"冬天快到了!"

Translation:Winter is arriving soon!

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


uwaaa

"Winter is coming".... anyone? :)

November 19, 2017

michelle.ko

I put that down and was so pleased to find that it is an accepted translation!

December 29, 2017

SSSRoaB

I had to try so hard to resist putting that.

November 25, 2017

RichardWrigley

Yay! 房子斯塔克 is a thing on Google translate.

June 21, 2018

bramian

I would translate that as 宗族 or 家族 since we are not literally talking about the Starks' house, but their lineage of kinship

September 2, 2018

jorjorswens

agreed

November 19, 2017

AllanCao1

Yes I agree

November 22, 2017

jorjorswens

winter is coming soon

November 19, 2017

beaudanner

I'm going to have to write down your TMD translation. Every time I get this wrong because I don't have your EXACT phrase.

November 21, 2017

Procellis

You should report every correct answer marked as wrong. When you try a beta course this is to be expected as part of the experience. It is a nuisance, but, as I said, something to be expected.

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

It would be a really good idea if the Duolingo system actually informed the user of this, at least the first few times. I figured it out straight away but I can see how it's not obvious to everybody.

December 9, 2017

DeeCahyadi

The winter is coming soon.

December 11, 2017

Jessica660437

Winter is fast approaching

February 26, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think the literal translation—"Winter will soon arrive!"—should be accepted.

May 13, 2018

TikKan1

'The winter is coming soon' should be accepted. I am a native speaker and I always get annoyed by the inflexible answer keys

September 19, 2018

Jacques439990

"Winter is fast approaching" is also a correct sentence Birdie!!!! Get your grammar book and check please!!!!!

December 2, 2018

uncannyrain

It'll be winter soon.

January 31, 2019

EATandNAP

"Winter is almost here" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

DivideHanBy3

WINTER IS ALMOST HERE??????? anyone have a clue as to why it does this to me. I'm a Chinese dude, as my picture profiles suggests (Hence Asian eyes,) and I'm pretty sure that this is the closest translation, not "It will be winter soon!" please fix.

December 2, 2017

Spaygon

hohohoho...! 圣诞快乐!

May 23, 2018

Filip956966

Could this be translated in a past tense? "Winter has come." If not what would be the correct form?

June 7, 2018

DestinationVoid

Not without getting rid of “快”. For example:

冬天到了。

冬天来了。

January 21, 2019

BrummieBeckett

"Winter is soon coming", perhaps not a natural Eish grammar but a direct translation of the sentence

November 3, 2018

Jacques439990

... And your grammar book!

December 2, 2018

kaylaopall

How about "winter has almost arrived"?

January 18, 2018

Jacques439990

"Winters is soon arriving" is a correct sentence Birdie! Get your dico fast !

December 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.