"他要鱼。"

Translation:He wants fish.

November 19, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ynhockey

The lesson is called Drink. Is there a fish drink in China I should know about? :))


NinaKz

Soggy fish


QueefPrincess

For anyone that doesnt know, this is traditional chinese


Brian894876

Mmm... nothing like a tall, cool glass of fish! :-)


AbaddonWan

要 just means want, need, sometimes means “is going to”, '他要走了'means ‘he is going to leave’


ahwong1

lol, why is there a fish in the drinks unit (-.-)


JessicaPer136520

Isn't 鱼肉 a better way to say fish as in food you eat? Thats how I learned it previously.


Keith_APP

No. It has to do with how foods are normally served. Fish and chicken are usually served whole. If you use the terms 鱼肉, 鸡肉 you refer to a fillet or the minced meat.


JessicaPer136520

that makes sense. So if I eat pieces of chicken (like fried chicken from KFC) would I then use 肉?


TellTheSeal

There are several variations, perhaps even enough to satisfy Conor MacSweeney (of the Young Offenders), such as:
- 鸡肉 = chicken meat
- 鸡块 = chicken nugget(s)
- 鸡米花 = chicken nugget(s) / popcorn chicken
- 柠檬鸡 = lemon chicken
- 炸鸡 = fried chicken
- 鸡丁 = diced chicken (meat)
- 烤鸡 = roast(ed) chicken
- 宫保鸡丁 = Kung Pao chicken (aka "spicy diced chicken")
- 醉鸡 = chicken in rice wine (aka "drunken chicken")
and so forth.

A funny one that offers insight into how the Chinese language works (how words are connected together to form other words or phrases) is 口水鸡 , which indicates "steamed chicken with chili sauce," but literally, 口水 means "saliva," being a compound of 口 , mouth, and 水 , water (i.e., saliva = mouth water); hence, "mouth water chicken," or "mouth watering chicken," or "saliva chicken," if you prefer to read it that way, refers to this dish made of chicken with chili sauce. Of course, "mouth watering chicken" is the most sensible of the literal translations in English.

Then there is this man, who often has a bucket of KFC on his mind (so to speak), and tells us the truth:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyQJH615KwA


RyanCoughl7

I would literally pay extra for the vegan version of duolinguo.


MarkWootton

这个是我的猫写的吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.