1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "冬天快到了!"

"冬天快到了!"

Translation:Winter is arriving soon!

November 19, 2017

39 Comments


uwaaa

"Winter is coming".... anyone? :)


michelle.ko

I put that down and was so pleased to find that it is an accepted translation!


SSSRoaB

I had to try so hard to resist putting that.


RichardWrigley

Yay! 房子斯塔克 is a thing on Google translate.


Hsn626796

What's that supposed to mean and what does it actually say ?


bramian

I would translate that as 宗族 or 家族 since we are not literally talking about the Starks' house, but their lineage of kinship


George792719

I was marked wrong for answering: "Winter is soon arriving!"

What is the difference?

There is no hope with this course. It's plagued with silly things like this.


jorjorswens

winter is coming soon


JGreene68356

I realize that "winter is coming soon" is the correct translation, but i don't understand why the "了" doesn't change this to "winter came quickly"?


roman2095

The 了 can also be used when something is about to happen, normally paired with 快 (kuài), 快要(kuàiyào) or a 要 (yào) according to the following:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E4%BA%86


Patrick_Dark

I think the literal translation—"Winter will soon arrive!"—should be accepted.


Jessica660437

Winter is fast approaching


Filip956966

Could this be translated in a past tense? "Winter has come." If not what would be the correct form?


DestinationVoid

Not without getting rid of “快”. For example:

冬天到了。

冬天来了。


RobinThor

I would expect 冬天快到了 to mean "winter has arrived quickly". Why does it not mean that and how would I say it? 冬天到了到得快?


EATandNAP

"Winter is almost here" should also be accepted.


DeeCahyadi

The winter is coming soon.


TikKan1

'The winter is coming soon' should be accepted. I am a native speaker and I always get annoyed by the inflexible answer keys


uncannyrain

It'll be winter soon.


Jacques439990

"Winter is fast approaching" is also a correct sentence Birdie!!!! Get your grammar book and check please!!!!!


JordanJawg

"Winter is soon arriving" ???


beaudanner

I'm going to have to write down your TMD translation. Every time I get this wrong because I don't have your EXACT phrase.


Procellis

You should report every correct answer marked as wrong. When you try a beta course this is to be expected as part of the experience. It is a nuisance, but, as I said, something to be expected.


hippietrail

It would be a really good idea if the Duolingo system actually informed the user of this, at least the first few times. I figured it out straight away but I can see how it's not obvious to everybody.


George792719

You wrote that a year ago; it seems Beta will go on forever because nothing has changed. Sure it's a free course, but they should tell people that you are going to get marked wrong over and over again because they don't have enough variation in English answers. Their doing, not anyone studying the course's fault.

For those that like to hang in and get the course completed it's an unpleasant pain which they seem never to do anything about, even if you report the answer you have.

Other courses have moderators who read the blogs but not this one.


DivideHanBy3

WINTER IS ALMOST HERE??????? anyone have a clue as to why it does this to me. I'm a Chinese dude, as my picture profiles suggests (Hence Asian eyes,) and I'm pretty sure that this is the closest translation, not "It will be winter soon!" please fix.


kaylaopall

How about "winter has almost arrived"?


jinkukdal

hohohoho...! 圣诞快乐!


BrummieBeckett

"Winter is soon coming", perhaps not a natural Eish grammar but a direct translation of the sentence


Jacques439990

... And your grammar book!


ThamyKaah

Is it correct to say “冬天要来了” ?


HanyuNuShen

How can I know when it is talking in the past tense with 了?


ghKYFB

How about "winter is coming up"?


Ann55075

I am not a native speaker, but imho winter cannot arrive, it is not a train (coming or approaching is OK) Maybe it would be better to change the default answer? And just accept "arrive" as one of the translations?


Jacques439990

"Winters is soon arriving" is a correct sentence Birdie! Get your dico fast !

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.