1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 고층 건물은 마천루예요."

" 고층 건물은 마천루예요."

Translation:This high-rise building is a skyscraper.

November 19, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

이 高層 建物은 摩天樓예요


KimChulay

What is a high-rise building?


audy818062

Why does pronounciation of the skyscraper part doesn't seem to match the writing?


dibidibidis_

It's probably because of the 받침. 받침 is the ending consonant on a syllable, there a few rules of pronounciation when it comes for that. In this case, the ㄴ + ㄹ turns into a double ㄹ, so 마천루 is pronounced as /마철루/


slowsummits

in english 'high-rise' and 'skyscraper' are interchangeable to the vast majority of people. are the korean words 고층 건물 and 마천루 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.