"早上我跑了三十分钟的步。"

Translation:I ran for thirty minutes this morning.

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


AlexanderB1195

I put "I ran for thirty minutes in the morning" and it said I was wrong. I believe this can alse be an accurate translation.

November 19, 2017

Cass_B

If you click 'report' on the red banner when it tells you your answer wasn't accepted, then you can select 'my answer was right' and hopefully a moderator will see it and agree with you.

November 19, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"I ran for thirty minutes in the morning" has been added and is accepted as correct.

March 18, 2019

Jb11131999

why is the verb seperated? can it be together?

March 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

This is a short explanation. Definitely look for grammar notes elsewhere. 跑步 is a verb+object construction. These are common in Chinese. 跑 ="run" is the verb 步 = "steps" is the object. So in Chinese, you don't just run, you "run steps." The verb and object are separated because of this particular sentence structure showing the time duration. You can think of the sentence like: 早上 = In the morning 我 = I 跑了=ran 三十分钟的步 = thirty minutes of steps.

August 7, 2018

raykrause

This is a grammar construction i havent seen in lessons yet, can some explain it?

February 4, 2018

jamtintraders

Read the lesson notes - there's a good and simple explanation there.

July 12, 2018

kokaku

what does 的步 do in this sentence?

March 29, 2018

roman2095

the 的 terminates the duration and the 步 is the object in the separable verb+object 跑步 meaning "to run" (literally more like "run steps")

December 3, 2018

Mama818045

I don't understand why 跑 and 步 are separated in the sentence. The tips and notes at the beginning just said that the verb comes before the 了 which is followed by the time spent and then a noun. I don't see that modeled in any of these sentences and am confused by the separation of the verb. Can anyone explain this to me?

April 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's exactly what you're seeing here. 跑步 is a "verb+object" construction. They are very common in Chinese. Many (though not quite all) words that seem to be 2 character verbs are actually verb+object constructions. These are verbs that require their objects, so you will see them together. But as you see here, you have to know that grammatically they are actually a verb and a noun. 跑 is the verb. 步 is the object (noun). Other examples are 睡觉 (sleep), 唱歌 (sing), and 走路 (walk).

May 10, 2018

EdgarPereiraM

Hey, I know how to explain this!

This case is called "open-ended action verbs with obligatory objects".

So, for example "跑" is the open-ended action verb and "步" is the default object.

Because of the grammar structure of Chinese, the verb is put after the noun phrase, while the default object is put at the end of the phrase.

But when you translate the verb, you have to think of it as "running".

October 16, 2018

m.edrez

Related question: Is there a difference between "jog" and "run" in Mandarin?

December 7, 2017

FishTsao

jog is 慢跑

December 13, 2017

Yomalyn

Thanks, that's awesome! Literally: 慢 (màn) "slow" + 跑 (pǎo) "run"! I love the way Chinese words are formed- it makes learning vocabulary so much easier!

December 16, 2017

jamtintraders

"In the morning I ran for half an hour" s/be accepted。 Nitpicking: I'm not convinced that you can translate 早上 to "THIS morning“ - that would be 今天早上...

July 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In Chinese "understood words" are dropped more often than in English. While it's true that in both languages "in the morning" and 早上 can be understood to be referring to "THIS morning" OR some other morning understood from the context, in Chinese, unless you really need to specify it, 这个早上 is nearly always shortened to 早上 only.

March 18, 2019

dlrichland

My answer: "I ran for thirty minutes early this morning" Would that be an acceptable translation? Thanks!

August 26, 2018

KeZhiXin1987

Why is 跑 pronounced as páo and not pǎo?

January 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's correct now. Listen again. You might be hearing the end of the tone go up higher than you would in some other cases because the next character is toneless.

May 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Half an hour' should be accepted as well.

March 1, 2018

kcmurphy

Just report it.

May 27, 2018

jamtintraders

It's also helpful to include the additional suggested translation here so that it might eventually be included.

July 12, 2018

dganesh

"I run for thirty minutes in the morning" was not accepted. Why?

I don't understand what implies that the statement describes an action in the past.

July 24, 2018

richard711603

跑了 indicates the action of running happened already.

August 7, 2018

TCY766099

I jogged for 30 minutes this morning is considered wrong!!! Is this a joke?

January 23, 2019

Zarainia

This sounds kind of weird to me.

March 31, 2019

Mihaela9542

I think that i am abandoning Duolingo because of so many inconsistencies

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.