"他们没有女儿。"

Translation:They don't have daughters.

November 19, 2017

31 Comments


myintermail

Isn't it the same as "They have no daughters."?

November 19, 2017

Hei1long2

It should be

December 9, 2017

MaryHall404156

I typed "They have no daughters" and it was wrong; the correct answer was given as "They have not got daughters" which nobody would ever say in English.

May 9, 2018

talk2dream

3 nov 2018 still not, but reported

November 3, 2018

zhouhuanyue

你的姓是“ㄑㄧㄚ”嗎?

June 15, 2018

MaryHall404156

I'm not sure I understand your question: what does "ㄑㄧㄚ"mean? My surname is Hall, which has been translated as 问 (he2)

June 15, 2018

lauragecko1

I say it is. But my answer wasn't accepted. It is correct.

September 13, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"They have no daughters" equals "They don't have daughters" and should be accepted. The main solution is incorrect English, that is "They have not got daughters." It is not slang,, but wrong usage, and therefore, the correct solution should be "They have no daughters" or secondly "They don't have daughters.

December 29, 2017

LaBiciEsMia

"They have no daughters" is still incorrect. Reported.

May 6, 2018

MoragHobbs

Your correction was "They have not got daughters" We wouldn't really ever say this in the UK as it sounds wrong. I wrote "They have no daughters" and I think this should be accepted too

February 7, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

In the US this is also the most common way to say it (at least, in the West)

December 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他們沒有女兒。

November 24, 2017

danielph147

Why is it children 孩子, then son 儿子, but daughter replaces the 子 and changes the order of 儿 to form 女儿? Is it just like that or it has an underlying sense?

February 8, 2018

FJ7FJ

they have no daughters. why not?!!

May 10, 2018

RainerThom1

Why "daughters" and not also "any daughter" ? How can we know if there is only one or more?

November 25, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

While the sentence doesn't indicate how many, it is more common in English to say and sounds more natural to say "they don't have any daughters", as opposed to "they don't have any daughter".

December 15, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"They don't have a daughter" would be correct for the singular (as you say the Chinese doesn't indicate how many) The reason "any daughter" doesn't sound natural is because "any" is used in front of nouns to refer to indefinite or unknown quantities; all countable nouns (e.g. apples, chairs, daughters...) are in plural and all uncountable nouns (e.g. money, bread, etc.) are in the "singular".

August 14, 2018

PaulaMead

hi stan lee

March 26, 2019

dagummace

They have no daughters.

May 21, 2018

alex977597

Why is "They don't have a daughter" incorrect?

November 3, 2018

JMM499048

Does anyone know how to type out nu using an English keyboard? It doesn't come up as an option

April 10, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

For me, using the Google Pinyin input method on Linux, I type nv.

April 10, 2019

naot15

incorrect --> "They have no daughters" why????

March 3, 2018

Rex157274

I translated it as "They have no daughters" and it was marked wrong; and corrected as "They have NOT GOT daughters". Isn't this the same meaning? And is DIFFERENT FROM the translation above!!

September 1, 2018

SimonSprin1

I have just suggested “I have no daughters”.

September 13, 2018

DukMastaaa

"他" means "they", not "I". The sentence "I have no daughters" would be translated as "我没有女儿".

September 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

Oops - can’t recall what I actually typed!

September 19, 2018

DukMastaaa

No worries.

September 19, 2018

John837485

What is wrong with, they have no daughter.

November 3, 2018

jea1974

哎啊!“They have no daughters” 不错。

December 29, 2018

Padolfo

anyone else having trouble typing "女儿" on their keyboard? The only thing I'm able to type is "奴儿“

April 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.