1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "如果明天下雨,我们就不出去。"

"如果明天下雨,我们就不出去。"

Translation:If it rains tomorrow, then we won't go out.

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


uwaaa

"If it rains tomorrow, then we won't go out" should also be accepted, as "If... then..." is a common sentence construction in English


johnsark

Exactly my problem!


Translingual

Same problem here. And I think the use of 就 sort of conveys this meaning anyway.


rcc0002

"If it rains tomorrow, then we won't go out" 如果。。就


Elaine564

If it is raining tomorrow = If it rains tomorrow?


hippietrail

Both should be accepted IMHO.


kuyaC

Can I also put 就 in front of 我们?


kuyaC

And can we omit 就 like how we can omit "then" in english?


e1VpVxkl

I learned to put 就 always in front of the subordinate clause. And no, 就 cannot be omitted.


hippietrail

This should also accept "If it rains tomorrow we just won't go out". That's natural in English and covers the 就.


TanKS5202Apr2020

"We won't go out then" should be the correct English Grammer.


SunghyukPark

"If it rains tomorrow, then we will not go out" should also be accepted as answer


BoxesAndBags

If tomorrow rains, then we won't go out should also be accepted???


e1VpVxkl

No. Without "it" the adverb of time "tomorrow" becomes the subject of this sentence.


claudiaw_

"outside" should also be acceptable in place of "out"


Donard6

The character for 'then' appears in the Chinese text. It should be accepted in the English response.


MaynardHogg

This "then" is only obligatiry in certain antiquated conpter programming languages.


e1VpVxkl

"If it rains tomorrow, then we don’t go out." = Rejected: 06 mrt. 2020. Reported; I translated this sentence earlier, and then it was approved! Duolingo: this should NEVER occur in a course! Please correct this.


Jaz_Peter

Why "If it will rain tomorrow, then we will not go out" is wrong?


HaavGa

"If it snows tomorrow, then we don't go out". Should this be accepted?


KeironWong

Is it possible to downvote an embarrassingly strict answer more than once, because I'm fairly confident this course has punished me more for its rigidness than my lack of language knowledge.


SetraYoman

You should add "then" to the correct answer


hippietrail

They should allow it as correct with or without "then". Translating literally word by word won't get us that far in learning Chinese. We also have to learn when and where to be flexible.


DesmondAllen

then is not needed in the English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.