1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I met Teacher Wang this year…

"I met Teacher Wang this year."

Translation:今年我认识了王老师。

November 19, 2017

53 Comments


evelinacha

我今年认识王老师 should also be okay... is the 了 really necessary?


Keith_APP

It is necessary. To help explaining I change this year to last year. Note there is no tense in Chinese. Time is inferred by the context.

我认识王老师 means I know him/I knew him.

去年我认识王老师 would mean I knew him last year. So how about this year? You cannot stop knowing a person this year. Thus this sentence is not acceptable.

去年我认识了王老师 can indicate that I have completed this "getting to know him" action last year, the meaning we want here.


the1best

Native speaker here, Keith_APP the "了" is unnecessary.


nonadvanced

How would you say "I meet Teacher Wang this year", then?

Also, I've been told that adding 了after a verb makes the sentence want another clause... as if you'd be saying "Ok, so you met him... and...?" Does the "correct" answer sound like a complete sentence to you?


Anneysha7

My translation might be incorrect but from what I understand, you are meeting 王老师 this year (it's on your cards) and you have already met him/ her before, just not this year.

I meet Teacher Wang this year = 我今年遇见王老师。

If you were meeting the first time, 认识 is more appropriate.


IndahMaria5

Is the word 今天 must be in the beginning? Or can i put it after the word 我 ??


MalBrood

either is acceptable


rajul285485

Do we have to put le immediately after the verb?


nonadvanced

When 了indicates a completed action, it always goes after the verb. But it can indicate other things, as well.


IndahMaria5

I thought so... why the word 今天 has to be in the front


Rav_Smith

我今年见了王老师。?


cazort

The hover-over hints suggest "遇见" but then DuoLingo marks me wrong when I use this verb and insists I use "认识". This is really frustrating...I understand a ton of work went into this course, and I'm very grateful to DuoLingo and the course contributors for making this possible, but these inconsistencies between the hover-over hints and the accepted answers are (a) very time consuming and slow down learners a huge amount and make us do extra work (b) would be very easy for course contributors to fix.

It bothers me that this course was launched BEFORE fixing these things. I'd rather wait longer for the course to come out, and have all this basic stuff fixed.

I understand that there are going to be a ton of alternate wordings that were not anticipated, and that a prolonged period of beta testing and then reviewing reports is always going to be necessary to get the course the full way to where it can be...but stuff like this is really basic. Anyone could go through these lessons once and just check that all the hover-over hints are correct and give words that are accepted.

What do others think? I think it's intensely frustrating how many of these exercises have hover-over hints that give answers that are not accepted. It hugely hinders my learning...I am only in the process of learning Chinese...when I encounter these glaring inconsistencies I don't know whether a particular answer is wrong / incorrect / an awkward wording / poor word choice, vs. just an oversight of the DuoLingo team.


GraemeWendWalker

The objective isn't to come up with a valid translation. The objective is to work on the specific grammar points of that lesson. If you are choosing the option to type answers in Chinese, it will be possible to come up with all kinds of answers. But if you limit yourself to the options provided on the cards (even when you are typing in Chinese), you'll be working within the parameters of the lesson, and you won't have these problems.


PhilRushton

But if the options aren't provided on the cards?


the1best

I agree, I nearly cried reading your comment. You will get my vote to run for the Duolingo team president.


JasminePar952993

Does 认识 mean "know/ recognize" someone and "meet" someone?


JArgeles

Why can't I use 见了 instead of 认识?


UnPolve

I would like to know it too


raphael218350

见了 is saw in the literal (vision) sense 认识了 is meet in the "Knowing someone" sense


Thomas.Zach

That would mean "I saw Teacher Wang" and not "I met".

If you want to use 见, you would use 见面 - but then you would be unable to form the specific translation this sentence demands (using 见面了you could write "Teacher Wang and I met this year", but not "I met Teacher Wang this year", as the latter requires an object in the sentence).


superlangmikey

Why is the sentence structure not Subject + Time + Verb + Object in this case? Instead the Time of coming first?

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2013/10/30/chinese-sentence-structure/


Rumactree

Either is fine in Mandarin. S T V O. Or. T S V O.
(Just not S V T O nor S V O T)


GloriaGudalupe

It took it wrong when I did that


SimonJohns594764

Why does this question use 认识了 whereas another one (I think it's something like "I met my student last year") uses 见了 for the Chinese? I'm guessing the difference is something like "met [for the first time]" vs. "met [someone you already know]" but it's unclear from the English.


iuhd

yeah 见 means to 'see' someone, and 认识 means to 'meet someone for the first time' in these contexts


Rhiawolf

Right, but you could be talking about meeting Teacher Wang at the airport. Like, Q: When he visited this time, who picked him up? A: I met Teacher Wang this year. So while, with no context, the sentence seems likeliest in English to mean "made the acquaintance of", it isn't necessarily that once all possible contexts are considered.


Rumactree

Meeting someone at the airport (in the sense of collecting them) is neither 认识 nor 见. I think it might be 接.


GracedelaV

Being a non-native speaker of the language, and having studied in a Chinese school when I was younger, I'm having fun relearning/reviewing.


DLCom

Maybe I'm stupid, but isn't the solution proposed here outright wrong? I thought 认识 means "know", not "meet", which would be 见. Am I wrong?


o-chefe

When 认识 is followed by 了 its meaning changes slightly. Spanish does the same with the verb conocer.


kuyaC

'Met' in this context: meeting first time/getting to know each other?


EmmaHarrow2

It translates to 'last year I (something) Wang Teacher'. What do those symbols in 'something' mean?


Rhiawolf

If they're the symbols for "rèn shí le" it means something like "got to know" or "made the acquaintance of". "Met" in the sense of "for the first time". Without the "le" (or other indications of past tense) rèn shí means "know". I hope that helps (and I hope I used the right accents!). :)


Daniel56704

Thats a much better translation to justify the use of 了. Otherwise, the duolingo translation already has the time phase showing it's in the past and the nature of the word 认识 is a completed verb making the 了 unnecessary.


JaninaBeck9

I was tought that the 了 sounds weird to native speakers if you use it too often...


joe314009

Why the word "jin nian " is in the first place


RixMorales

I'm confused, Chinese grammar follows "subject-time-verb-object" structure right? So why is "我今年认识王老师" wrong? Does 今年 have to be at the start of the sentence?


RixMorales

Oh now I know why my version was wrong: I forgot to include the definitive marker 了 to indicate that the verb is in past tense. My sentence order is technically correct, just lacking a crucial character


Rumactree

Yes, not so much past tense but that there was a change (completed action): you didn’t know him and now you do = met.


saifalsaif10

Hi. From what I learned, 今年 has 会 in the sentence instead of 了. Is 认识 an exception?


James56796

I know that time goes first, but i thought it came after subject, or at least could if that's how you want to say it (wo jin nian vs. Jin nian wo)


Rumactree

That’s right. Either is fine.

If you copy-paste your answer somewhere and take a long slow look at it you’ll usually find what went wrong (it’s often a typo, or auto-correct). In this example, most people seem to have either forgotten 了 (or put it in the wrong place), or used a verb like 见 when they need 认识.

If you really can’t figure out what was wrong with an answer, you could try pasting it in here and someone might spot it for you.


Anderson856127

ban 了 from duolingo


PhilDelapi

我今年见王老师了 should definitely be correct, reportet


ScottyC23

"我今年见到王老师" should make sense as well.


Gelukservaring

Why not 'le' at the end of the sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.