1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst ein Sandwich."

"Die Frau isst ein Sandwich."

Translation:The woman is eating a sandwich.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


andrealablache

I wrote "Die Frau isst einen Sandwich" and I got wrong for that. I thought that sandwich was as much a masculine noun as it is neuter? Or does this mean that in situations with nouns like this, neuter takes precedence over masculine?


MatthewEGreen

how can something be "as much a masculine noun as it is a neuter"? Isn't it one or the other?


andrealablache

Duolingo previously suggested "Der Sandwich" as an alternative, to another answer. This is where I got the impression that it could be both. I asked my German speaking boyfriend, he told me that the norm is usually Das, Ein Sandwich, meaning neuter.


micks78

My german girlfriend also told me that it was einen, not ein.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.