"我说错了。"

Translation:I said it wrong.

November 19, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyle808768

I misspoke. Is also a good translation


Hedwigechouette

I don't know why you were downvoted. I think your translation is perfectly good and valid. I just upvoted you. 加油!


Quentin431925

That's what I typed and it is now accepted as an answer! Thank you for reporting it.


Tanujaya

I think " I spoke wrongly" is a better translation. Usually this sentence is said as an apology, so "I said it wrong" is not the most correct translation.


e1VpVxkl

I said it wrongly. = Accepted Nov. 20, 2019.


wbeeman

"I spoke wrong" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix.


Hedwigechouette

"i spoke erroneously" was disallowed. Haha, perhaps not the most common way to put it in english but the point is I know exactly what the chinese means, and I think it should be allowed.


BethP53

I thought the "le" making say to said would go after the word say. It's okay for it to follow the adverb?


Alfie348421

Good question. I guess here the whole of 说错 is considered as a verb as for example 看病 for see a doctor. Same with 吃饭, I may be wrong but it seams to me you can either say he already had (lunch, dinner, ...) 他吃饭了 or he already ate cooked rice 他 吃了饭. Or is it just in Cantonese ?


Darren565706

Yes, 说错 is the complete verb phrase, so the 了 sounds better after it.


Dr_Jerry

Most of the Chinese I have spoken with don't always put 了 directly after the verb, as Duolingo is teaching us, but rather after the complete thought. For example, 我洗完澡了 is used to say, "I've finished taking my shower".


nar781477

I think if you put "le" after "shuo", it would change the meaning to something like: "I said wrong/cuo".

It would mean you literally spoke that word/character.


Sanna440

Lolol, I got this as a "Tap what you hear" exercise with the female voice, and as always she says "liao3" instead of "le5" when you tap 了. So she said "I said it wrong" wrong.


nar781477

This is tricky because in order to say "said" you would need to say "说了"; but if you do that here, it changes the meaning to "I said 错."

The translation is what can trip you up in this concept; so you have to focus more on meaning and not the words in the translation. Just be careful.


KillZit

"I said incorrectly" was marked wrong. What the fish is this bullfish!?


kck553048

Why not "I said incorrectly. "


kck553048

"I said incorrectly." Rejected


Rick220084

"I said that wrong" doesn't work???


timothy.bacon

I don't think Duolingo teaches this, but I believe the adverbial particle 得 (de) is omitted in error. It functions more or less as an -ly suffix, linking verb + adjective. Bonus: To link adjective + verb, use 地 (also "de"), such as “我错地说了” (I wrongly/incorrectly spoke).


Y4M91

”我错地说了“ is not correct. You can say "我说得有错” to make it sound more natural.


KathrynLoh2

Incorrectly should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.