1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Chinese people like to wear …

"Chinese people like to wear red during Spring Festival."

Translation:中国人在春节喜欢穿红的衣服。

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


lianlaughsalot

Can 在春节中国人喜欢穿红色的衣服 be accepted?


JamesReber

I dont think so. STPVO -Subject, Time, Place, Verb, Object - standard sentence structure


Amboahaolo

Is 的 necessary here? I mean isn't 红衣服 acceptable?


PeaceJoyPancakes

To my ear it sounds far better without it (and that version is now accepted). With "红色" I wouldn't mind "的", but "红色的衣服" isn't currently accepted. Chinese native speakers?


Keith_APP

It can be omitted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Could we say simply "中国人喜欢春节穿红色" or "中国人喜欢春节穿红衣服"?


Keith_APP

These could be understood but not natural due to the confusing syntax.
"中国人喜欢XX" is Chinese like XX.
"春节穿红色" is Spring Festival wears red color. (which does not make sense.)
So the sentence would mean "Chinese like Spring Festival to wear red color" instead.
As Spring Festival cannot wear clothes I think we still can guess what you mean.


zzy39197

it is acceptable, but it is an abbreviatory form, the one with 的 is intact but the without one is also right.


Semeltin

It wouldn't accept 红色的 but in later lessons 色 is required. 非常麻烦!


Keith_APP

Please report it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for confirming this.


PeaceJoyPancakes

What about just "红衣"?


Keith_APP

It is not good here as a noun. 紅的衣服, 紅衣服 are better.
紅衣 can be used as a noun attribute. e.g. 紅衣女郎/a girl in red; 紅衣主教/a cardinal.


Flacm

What do the last 3 charaters mean?


jcreed

红的衣服 is "red clothes"; 红 is "red", 衣服 is "clothes" and 的 is a connecting particle

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.