"我说错了。"

Translation:I said it wrong.

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


Kyle808768

I misspoke. Is also a good translation

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I don't know why you were downvoted. I think your translation is perfectly good and valid. I just upvoted you. 加油!

November 21, 2017

Quentin431925

That's what I typed and it is now accepted as an answer! Thank you for reporting it.

March 20, 2018

wbeeman

"I spoke wrong" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix.

November 24, 2018

timothy.bacon

3 months later, still not fixed!

March 20, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"i spoke erroneously" was disallowed. Haha, perhaps not the most common way to put it in english but the point is I know exactly what the chinese means, and I think it should be allowed.

November 21, 2017

BethP53

I thought the "le" making say to said would go after the word say. It's okay for it to follow the adverb?

January 31, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Most of the Chinese I have spoken with don't always put 了 directly after the verb, as Duolingo is teaching us, but rather after the complete thought. For example, 我洗完澡了 is used to say, "I've finished taking my shower".

April 3, 2018

Alfie348421

Good question. I guess here the whole of 说错 is considered as a verb as for example 看病 for see a doctor. Same with 吃饭, I may be wrong but it seams to me you can either say he already had (lunch, dinner, ...) 他吃饭了 or he already ate cooked rice 他 吃了饭. Or is it just in Cantonese ?

February 7, 2018

Tanujaya

I think " I spoke wrongly" is a better translation. Usually this sentence is said as an apology, so "I said it wrong" is not the most correct translation.

February 19, 2018

Rick220084

"I said that wrong" doesn't work???

February 9, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我說錯了。

January 22, 2019

timothy.bacon

I don't think Duolingo teaches this, but I believe the adverbial particle 得 (de) is omitted in error. It functions more or less as an -ly suffix, linking verb + adjective. Bonus: To link adjective + verb, use 地 (also "de"), such as “我错地说了” (I wrongly/incorrectly spoke).

March 20, 2019

dorklord1

It told me the correct solution was "I said it wrongly." This is not correct English grammar.

January 3, 2018

Dejo

"wrongly" is perfectly good English. Here is Merriam-Webster: Synonyms and Antonyms of wrongly in a mistaken or inappropriate way You have wrongly interpreted this line of the poem.

February 26, 2018

weewoo9

Who the hell says i said it wrong, they went and derp it up

March 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.