"十元"

Translation:Ten yuan

November 19, 2017

125 Comments
This discussion is locked.


travlee89

does anybody else hear a "g" sound before yuan?


treilly

I do--sounds like chi gan to me.


raydpratt

No, but the 'y' sound in Mandarin is difficult because it is not the full and drawn out 'y' of the American English word of 'yes,' but is closer to the 'i' in machine, but with glide that makes it sound y-ish. My guess is that you hear a 'g' because the sound is strange for a 'y,' or the Duolingo staff fixed it before I got here.


GryTea

The "y" is indeed like the "y" in "yes." It's "yu" that's not. This is a little confusing in pinyin. In zhuyin, "y" is ㄧ, and "yu" is ㄩ. "yan" is ㄧㄢ, and "yuan" is ㄩㄢ.


WINNER__.__

I don't know why am i learning Chinese (o)

Script is confusing me all the time :/

But I never give up :)

Yes i can do it :-)


frozienx

Of course you can


BeatrizSAFreire.

Yes, I heard, but the sound is very faint


afreen696922

It not "g" it's shi


[deactivated user]

    The dictionary translates "Yuan" both as Yuan and Dollar, so can I translate it as Euro or Yen as well?


EricGNielson

    You would translate American dollar as 美元 “mei yuan" and euro is 欧元 "ou yuan", etc. Yuan does translate to dollar, but it is kind of informal. It is kind of like saying "One buck", so you've got a little bit of wiggle room with the word.


KX3.

    No, Euro is 欧元 (ou1 yuan2) and Yen is 日元 (ri4 yuan2). Other examples are 美元 (mei2 yuan2) for American dollar, 英镑 (ying1 bang4) for British pound and China's currency, "Yuan", is really 人民币 (ren2 min2 bi4).


Xyvyrianeth

    It's the name of the currency that China uses, equal to approximately 0.15 USD or 0.13 Euros or 17.31 Japanese Yen


OldNomad

    Yuan is 'units' of currency. So it could be used for other currencies ...I was told. However, if another currency is actually specified then I'd suggest that should be used intranslation. In normal language 'kwai' is used. BUt the correct name for the currency is renminbi (peoples' money). Yeah, I know, internationally, the word yuan is normally used. See also: https://ask-a-chinese-guy.blogspot.com/2010/12/rmb-yuan-and-kwai.html


Aldeseus

    Ok, I'm from HK and I would have translated this as "Ten dollars" rather than ten yuan. Plz don't have people bash me for being from HK, but I'm just saying... this is how I would've translated it


FrederickEason

    That is because you use dollars in Hong Kong. The word 元 can mean both dollar or yuan (unit of renminbi), and is pronounced the same in both cases.


OT11

    Separately they pronounced as shi and yuan but together i hear "shigun" why?


batmanawes

    I wrote 10 yuan and it rated me as wrong. What gives.


MegManley1

    Did you write out ten or put it down numerically? When you write "ten yuan" it should be correct


Diana503089

    What does yuan mean because I am wondering what that means.


GryTea

    It's not simple, but you can be sure it's a unit for currency. Please see my post for more details: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25665794?comment_id=38975999


KotenbuR

    元yuan just a unit of currency. Dollar, Pound, Yen also can be translated as xx 元. It is just to indicate that is a currency name.

    The thing we can distinguish that is the first character, 欧元 for Euro € , 英镑 for pound £ , 美元 for US dollar $ , 日元 for Yen¥ .


ph.uBU7X7

    Why shi add with yuan


WijayaSury1

    10 yuan and get wronged


SangNguynC7

    This post is very difficult


jeeranan1234

    ชทอหยวนไอตอบถูกแต่ทำไมมันไม่บอกว่าถูก


mariam612461

    Correct your tongue


FrederickEason

    Yen in Chinese is 日元 (rìyuán).


Joceyoyo

    It should be translated as ten dollars in "English".


FrederickEason

    Both Chinese yuan (renminbi) and dollars are written with the same character (元). Both are correct translations. If you are in China, "yuan" would be the most likely translation.


OldNomad

    In speech, Kwai is the most lieklly to be used


Kloner67

    Yen/Yuan? I wrote Yen and it didn't work. Hmmmmm


KX3.

    That is Japanese, it is Yuan.


FRuiz22003

    this should be right


Joshua420931

    10 RMB all ways works for me


Hzng14

    I get it all right because I’m alreay fully Chinese because I. For China


AnnieZhao13

    isn't yuan round???


KX3.

    Yes, the character for that is 圆, as in 'round shape' 圆形 (yuán xíng).


Ishant998287

    Its not sounding Yuan


Yushafieza

    Cannot pronouns it


Jody836894

    How do i do a money symbol? Yen


tdrizzle

    I cannot pronounce this one for the life of me


TatianaSal707420

    I would like fot the answer to not be so obvious by separating characters.


gabshosn

    why isn't the second character not in english?


BigSusAmongUs69

    It's the pronunciation, Yuan is the Chinese measurement of money. Like the Metric system, if you're learning English and you're in the measuring chapter, you'd probably be exposed to the usage of the Imperial system.


Annie16607

    What does yuan mean??


GryTea

    元, which is a unit for currency. It's like a Chinese version of dollar but different from the US dollar.


ph.nfskam.438

    Renminbi, the common currency of China


GryTea

    Notes for learners: 人民币


Polli259621

    Это не правиль но !


Jocmosely

    I believe this should read shi yuan


ph.4v1kY5

    Yes you are right


rime9768

    Is it yu an or yan


Antoniojflima

    Doesn't it sound like "she want"?


Judy436434

    Dang i cant pronounce this


Nadiaputri608124

    What does yuan mean ?? Please help


    [deactivated user]

      It's the Chinese measurement(¥) of money like dollars in US, rupees in India.... I think so....


GraciousGecko

      Does the tone of the first word change when it is with other words? (The way '十' is said by itself and as part of '十元')?


SamGoetmae

      Dear Duolingo , The microfoon reconice evry word even when i sad dag in dutch when it have to shí yuan. I hope that this bias will disapear. The rest of the application is great. ;) <3 Kind regards, Sam Goetmaekers


tanvi927490

      I heard 'g' before yuan


Dan.02.15

      What's a yuan? A coin?


Mely231843

      What does it mean?


Martita.Carrillo

      Shi yuan, not ten yuan


ph.cGoNZH

      Chinese is to good and to easy


VenkataSai5

      Shi Yuan.. 10 and 7 are together. People generally think it is 10x7=70. But the right answer as per the app is Ten Seven. How is "Ten Seven" a number?


YOITUBER

      Shi means 10 and and that second word is yuan that means it is 10 yuan


YOITUBER

      What is a Typo language?


DanielShin944334

      Why is it asking me to answer in english and in chinese?


Dwean2

      We're all on phones, our keyboards should all support accents. We should be graded for proper Pīnyīn.


YANGLIU320663

      柔らかください下さいから


AlexEtsuko

      Heh, IDK what's wrong.


AdamDietri2

      it sounds like: lu yuan


mjAlHA

      Hi how are you


HamsaGomez

      ten yuan and arigato


ph.Kj5Ens

      It is very very very very very very very very very fun


EosFung

      Fun fact: Yuan=Chinese dollar


EosFung

      Tbh Yuan just means dollars so I don't see why they didn't just say dollar


Yoyu_game

      I cant hear the 十 tone


GryTea

      Just know it's of the second tone


DevarajBal

      Iam working hardwork to learn chines


DevarajBal

      Iam fist to learn chines i will work hard


LillyGuan

      十元 always be Ten yuan but there's a another way to be correct, if we do 10 yuan it stills be correct.


Francis86218

      This thing is serious


Prati13269

      Does anyone know the meaning of yuan


RhiaVelasc

      Numbers confuse me i hope the hearts times will be like 1hour cuz sometimes practice is a lil hard


MANOARSHMA

      Duolingo is the best


jahniquemo

      Ni hao !wu di ming zi shi j


TheIockster

      I only got it wrong because yuan didn't register as being tapped after clealy tapping it.


c.rattray08

      what does yuan mean?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.