1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们没有女儿。"

"他们没有女儿。"

Translation:They don't have daughters.

November 19, 2017

37 Comments


myintermail

Isn't it the same as "They have no daughters."?


MaryHall404156

I typed "They have no daughters" and it was wrong; the correct answer was given as "They have not got daughters" which nobody would ever say in English.


NathanRasm

It's an unusual thing to say, but it's not out of the question.

"Have got" is weird for American English, but normal for British. And for "They have not got daughters" you'd need a very specific context, like where you're emphasizing the assertion to somebody who assumes they do have daughters.

Depending on the discourse context, dialect, speech register, and so on, people could say "They don't have a daughter," "They don't have daughters," "They don't have any daughters," "They haven't a daughter," "They have no daughter," "They haven't got a daughter," "They have got zero daughters," and lots of other variations.


talk2dream

3 nov 2018 still not, but reported


lauragecko1

I say it is. But my answer wasn't accepted. It is correct.


RainerThom1

Why "daughters" and not also "any daughter" ? How can we know if there is only one or more?


NatureSheriff_7

While the sentence doesn't indicate how many, it is more common in English to say and sounds more natural to say "they don't have any daughters", as opposed to "they don't have any daughter".


Celticfiddleguy

"They don't have a daughter" would be correct for the singular (as you say the Chinese doesn't indicate how many) The reason "any daughter" doesn't sound natural is because "any" is used in front of nouns to refer to indefinite or unknown quantities; all countable nouns (e.g. apples, chairs, daughters...) are in plural and all uncountable nouns (e.g. money, bread, etc.) are in the "singular".


NathanRasm

"Any daughters" is unmarked/default. "They don't have any daughter" I would only use to specifically contradict someone who firmly believes they have exactly one daughter.


alex977597

Why is "They don't have a daughter" incorrect?


Joe831274

This is exactly why I jumped on here. I'm asking a native Chinese friend and will post when they get back to me.


LawrenceDa807648

"They have no daughters" equals "They don't have daughters" and should be accepted. The main solution is incorrect English, that is "They have not got daughters." It is not slang,, but wrong usage, and therefore, the correct solution should be "They have no daughters" or secondly "They don't have daughters.


danielph147

Why is it children 孩子, then son 儿子, but daughter replaces the 子 and changes the order of 儿 to form 女儿? Is it just like that or it has an underlying sense?


LaBiciEsMia

"They have no daughters" is still incorrect. Reported.


Andrew-Lin

他們沒有女兒。


MoragHobbs

Your correction was "They have not got daughters" We wouldn't really ever say this in the UK as it sounds wrong. I wrote "They have no daughters" and I think this should be accepted too


Soy_Jaguar

In the US this is also the most common way to say it (at least, in the West)


FJ7FJ

they have no daughters. why not?!!


dagummace

They have no daughters.


John837485

What is wrong with, they have no daughter.


JMM499048

Does anyone know how to type out nu using an English keyboard? It doesn't come up as an option


LaBiciEsMia

For me, using the Google Pinyin input method on Linux, I type nv.


fCx5aUXy

What is the difference in Chinese between "They don't have a daughter" and "They don't have daughters"


naot15

incorrect --> "They have no daughters" why????


Rex157274

I translated it as "They have no daughters" and it was marked wrong; and corrected as "They have NOT GOT daughters". Isn't this the same meaning? And is DIFFERENT FROM the translation above!!


jea1974

哎啊!“They have no daughters” 不错。


Padolfo

anyone else having trouble typing "女儿" on their keyboard? The only thing I'm able to type is "奴儿“


ylophoneX

The pinyin for 女 is “nǚ” rather than "nǔ". The u with two dots represents a different vowel sound from the u without dots, so they are treated as separate letters. On the keyboard, you would type "nv'er" instead of "nu'er" in order to get the characters ”女儿“.


Gary728913

"They have no daughter" must also be correct.


FJSoekahar

Agreed. From the question how can we know whether it is plural or singular?


Guenter212784

Still not accepted...


BillMoran7

Why does it still reject "They have no daughter"? That has the same meaning and the Chinese cannot distinguish "daughter" and "daughters".


MaryEllen246097

I just used the Word Bank, and the only option I could choose was: "They don't have daughters." So I think they are trying to steer us in the right direction of what they want us to learn.


Joe831274

Asked a China native why "They do not have a daughter" is incorrect.

You have to look at that as "any daughters" because there is no qualifier. Only if the noun exists would you use a qualifier (as in: "There are 2 girls standing there" or "there is a girl standing there"). If there is a "non-existence" you would simply use the translation of "any NOUNs" (as in "there are no girls standing there" instead of "there is not a girl standing there").

Language nuance.


DatQuangLe

Really? I missed an 's' and it is wrong? Shouldnt it be typo


Carpetini

Is not there plural in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.