1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "早上我跑了三十分钟的步。"

"早上我跑了三十分钟的步。"

Translation:I ran for thirty minutes this morning.

November 19, 2017

42 Comments


AlexanderB1195

I put "I ran for thirty minutes in the morning" and it said I was wrong. I believe this can alse be an accurate translation.


TreeReader

If you click 'report' on the red banner when it tells you your answer wasn't accepted, then you can select 'my answer was right' and hopefully a moderator will see it and agree with you.


Celticfiddleguy

"I ran for thirty minutes in the morning" has been added and is accepted as correct.


Aleksandro_RU

And whatr about "I run for 30 minutes in the morning"?


richard711603

跑了 indicates the act of running has finished. If 了 was not there, then you would be correct.


KinVict

It was accepted now :) 2020/06/23


Aleksandro_RU

One year passed and... Nobody cares! I am furious with this lesson. All of my mistakes are like this one.


Jb11131999

why is the verb seperated? can it be together?


Gabrielle145359

This is a short explanation. Definitely look for grammar notes elsewhere. 跑步 is a verb+object construction. These are common in Chinese. 跑 ="run" is the verb 步 = "steps" is the object. So in Chinese, you don't just run, you "run steps." The verb and object are separated because of this particular sentence structure showing the time duration. You can think of the sentence like: 早上 = In the morning 我 = I 跑了=ran 三十分钟的步 = thirty minutes of steps.


Aleksandro_RU

Where is "THIS"? Why should I put "THIS" before "morning"? Am I alone who cannot see any "THIS" in this sentence?


rstruempf

"this" is not required. They accept "in the morning" as well. But without other date references, it is assumed to be this morning in both languages.


raykrause

This is a grammar construction i havent seen in lessons yet, can some explain it?


jamtintraders

Read the lesson notes - there's a good and simple explanation there.


domsalazar0

Lesson notes? I have never seen this feature. Is this a DL Plus thing, or something you have to use the website for?


DERICKB0YD

See the 'lightbulb icon' - it is beside the 'key icon' when a skill lesson is pressed. They are well worth reading before starting a Skill set.


Karoliina765050

'Half an hour' should be accepted as well.


kcmurphy

Just report it.


jamtintraders

It's also helpful to include the additional suggested translation here so that it might eventually be included.


Mama818045

I don't understand why 跑 and 步 are separated in the sentence. The tips and notes at the beginning just said that the verb comes before the 了 which is followed by the time spent and then a noun. I don't see that modeled in any of these sentences and am confused by the separation of the verb. Can anyone explain this to me?


Gabrielle145359

That's exactly what you're seeing here. 跑步 is a "verb+object" construction. They are very common in Chinese. Many (though not quite all) words that seem to be 2 character verbs are actually verb+object constructions. These are verbs that require their objects, so you will see them together. But as you see here, you have to know that grammatically they are actually a verb and a noun. 跑 is the verb. 步 is the object (noun). Other examples are 睡觉 (sleep), 唱歌 (sing), and 走路 (walk).


EdgarPereiraM

Hey, I know how to explain this!

This case is called "open-ended action verbs with obligatory objects".

So, for example "跑" is the open-ended action verb and "步" is the default object.

Because of the grammar structure of Chinese, the verb is put after the noun phrase, while the default object is put at the end of the phrase.

But when you translate the verb, you have to think of it as "running".


jamtintraders

"In the morning I ran for half an hour" s/be accepted。 Nitpicking: I'm not convinced that you can translate 早上 to "THIS morning“ - that would be 今天早上...


Celticfiddleguy

In Chinese "understood words" are dropped more often than in English. While it's true that in both languages "in the morning" and 早上 can be understood to be referring to "THIS morning" OR some other morning understood from the context, in Chinese, unless you really need to specify it, 这个早上 is nearly always shortened to 早上 only.


m.edrez

Related question: Is there a difference between "jog" and "run" in Mandarin?


Yomalyn

Thanks, that's awesome! Literally: 慢 (màn) "slow" + 跑 (pǎo) "run"! I love the way Chinese words are formed- it makes learning vocabulary so much easier!


kokaku

what does 的步 do in this sentence?


roman2095

the 的 terminates the duration and the 步 is the object in the separable verb+object 跑步 meaning "to run" (literally more like "run steps")


dlrichland

My answer: "I ran for thirty minutes early this morning" Would that be an acceptable translation? Thanks!


TCY766099

I jogged for 30 minutes this morning is considered wrong!!! Is this a joke?


Zarainia

This sounds kind of weird to me.


KirstenEnd

I think this translation is okay too!


Punjiaro

Presumably he who makes this question wants to say ,jingtian zaoshang wo paole shenme shenme.


YitLiC

There's practically no difference between "jogged" and "ran", you guys should really add that word into the system doulingo.


blue-oranges

So does the verb and object only get seperated when you use 了 or are there other times too?


TatSuan

Why can't I say, " I ran for half an hour this morning"?


KeZhiXin1987

Why is 跑 pronounced as páo and not pǎo?


Gabrielle145359

It's correct now. Listen again. You might be hearing the end of the tone go up higher than you would in some other cases because the next character is toneless.


dganesh

"I run for thirty minutes in the morning" was not accepted. Why?

I don't understand what implies that the statement describes an action in the past.


richard711603

跑了 indicates the action of running happened already.


Mihaela9542

I think that i am abandoning Duolingo because of so many inconsistencies


DERICKB0YD

Give it a chance. It is still a beta and it does respond fairly promptly to correction suggestions...yeah i know, not always. All the best!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.