"请往左边走。"

Translation:Please walk towards the left side.

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


JustinCAquino

"Please go towards the left side" should still be acceptable.

November 19, 2017

Howard

"Please go left" is accepted.

February 9, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Report it.

January 31, 2018

richard711603

There are characters that mean turn towards (拐 guai, 向 xiang), how are we suppose to know that 往 (which means toward, go toward) is translated as "turn towards"? (I looked them up because I did not see a character for turn)

'Please walk toward the left' seem to be more accurate. yes/no?

January 13, 2018

Wolfe2048

"Please walk to the left" is accepted but not "Please walk on the left".

December 29, 2017

Nivkotzer

How do I say walk in the left side? Say of a line?

November 19, 2017

Oni

在走遍走 / 走在走遍 If you mean a queue line of people, you'd use 在左邊排隊 / 排隊在左邊

December 15, 2017

Tatonka71

so does 往 imply go towards? and what is the purpose of zao on the end?

November 21, 2017

ladymao

走 is the verb of this sentence. "to walk" Literally: please toward left walk Frankly, I'd just translate it as, "Go left," but they seem to be being quite literal. 请 is much more common than the English "please."

November 21, 2017

ladymao

Also, you might find this site useful. (Don't know if you're already familiar.) http://ce.linedict.com/?uac=0#/cnen/entry/3e6bd92e33ec48be97ab74aded8e72e7

November 21, 2017

teriyagi

I think the translation is a bit incorrect, shouldn't please turn left be "請往左边轉" and please walk to the left should be "请往左边走"

November 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

請往左邊走。

January 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Rejected: "Please go toward the left." (not "towards" with an "s"), "Please head toward the left.", and "Please head towards the left."

The first one should definitely be accepted.

December 27, 2017

DesmondAllen

In which part of the English-speaking world would they say that?

March 17, 2018

WJosueM

We say that in America.

December 29, 2018

headius

"Please walk toward the left side" should be accepted.

January 1, 2019

GedalyaAha

Please walk toward your left side should be accepted.

January 25, 2019

rb_9

"Please walk toward the left side" is rejected. Seriously?

February 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.