"我的家人很喜欢吃北方菜。"

Translation:My family likes eating northern food.

November 19, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

Why is the 很 there, people ?!


Elder-Simmons

很 is a link between a noun and a verb


Vojtech962375

my family members all really like to eat northern food should be accepted too


knoedelfri

Is 北 limited to northern Chinese or could it be used for any country's northern part?


hebozhe

I know "cuisine" is "料理" or "烹飪" more strictly, but you should really not count people off for writing, "My family very much likes to eat Northern cuisine."


ErosLeonar

It is also right "my family likes northern food"


AnnaVolna

Agree here! I don't understand why this is not accepted. This sentence already implies eating (as in most Indo-European languages).


RobertGoug6

I do too! Yummy!


Keith_APP

Hooray! Not 北方飯 LOL


robincerutti

my family really likes to eat food from the north


CachekeCac

My english may be poor, i would capitalize the n in northern.


StephanusG1

You shouldn't capitalise the N in northern unless it's part of a proper noun (which it isn't here), but you need to capitalise the E in English, and I.


WIMDispa

I wrote: My family likes eating the northern food. Because of the word "the" , it was marked wrong. Miserable!!


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Though "My family really likes eating Northern food" is presented as a correct answer, the verb should be "like", because this phrase means "All individual members of my family like eating..." and does not mean "As the consensus of my family, my family likes eating...". Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


Gabrielle145359

If the subject is "My family," the verb is "likes." If the subject is "My family members," then the verb is "like." You could translate the Chinese sentence either way.


varigby

Actually, native speakers of English use both: "my family really like/likes...."


brandonrte

I'm not sure about other dialects, but "my family really like" is very incorrect in General American and Canadian English, both formally and colloquially. The subject is "family," which is singular rather than plural, so it can only take the verb "likes."


StephanusG1

As a Canadian, both sound normal to me. I know the prescriptivist argument, but I would tend to say 'like'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.