"十元"

Translation:Ten yuan

November 19, 2017

95 Comments


travlee89

does anybody else hear a "g" sound before yuan?


treilly

I do--sounds like chi gan to me.


raydpratt

No, but the 'y' sound in Mandarin is difficult because it is not the full and drawn out 'y' of the American English word of 'yes,' but is closer to the 'i' in machine, but with glide that makes it sound y-ish. My guess is that you hear a 'g' because the sound is strange for a 'y,' or the Duolingo staff fixed it before I got here.


Kuei-Ti

The "y" is indeed like the "y" in "yes." It's "yu" that's not. This is a little confusing in pinyin. In zhuyin, "y" is ㄧ, and "yu" is ㄩ. "yan" is ㄧㄢ, and "yuan" is ㄩㄢ.


MissShef12

its shì not -g....


OldNomad

definitely not : and it sounds exactly as I have heard it said in markets,


Jocmosely

Lol.. yea kinda


GregoryDon7

I do too, but that is not there when it said by the female at the top of this page. Why is that? Is it a regional pronunciation? There are some other places where the male and female pronunciations are different.


IdkLol962870

There are different ways to pronounce it depending on whatever place you're from.


Lee308974

My email is trevlee90.... holy crap lol


BerRoces

The dictionary translates "Yuan" both as Yuan and Dollar, so can I translate it as Euro or Yen as well?


EricGNielson

You would translate American dollar as 美元 “mei yuan" and euro is 欧元 "ou yuan", etc. Yuan does translate to dollar, but it is kind of informal. It is kind of like saying "One buck", so you've got a little bit of wiggle room with the word.


KX3.

No, Euro is 欧元 (ou1 yuan2) and Yen is 日元 (ri4 yuan2). Other examples are 美元 (mei2 yuan2) for American dollar, 英镑 (ying1 bang4) for British pound and China's currency, "Yuan", is really 人民币 (ren2 min2 bi4).


SakotaOzSt

If you could say how to pronounce those characters you're providing that would be evern more super helpful. Like american dollar, is "mei yuan" or somefin i believe thats how the pinyin is spelt for that.


KX3.

That's right! That reminds me, 美金 (mei2 jin1) is also used to refer to the currency, but there isn't really ”日金“,or ”英金“,for example.

More 'trivia': you can (colloquially) refer to 50 cents as 五角钱 (wu2 jiao3 qian2) or 五毛钱 (wu3 mao2 qian2).

Good to know:
Note that the pronunciation of the first 五 is not the original 第三声 (di3 san1 sheng1, ie the third tone), but 第二声 (er4, the second tone), since the character that follows is also 第三声. This is a rule for pronunciation.


Xyvyrianeth

It's the name of the currency that China uses, equal to approximately 0.15 USD or 0.13 Euros or 17.31 Japanese Yen


OldNomad

Yuan is 'units' of currency. So it could be used for other currencies ...I was told. However, if another currency is actually specified then I'd suggest that should be used intranslation. In normal language 'kwai' is used. BUt the correct name for the currency is renminbi (peoples' money). Yeah, I know, internationally, the word yuan is normally used. See also: https://ask-a-chinese-guy.blogspot.com/2010/12/rmb-yuan-and-kwai.html


pye20

十 元 • Shí Yuán • Ten Yuan • [[ 2003-2019 exchange rate history: $1 US = ¥ 6-8 CNY Yuan ] • [ ¥1 CNY =~ $0.15 US Dollar • ¥6.88 CNY Yuan ]]


HaniaBatoo1

I think you can't as yuan is currency of China


EricGNielson

Yuan is not technically the currency of China. The currency of China is 人民币, Yuan is a kind of informal term when you are talking about it from Chinese, but it is called the Chinese Yuan in English, which basically translates to "Chinese Dollar"


Aldeseus

Ok, I'm from HK and I would have translated this as "Ten dollars" rather than ten yuan. Plz don't have people bash me for being from HK, but I'm just saying... this is how I would've translated it


FrederickEason

That is because you use dollars in Hong Kong. The word 元 can mean both dollar or yuan (unit of renminbi), and is pronounced the same in both cases.


OT11

Separately they pronounced as shi and yuan but together i hear "shigun" why?


batmanawes

I wrote 10 yuan and it rated me as wrong. What gives.


MegManley1

Did you write out ten or put it down numerically? When you write "ten yuan" it should be correct


Uncle1234

It is wrong because 10 yuan is a phrase and not just a number


WijayaSury1

10 yuan and get wronged


FrederickEason

Yen in Chinese is 日元 (rìyuán).


OldNomad

Techically, the Chinese latinised symbol for Yuan has only one line through it...I believe two lines is used for the Japanese Yen


ph.nfskam.438

对对对,就是这个。That's the answer, but we usually say 十块。


Joceyoyo

It should be translated as ten dollars in "English".


FrederickEason

Both Chinese yuan (renminbi) and dollars are written with the same character (元). Both are correct translations. If you are in China, "yuan" would be the most likely translation.


OldNomad

In speech, Kwai is the most lieklly to be used


FernandoRu508470

this should be right


Joshua420931

10 RMB all ways works for me


Hzng14

I get it all right because I’m alreay fully Chinese because I. For China


AnnieZhao13

isn't yuan round???


KX3.

Yes, the character for that is 圆, as in 'round shape' 圆形 (yuán xíng).


Antoniojflima

Doesn't it sound like "she want"?


Judy436434

Dang i cant pronounce this


Nadiaputri608124

What does yuan mean ?? Please help


NCTDREAM123

It's the Chinese measurement(¥) of money like dollars in US, rupees in India.... I think so....


PramitMand1
  • what it mean ?

Jody836894

How do i do a money symbol? Yen


tdrizzle

I cannot pronounce this one for the life of me


TatianaSal707420

I would like fot the answer to not be so obvious by separating characters.


gabshosn

why isn't the second character not in english?


IdkLol962870

It's the pronunciation, Yuan is the Chinese measurement of money. Like the Metric system, if you're learning English and you're in the measuring chapter, you'd probably be exposed to the usage of the Imperial system.


Polli259621

Это не правиль но !


Jocmosely

I believe this should read shi yuan


rime9768

Is it yu an or yan


Diana503089

What does yuan mean because I am wondering what that means.


Kuei-Ti

It's not simple, but you can be sure it's a unit for currency. Please see my post for more details: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25665794?comment_id=38975999


Zoe_germany

Does that mean (I am not English) ten euros?


Antoniojflima

It means ten yuan, the Chinese currency


Kuei-Ti

It can be ten Euro-dollars, too. Please see my post about the 元 character: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25665794?comment_id=38975999


Kloner67

Yen/Yuan? I wrote Yen and it didn't work. Hmmmmm


KX3.

That is Japanese, it is Yuan.


KanjiSenpai

You can write DMB


ReinaQueri

There's no option there.


Ishant998287

Its not sounding Yuan


Yushafieza

Cannot pronouns it


Annie16607

What does yuan mean??


Kuei-Ti

元, which is a unit for currency. It's like a Chinese version of dollar but different from the US dollar.


ph.nfskam.438

Renminbi, the common currency of China


Kuei-Ti

Notes for learners: 人民币


Casey770023

I dont the number


ravilyn

I though the first character is 10 and the next to it is 3. Can someone explaib how it became 10yuan? Thank you


cyrusplayz

十 is ten. 元 is dollars

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.