"游泳比赛几点开始?"

Translation:What time does the swimming competition begin?

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


Amboahaolo

"Swimming contest" should be accepted too (in my opinion).

November 19, 2017

uwaaa

"When" should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

cesar_zgz

When is reserved for 什么时候

December 8, 2017

SugamoSunshine

Who says anything but “swim meet”?

December 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Do you think of the Olympics as a swim meet? Or a competition?

    December 15, 2017

BrandonHu3

    That is very sport dependent to people who have participated in swim meets. While I may know that word, it definitely isn't the first thing that would come to mind.

    December 5, 2017

BrandonHu3

    "When will the swimming competition begin?" should be accepted.

    December 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Please utilize the FLAG to report your suggested responses! The developers are very quick to implement them!

      December 15, 2017

Wadafik

      i wonder if commence is synonymous with begin in this case?

      December 26, 2017

mjhillman06

      "At what time..." is more correct and should be accepted.

      July 1, 2018

ElAustrali

      Its a meet, olympics or otherwise. Just as tennis is technically a match and not a game

      September 19, 2018

ruodan2

      Shouldn't "will" be acceptable instead of "does"?

      October 25, 2018

XiaBaiCai

      Since the competion is in the future, "will" should be used. "Does" is the present simple tense, but it can be used to reference a series of events that started in the past, such as "What time does the competition usually start?"

      November 24, 2018

ASZ18101849

      Reported on February 4, 2019: "At what time does the swimming competition start?"

      February 5, 2019
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.