"你昨天晚上跟谁在聊天?"

Translation:Who were you chatting with last night?

November 19, 2017

22 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"With whom were you chatting last night?" and "Whom were you chatting with last night?" are also correct. They should be added to correct answers. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

RoseMayall

I dont think "Whom were you chatting with" is correct in english because the person is the subject of the sentence. "With whom" is okay though

December 23, 2017

freymuth

'You' is the subject in both of those sentences, so 'Whom ... with and 'With whom ...' are both grammatically correct (as 'whom' is an object in both instances).

That said, I don't think anyone who uses 'whom' would end a sentence with a preposition, but that's mostly just stylistic.

February 15, 2018

Debonnaire

Whom's'd've'ly

October 15, 2018

SadieTr

yes, "whom" rather than "who" is correct

February 8, 2019

AllyMa7491

okay but who actually used whom

March 9, 2019

oleberg2

"Who were you talking to last night" is wrong because "who were you taking to last night" is considered correct.. What?

November 20, 2017

Dalton132

Would "Who did you talk to last night?" be correct?

December 2, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Yes, it's correct and was marked wrong for me also

May 17, 2018

Slowlearne

who were you talking to last night was "corrected" to who were you taking to last night !!

November 20, 2017

Mirkash88

Came here to say the same

December 5, 2017

liubode

I completely agree with ole berg ''taking' is given as correct but it should be 'talking'

November 24, 2017

dvdh8791

Who were you speaking with last night

February 13, 2018

mb505

What is the purpose of 在?

July 8, 2018

Keith_APP

Here it signifies a past continuous action.

July 19, 2018

Eric492387

"Who were you talking with yesterday evening?" should also be correct.

December 18, 2018

ASZ18101849

I thought so too; doesn't 晚上 also mean evening?

February 14, 2019

Keith_APP

There is a redundant "To" in the answer.

November 19, 2017

Dragonrykr

Who did you chat with last night?

January 24, 2019

AlexKarampas

Who did you chat with last night?

March 8, 2019

RegWong1

This translation is commonly accepted colloquialism but not grammatically correct. The pronoun AFTER a preposition MUST be in the accusative case. (Have I lost you?) "Who" is nominative but "whom" is accusative. The preposition here is "with". The grammatically correct translation should read "With whom were you chatting last night?" Sadly, very few people know when to use "whom" and DL will prevent me from progressing unless I swallow the fractured "English" translation. Grrrrr!

January 12, 2018

stephen_zissou

English is losing the accusative case in this context. “Whom” is dying. Get over it? Or stay angry. It’s your life.

November 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.