"周末可能下雨。"

Translation:It may rain on the weekend.

November 19, 2017

35 Comments


uwaaa

Please accept "may" and "might," as they can be used interchangeably. Also "on the weekend" sounds awkward. "Over the weekend" is more commonly used

November 19, 2017

muhehehe

"On the weekend" may sound weird, but someone says it like that. It depends on your English. I, for example, like to use prep. "at". On the other hand I was a bit surprised by "over" :D I can remember solving the same problem in the Japanese duolingo course.

November 22, 2017

LabanJohns

I'd interpret over the weekend to mean at some point during the weekend. All weekend would include both days

April 6, 2018

hippietrail

For me I think it would depend on the context/rest of the sentence whether "over the weekend" referred to some point or both days:

  1. I'll do it on the weekend
  2. I'm going to be busy over the weekend
April 7, 2018

hippietrail

Yes for me "at the weekend" sounds the strangest of the three, but I've definitely heard it used, perhaps in British TV?

December 22, 2017

Jacques439990

At the weekend is a most correct grammar, I don't know why it's considered awkward...

November 23, 2018

hippietrail

"On the weekend" is just as commonly used where I live. "Over the weekend" implies the whole weekend might be rainy whereas "on the weekend" implies it might rain just once, several times, or a lot; it's less specific.

December 22, 2017

rhysdenovan

Agree except we would always say on the weekend. Would only say over the weekend to emphasise that it will be raining on both days.

November 22, 2017

zylian

I agree

December 2, 2017

EdwinWisse

"it may rain this weekend" sounds better to me. the suggested translation "on the weekend" sounds weird.

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

I agree "it may rain this weekend" should also be accepted but "on the weekend" does not sound weird.

December 22, 2017

zylian

Agree

December 2, 2017

J.Sol.Esp

Or "this weekend".

January 7, 2018

peterold

When is 会 used? Duo marked me wrong for writing tomorrow it might rain as 明天可能下雪。but here "It might rain on the weekend" is 周末可能下雪。Is 会 oprional?

June 16, 2018

zylian

My answer It could rain on the weekend was not accepted. Could/may is this same meaning! The correct solutions need quite a lot of work.

December 2, 2017

aizixin

At the weekend sounds more natural

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

Apparently that depends on which English region. For me "on the weekend" is more natural but "at the weekend" is certainly acceptable.

March 3, 2018

Tim4Portuguese

I don't believe even all US Americans say 'It might rain on the weekend.' In British and other Englishes 'on' is only for single days and it is only correct to say AT the weekend. If they are not going to accept the above rule they should at least accept both answers!!!!* ^ >:(

March 17, 2018

hippietrail

In Australian English we say "on the weekend". In fact I just checked a few of the biggest Australian newspapers' online sites and "at the weekend" is also used here and is not far behind but "on the weekend" seems most popular.

March 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

Keep reporting. Maybe one day someone will correct something.

March 18, 2018

Jim952908

This weekend it may rain. Is more common in the US.

March 19, 2018

RichardWrigley

"It may rain at the weekend" sounds most natural to me as a native speaker of British English.

June 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

Apparently 'might' is accepted in some phrasings of the sentence. My translation 'it might rain at weekend' was rejected and corrected to 'it might rain the weekend'. Obviously, the 'the weekend' is plain nonsense here. 'At weekend' is a perfectly correct translation, I have been reporting it in different sentences for months, but nothing changes. 'On the weekend' souds very awkward to me, but seems that somewhere it is used.

March 18, 2018

hippietrail

Are you sure you don't mean "at the weekend"? I personally only say "on the weekend" but I know others say "at the weekend". I've never heard anyone say "at weekend" however.

March 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

Come on :D Yes, I'm sure I don't mean 'at the weekend', I mean 'at weekend'. Most of the textbooks I used at school(s) used 'at weekend', though, based on comments here, it probably is a regional thing which one you use.

March 19, 2018

hippietrail

Very interesting! Which region's English do you speak? I'm Australian and I just checked with my Canadian flatmate and we both say "on the weekend".

March 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

Mostly British, I would say, though with US influence. But as far as I remember, all textbooks and grammar that I have used throughout my life have been British. Cambridge material was probably more than half of it.

March 19, 2018

hippietrail

I opened a question on the topic over on Quora. Only two answers so far and nobody yet knows "at weekend" but more answers should come in.

https://www.quora.com/Which-varieties-of-English-use-the-wordings-on-the-weekend-vs-at-the-weekend-vs-at-weekend

March 20, 2018

StephanusG1

My experience with Cambridge materials (from the teaching side) has been that they use 'at the weekend'. I've never heard anyone of any region use 'at weekend'. Perhaps 'at weekends' to indicate a habit.

August 17, 2018

MingJiao3

It will probably rain at the weekend. This should be accepted. Not everyone says 'on' the weekend. You can also say 'at' the weekend. In fact, most people I now (and I am British) say 'at' the weekend. And 'probably' is just as acceptable as 'may'.

October 16, 2018

roman2095

"may" means "possibly" rather than "probably". There is a difference.

April 7, 2019

ashaman5

seriously, it might rain this weekend is not accepted. this is the strictest of the duolingo languages i've practiced.

May 11, 2018

hippietrail

It's not strict, it's incomplete. That's why we're here beta-testing it and why we can click on the "suggest" button to get them to add what's missing.

June 14, 2018

Jacques439990

It will probably rain this weekend "is f l flagged down, shame on you!

November 23, 2018

LuigiLinguine

谁the hell says "on the weekend"?? Even an autistic robot would find that awkward.

August 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.