"Chinese people like to wear red during Spring Festival."

Translation:中国人在春节喜欢穿红的衣服。

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


lianlaughsalot

Can 在春节中国人喜欢穿红色的衣服 be accepted?

January 4, 2018

JamesReber

I dont think so. STPVO -Subject, Time, Place, Verb, Object - standard sentence structure

May 25, 2018

Amboahaolo

Is 的 necessary here? I mean isn't 红衣服 acceptable?

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

To my ear it sounds far better without it (and that version is now accepted). With "红色" I wouldn't mind "的", but "红色的衣服" isn't currently accepted. Chinese native speakers?

March 23, 2018

Keith_APP

It can be omitted.

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Could we say simply "中国人喜欢春节穿红色" or "中国人喜欢春节穿红衣服"?

April 30, 2018

Keith_APP

These could be understood but not natural due to the confusing syntax.
"中国人喜欢XX" is Chinese like XX.
"春节穿红色" is Spring Festival wears red color. (which does not make sense.)
So the sentence would mean "Chinese like Spring Festival to wear red color" instead.
As Spring Festival cannot wear clothes I think we still can guess what you mean.

May 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Gotcha, thanks.

May 5, 2018

zzy39197

it is acceptable, but it is an abbreviatory form, the one with 的 is intact but the without one is also right.

August 26, 2018

Semeltin

It wouldn't accept 红色的 but in later lessons 色 is required. 非常麻烦!

April 11, 2018

Keith_APP

Please report it.

April 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for confirming this.

April 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

What about just "红衣"?

August 26, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not good here as a noun. 紅的衣服, 紅衣服 are better.
紅衣 can be used as a noun attribute. e.g. 紅衣女郎/a girl in red; 紅衣主教/a cardinal.

August 31, 2018

Flacm

What do the last 3 charaters mean?

June 2, 2018

jcreed

红的衣服 is "red clothes"; 红 is "red", 衣服 is "clothes" and 的 is a connecting particle

August 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.