"我觉得我们迷路了。"

Translation:I think we are lost.

November 19, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"I think that we're lost" should also be accepted.


RobertEddy

I felt that way several lessons ago.


maartendoc

Let's go

迷 (mí) = crazy about/fan/lost/confused
路 (lù) = road/journey/route
迷路 (mí//lù) = to lose the way/lost/labyrinth

觉 (jué) = to feel/to find that/thinking (as in 觉得)
觉 (jiào) = a nap/sleep (as in 睡觉)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I think we lost our way" would be accepted. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


colinmcw

"I think we got lost" should be accepted. Reported 11/22/17


dTanMan

"I feel that we're lost" should be accepted, too :)


Frenchy-Jo

As an old green freind of mine said to me, one day... : " 先往前走,然后往右走,最后,往左走。"


muanui

I think we have lost the way


RichardWrigley

Did anyone else notice that the second character sounds as "jiao" when you hover over it?


aarcturus

Yes, they mistakenly assign the sound jiao. But maybe it is also some kind of software limitation, because that character can also be read as jiao, as in 睡觉 shui jiao (sleep)


MLuk688

"Lost our way" or "lost the way" while grammatically correct it is seldom if ever used with the meaning of getting lost going somewhere/someplace. It refers to the fact that someone's path in life has changed in a negative way.


E.N.J.A.

why is 了 pronounced different after 迷路?


James550591

I think we have lost our way...marked as wrong on 9 Jan 2021


RimliBhatt

i think we have lost our way should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.