1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我说错了。"

"我说错了。"

Translation:I said it wrong.

November 19, 2017

27 Comments


Kyle808768

I misspoke. Is also a good translation


Hedwigechouette

I don't know why you were downvoted. I think your translation is perfectly good and valid. I just upvoted you. 加油!


Quentin431925

That's what I typed and it is now accepted as an answer! Thank you for reporting it.


wbeeman

"I spoke wrong" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix.


timothy.bacon

3 months later, still not fixed!


Tanujaya

I think " I spoke wrongly" is a better translation. Usually this sentence is said as an apology, so "I said it wrong" is not the most correct translation.


e1VpVxkl

I said it wrongly. = Accepted Nov. 20, 2019.


Hedwigechouette

"i spoke erroneously" was disallowed. Haha, perhaps not the most common way to put it in english but the point is I know exactly what the chinese means, and I think it should be allowed.


BethP53

I thought the "le" making say to said would go after the word say. It's okay for it to follow the adverb?


Dr_Jerry

Most of the Chinese I have spoken with don't always put 了 directly after the verb, as Duolingo is teaching us, but rather after the complete thought. For example, 我洗完澡了 is used to say, "I've finished taking my shower".


Alfie348421

Good question. I guess here the whole of 说错 is considered as a verb as for example 看病 for see a doctor. Same with 吃饭, I may be wrong but it seams to me you can either say he already had (lunch, dinner, ...) 他吃饭了 or he already ate cooked rice 他 吃了饭. Or is it just in Cantonese ?


Darren565706

Yes, 说错 is the complete verb phrase, so the 了 sounds better after it.


timothy.bacon

I don't think Duolingo teaches this, but I believe the adverbial particle 得 (de) is omitted in error. It functions more or less as an -ly suffix, linking verb + adjective. Bonus: To link adjective + verb, use 地 (also "de"), such as “我错地说了” (I wrongly/incorrectly spoke).


Rianna.Pen1

I'm no expert on Chinese, but your sentence is definitely incorrect. Chinese and English have different sentence structures and Duolingo has the best structure in this case. Native Chinese speakers would say it the way Duolingo has it.


Y4M91

”我错地说了“ is not correct. You can say "我说得有错” to make it sound more natural.


dorklord1

It told me the correct solution was "I said it wrongly." This is not correct English grammar.


Dejo

"wrongly" is perfectly good English. Here is Merriam-Webster: Synonyms and Antonyms of wrongly in a mistaken or inappropriate way You have wrongly interpreted this line of the poem.


Rick220084

"I said that wrong" doesn't work???


Darren565706

That would be 那个我说错了


Sanna340149

Lolol, I got this as a "Tap what you hear" exercise with the female voice, and as always she says "liao3" instead of "le5" when you tap 了. So she said "I said it wrong" wrong.


Hsn626796

Where is "it" implied here ?

It says : I spoke wrong


KathrynLoh2

Incorrectly should be accepted


KarlEA

Why does the female voice pronounce "了" as "liao"? I got it wrong the first time even though I knew a "le" was needed because of that (not that it matters).


weewoo9

Who the hell says i said it wrong, they went and derp it up

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.