1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得我们迷路了。"

"我觉得我们迷路了。"

Translation:I think we are lost.

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


EATandNAP

"I think that we're lost" should also be accepted.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I think we lost our way" would be accepted. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


varhaanna

They still not accept it.


RobertEddy

I felt that way several lessons ago.


colinmcw

"I think we got lost" should be accepted. Reported 11/22/17


StephanusG1

Using the past simple here would imply this situation is finished, i.e. we aren't lost anymore. 'I think we have got lost' should certainly be accepted though.


dTanMan

"I feel that we're lost" should be accepted, too :)


muanui

I think we have lost the way


RichardWrigley

Did anyone else notice that the second character sounds as "jiao" when you hover over it?


aarcturus

Yes, they mistakenly assign the sound jiao. But maybe it is also some kind of software limitation, because that character can also be read as jiao, as in 睡觉 shui jiao (sleep)


KX3.

No; it is jue2.


MLuk688

"Lost our way" or "lost the way" while grammatically correct it is seldom if ever used with the meaning of getting lost going somewhere/someplace. It refers to the fact that someone's path in life has changed in a negative way.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.