1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请往左边走。"

"请往左边走。"

Translation:Please walk towards the left side.

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


JustinCAquino

"Please go towards the left side" should still be acceptable.


Howard

"Please go left" is accepted.


Gelukservaring

Nicely short but it doesn't imply the walking meaning.


[deactivated user]

    "Please walk to the left" is accepted but not "Please walk on the left".


richard711603

    There are characters that mean turn towards (拐 guai, 向 xiang), how are we suppose to know that 往 (which means toward, go toward) is translated as "turn towards"? (I looked them up because I did not see a character for turn)

    'Please walk toward the left' seem to be more accurate. yes/no?


Nivkotzer

    How do I say walk in the left side? Say of a line?


Oni

    在走遍走 / 走在走遍 If you mean a queue line of people, you'd use 在左邊排隊 / 排隊在左邊


teriyagi

    I think the translation is a bit incorrect, shouldn't please turn left be "請往左边轉" and please walk to the left should be "请往左边走"


Patrick_Dark

    Rejected: "Please go toward the left." (not "towards" with an "s"), "Please head toward the left.", and "Please head towards the left."

    The first one should definitely be accepted.


DesmondAllen

    In which part of the English-speaking world would they say that?


WJosueM

    We say that in America.


rb_9

    "Please walk toward the left side" is rejected. Seriously?


harlan.hamakawa

    why does "please walk on the left" not work?


Tatonka71

    so does 往 imply go towards? and what is the purpose of zao on the end?


ladymao

    走 is the verb of this sentence. "to walk" Literally: please toward left walk Frankly, I'd just translate it as, "Go left," but they seem to be being quite literal. 请 is much more common than the English "please."


ladymao

    Also, you might find this site useful. (Don't know if you're already familiar.) http://ce.linedict.com/?uac=0#/cnen/entry/3e6bd92e33ec48be97ab74aded8e72e7


Andrew-Lin

    請往左邊走。


headius

    "Please walk toward the left side" should be accepted.


KennethVog1

    Please walk to the left side, what is wrong with that?


OlegSkydiv

    I am curious what does mean this sentence...


GlossoMittens

    Would "Please keep to the left" (as in "Please go along the left side") be an acceptable translation?


kuyaC

    How are 往 and 到 different?


richard711603

    Think of 往, more as going 'toward' a direction. Use 到 for: arrive, go to (a place), until (some time).


GedalyaAha

    Please walk toward your left side should be accepted.


Sanam484824

    Из русских есть?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.