"我们夏天不上学。"

Translation:We do not go to school in the summer.

November 19, 2017

7 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"in summer" is also correct. "We do not go to school in summer" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"we don't go to school in summer" is what I had also. Agree it should be accepted

November 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I disagree. The sentence is correct with the article "the".

    November 29, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    Agree "the summer" is correct, but can you explain why leaving "the" out is incorrect? And does it really matter that much when we are trying to get the meaning of Chinese here? What difference does it make?

    November 29, 2017

Gabrielle145359

    I also think "in summer" is incorrect in American English, but I have a vague feeling that it might be British.

    March 22, 2018

Rumi904395

    during the summer, we do not attend school should be accepted (jan 4th 2018)

    January 4, 2018

Wudz7

    Actually "the" Summer is grammartically wrong, should be n Summer, "the" means a specific summer.. never"the"less stick to the meaning

    March 8, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.