"I met Teacher Wang this year."

Translation:今年我认识了王老师。

November 19, 2017

31 Comments


evelinacha

我今年认识王老师 should also be okay... is the 了 really necessary?

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

It is necessary. To help explaining I change this year to last year. Note there is no tense in Chinese. Time is inferred by the context.

我认识王老师 means I know him/I knew him.

去年我认识王老师 would mean I knew him last year. So how about this year? You cannot stop knowing a person this year. Thus this sentence is not acceptable.

去年我认识了王老师 can indicate that I have completed this "getting to know him" action last year, the meaning we want here.

November 19, 2017

the1best

Native speaker here, Keith_APP the "了" is unnecessary.

January 1, 2018

varigby

I think you are trying to make Chinese conform to English grammar!

Other native speakers of Chinese would say 都差不多

November 19, 2017

butisitbeautiful

Whoa. I'm still lost T_T

December 19, 2017

IndahMaria5

Is the word 今天 must be in the beginning? Or can i put it after the word 我 ??

January 24, 2019

MalBrood

either is acceptable

March 11, 2019

rajul285485

Do we have to put le immediately after the verb?

March 31, 2019

varigby

Most native speakers of Chinese would probably agree with you, that 了 is not really necessary.

November 19, 2017

the1best

Yep, the "了" is unnecessary, I've never heard anyone add in the "了" except Dumb-Duo.

January 1, 2018

IndahMaria5

I thought so... why the word 今天 has to be in the front

January 24, 2019

cazort

The hover-over hints suggest "遇见" but then DuoLingo marks me wrong when I use this verb and insists I use "认识". This is really frustrating...I understand a ton of work went into this course, and I'm very grateful to DuoLingo and the course contributors for making this possible, but these inconsistencies between the hover-over hints and the accepted answers are (a) very time consuming and slow down learners a huge amount and make us do extra work (b) would be very easy for course contributors to fix.

It bothers me that this course was launched BEFORE fixing these things. I'd rather wait longer for the course to come out, and have all this basic stuff fixed.

I understand that there are going to be a ton of alternate wordings that were not anticipated, and that a prolonged period of beta testing and then reviewing reports is always going to be necessary to get the course the full way to where it can be...but stuff like this is really basic. Anyone could go through these lessons once and just check that all the hover-over hints are correct and give words that are accepted.

What do others think? I think it's intensely frustrating how many of these exercises have hover-over hints that give answers that are not accepted. It hugely hinders my learning...I am only in the process of learning Chinese...when I encounter these glaring inconsistencies I don't know whether a particular answer is wrong / incorrect / an awkward wording / poor word choice, vs. just an oversight of the DuoLingo team.

November 23, 2017

GraemeWendWalker

The objective isn't to come up with a valid translation. The objective is to work on the specific grammar points of that lesson. If you are choosing the option to type answers in Chinese, it will be possible to come up with all kinds of answers. But if you limit yourself to the options provided on the cards (even when you are typing in Chinese), you'll be working within the parameters of the lesson, and you won't have these problems.

September 23, 2018

PhilRushton

But if the options aren't provided on the cards?

April 6, 2019

the1best

I agree, I nearly cried reading your comment. You will get my vote to run for the Duolingo team president.

January 1, 2018

tsarpf

Yup it sucks.

February 5, 2018

V.Lagopus

我今年见了王老师。?

March 14, 2018

superlangmikey

Why is the sentence structure not Subject + Time + Verb + Object in this case? Instead the Time of coming first?

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2013/10/30/chinese-sentence-structure/

March 22, 2018

Rumactree

Either is fine in Mandarin. S T V O. Or. T S V O.
(Just not S V T O nor S V O T)

April 14, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

It took it wrong when I did that

July 13, 2018

JasminePar952993

Does 认识 mean "know/ recognize" someone and "meet" someone?

January 8, 2018

RohanSoni8

Yes

March 15, 2018

JArgeles

Why can't I use 见了 instead of 认识?

August 22, 2018

UnPolve

I would like to know it too

February 5, 2019

GracedelaV

Being a non-native speaker of the language, and having studied in a Chinese school when I was younger, I'm having fun relearning/reviewing.

May 4, 2018

SimonJohns594764

Why does this question use 认识了 whereas another one (I think it's something like "I met my student last year") uses 见了 for the Chinese? I'm guessing the difference is something like "met [for the first time]" vs. "met [someone you already know]" but it's unclear from the English.

June 10, 2018

iuhd

yeah 见 means to 'see' someone, and 认识 means to 'meet someone for the first time' in these contexts

October 10, 2018

Anderson856127

ban 了 from duolingo

September 1, 2018

EmmaHarrow2

It translates to 'last year I (something) Wang Teacher'. What do those symbols in 'something' mean?

October 23, 2018

PhilDelapi

我今年见王老师了 should definitely be correct, reportet

November 4, 2018

JaninaBeck9

I was tought that the 了 sounds weird to native speakers if you use it too often...

November 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.