"请往左边走。"

Translation:Please walk towards the left side.

November 19, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinCAquino

"Please go towards the left side" should still be acceptable.


Howard

"Please go left" is accepted.


Gelukservaring

Nicely short but it doesn't imply the walking meaning.


KujoJ

"Please walk toward left" should be correct as well?


Aviva328416

you missing the THE


[deactivated user]

    "Please walk to the left" is accepted but not "Please walk on the left".


richard711603

    There are characters that mean turn towards (拐 guai, 向 xiang), how are we suppose to know that 往 (which means toward, go toward) is translated as "turn towards"? (I looked them up because I did not see a character for turn)

    'Please walk toward the left' seem to be more accurate. yes/no?


harlan.hamakawa

    why does "please walk on the left" not work?


Patrick_Dark

    Rejected: "Please go toward the left." (not "towards" with an "s"), "Please head toward the left.", and "Please head towards the left."

    The first one should definitely be accepted.


DesmondAllen

    In which part of the English-speaking world would they say that?


WJosueM

    We say that in America.


rb_9

    "Please walk toward the left side" is rejected. Seriously?


Salam333

    It would be great if there were both pinyin and characters


LindaLinguistics

    I completely agree. I also use the DuShu app in parallel to Duolingo. It uses both pinyin and characters, plus gives more info on the components of the character, definitions, etc. It also is organized by HSK level, which is the foreign language proficiency exam in China. http://english.hanban.org/node_8002.htm. DuShu is much less gamified than Duolingo, but it's a nice supplement.


OlegSkydiv

    I am frustrated by the necessity of breaking the English in order to get right score...


LukeCharming

    "please walk towards the left" is not a common expression. A more natural translation would be "please turn left" or "please take the left".


Nivkotzer

    How do I say walk in the left side? Say of a line?


Oni

    在走遍走 / 走在走遍 If you mean a queue line of people, you'd use 在左邊排隊 / 排隊在左邊


RaulovesDavid

    @oni 在走遍走 / 走在走遍: Zài zǒu biàn zǒu/ zǒu zài zǒu biàn 在左邊排隊 / 排隊在左邊 : Zài zuǒbiān páiduì/ páiduì zài zuǒbiān

    if you already know the kanjis, good! but try to make easier life whose it's still learning.


OlegSkydiv

    1) What is the meaning of this sentence? 2) If this sentence is a direction for somebody, it should use the word "go" instead of "walk". 3) the word "side" is exessive...


Tatonka71

    so does 往 imply go towards? and what is the purpose of zao on the end?


ladymao

    走 is the verb of this sentence. "to walk" Literally: please toward left walk Frankly, I'd just translate it as, "Go left," but they seem to be being quite literal. 请 is much more common than the English "please."


backwardstruck

    Yeah, i feel like Chinese is not as good in here as the other languages.


ladymao

    Also, you might find this site useful. (Don't know if you're already familiar.) http://ce.linedict.com/?uac=0#/cnen/entry/3e6bd92e33ec48be97ab74aded8e72e7


RaulovesDavid

    According to the tips and notes "To say walk toward a certain direction in Chinese, you’ll say 往 (wǎng, towards) before the direction and then add 走 (zǒu, walk):

    请往左边走。 (Qǐng wǎng zuǒbiān zǒu.) Please walk towards the left (side)."


teriyagi

    I think the translation is a bit incorrect, shouldn't please turn left be "請往左边轉" and please walk to the left should be "请往左边走"


Andrew-Lin

    請往左邊走。


OlegSkydiv

    I am curious what does mean this sentence...


9kWb8

    Anyone getting GPS vibes here?


GlossoMittens

    Would "Please keep to the left" (as in "Please go along the left side") be an acceptable translation?


headius

    "Please walk toward the left side" should be accepted.


KennethVog1

    Please walk to the left side, what is wrong with that?


kuyaC

    How are 往 and 到 different?


richard711603

    Think of 往, more as going 'toward' a direction. Use 到 for: arrive, go to (a place), until (some time).


NiClaus

    So 往 is used when no destination/ end point is given, while 到 is when you know the destination.


EviSabrina

    i think the characters is wrong


xiaoyu720063

    I said "please walk towards your left" and it marked it wrong


Richard30914

    "Please walk on the left" is what we would say here, (in Ireland) not "towards the left"


pawlo18

    What's wrong with please walk on the left side?


Sanam484824

    Из русских есть?


GedalyaAha

    Please walk toward your left side should be accepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.