ^ >:(


hippietrail

In Australian English we say "on the weekend". In fact I just checked a few of the biggest Australian newspapers' online sites and "at the weekend" is also used here and is not far behind but "on the weekend" seems most popular.


Karoliina765050

Keep reporting. Maybe one day someone will correct something.


RichardWrigley

"It may rain at the weekend" sounds most natural to me as a native speaker of British English.


zylian

My answer It could rain on the weekend was not accepted. Could/may is this same meaning! The correct solutions need quite a lot of work.


Jim952908

This weekend it may rain. Is more common in the US.


MingJiao3

It will probably rain at the weekend. This should be accepted. Not everyone says 'on' the weekend. You can also say 'at' the weekend. In fact, most people I now (and I am British) say 'at' the weekend. And 'probably' is just as acceptable as 'may'.


CinnamonTe1

Although "probably" and "may/might" both indicate some level of uncertainty, "probably" is usually much more certain than "may".


Jacques439990

It will probably rain this weekend "is f l flagged down, shame on you!


Christine741374

Feed up having to translate into American English - ie on the weekend - British English is at the weekend. Could both be accepted please? This happens in multiple languages in Duolingo. On relates to a specific day - ie on Saturday. At relates to a period ie at night, at the weekend. BBC World Service states: We use at when we are discussing precise times, weekends and public holidays:

What time does your train get in? ~ It gets in at five twenty five. Let's meet at Waterloo Station at the end of platform one at five thirty. What are you doing at the weekend? ~ I'm going to see my parents at Easter, but I've got no plans for next weekend.


Alan946894

2020.7.17
I think sometimes people get worried when their answers are perfectly acceptable but Duo marks it wrong. It's easy to see when the acceptable answer is in your own native language. But remember, Duo doesn't have all the possible answers in its tree. Just because your Mando got marked unacceptable doesn't mean it's wrong

With that said, in these types of sentences the 会 can be optional because the time words indicate it will happen in the future

下月可能有地震。

下月可能会有地震。

In this pattern, the 会 can be removed and the sentence understood


Karoliina765050

Apparently 'might' is accepted in some phrasings of the sentence. My translation 'it might rain at weekend' was rejected and corrected to 'it might rain the weekend'. Obviously, the 'the weekend' is plain nonsense here. 'At weekend' is a perfectly correct translation, I have been reporting it in different sentences for months, but nothing changes. 'On the weekend' souds very awkward to me, but seems that somewhere it is used.


hippietrail

Are you sure you don't mean "at the weekend"? I personally only say "on the weekend" but I know others say "at the weekend". I've never heard anyone say "at weekend" however.


Karoliina765050

Come on :D Yes, I'm sure I don't mean 'at the weekend', I mean 'at weekend'. Most of the textbooks I used at school(s) used 'at weekend', though, based on comments here, it probably is a regional thing which one you use.


hippietrail

Very interesting! Which region's English do you speak? I'm Australian and I just checked with my Canadian flatmate and we both say "on the weekend".


Karoliina765050

Mostly British, I would say, though with US influence. But as far as I remember, all textbooks and grammar that I have used throughout my life have been British. Cambridge material was probably more than half of it.


StephanusG1

My experience with Cambridge materials (from the teaching side) has been that they use 'at the weekend'. I've never heard anyone of any region use 'at weekend'. Perhaps 'at weekends' to indicate a habit.


hippietrail

I opened a question on the topic over on Quora. Only two answers so far and nobody yet knows "at weekend" but more answers should come in.

https://www.quora.com/Which-varieties-of-English-use-the-wordings-on-the-weekend-vs-at-the-weekend-vs-at-weekend


ashaman5

seriously, it might rain this weekend is not accepted. this is the strictest of the duolingo languages i've practiced.


hippietrail

It's not strict, it's incomplete. That's why we're here beta-testing it and why we can click on the "suggest" button to get them to add what's missing.


LuigiLinguine

谁the hell says "on the weekend"?? Even an autistic robot would find that awkward.


roman2095

Millions of people do. It all depends on which part of world you live in. In comments above it is suggested that "on the weekend" is commonly used in the US and "at the weekend" in the UK. In Australia they are both used.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.