"你想买什么东西?"

Translation:What do you want to buy?

November 19, 2017

24 Comments


Pienix

The plural form should also be accepted: "What things do you want to buy?"

November 19, 2017

JustinCAquino

Agree!!!

November 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This answer is still rejected. :/

March 12, 2018

RichardWrigley

Absolutely!

August 24, 2018

Eewustrache

Agree

September 8, 2018

George792719

Exactly that's what I thought I would try too but it rejects it.

The answer they want is "what do you want to buy?"

But the Chinese statement clearly contains 东西 which means 'things', or 'some things' or 'something' and it works when you add it in just about every other answer in this lesson.

December 13, 2018

elmanisero777

put "what stuff do you want to buy?", think that should be accepted as well

November 26, 2017

Karoliina765050

Since sometimes DL is senselessly punctual, I wrote 'What things do you want to buy?' It was corrected to 'what thing do you want to buy?' First, the sentence does not imply singular nor plural in 'things' and, second, the 'what thing do you want to buy?' sounds really stupid to me - the useage of thing is 100% pointless, the sentence is perfectly clear without it. DL, would you please remove that tranlation, it is awful to have a correct answer turned down and corrected to something like that :-/

March 22, 2018

froggie3802

Still not fixed on this issue.

Dec 1, 2018

December 1, 2018

DesmondAllen

It also rejected 'What sort of thing do you want to buy?' which is about the only question of this sort that I can imagine inserting 'thing' into.

April 6, 2018

Cat722536

Why do we even need 东西 in the sentence? Why can't it just be "你想买什么?" ?

May 30, 2018

jeffreyraven

My Chinese partner says that it is completely acceptable to leave off 东西 in this sentence, so there you are...

June 23, 2018

Peter126850

It's getting a bit tiresome that usually想 can be translated as either "want" or "would like" but every now and then only one is accepted.

December 31, 2018

DidiWeidmann

It is already more than 7 months that you get the Information, that the plural should also be accepted!!! It is time to add this correct sollution!

July 1, 2018

Piotrek574572

Why the plural is not accepted. IMHO it is more natural.

September 10, 2018

CharlesE780046

5 months and still not accepted. Is anyone fixing issues here?

April 27, 2018

Vie868325

What do you want to buy? S hould be correct, right? Come on.

February 28, 2019

NicholasAm2

Shouldn't it also translate, informally, to, "Do you want to buy something?" or "some things?"

January 19, 2018

MishaLavrov

It's not a yes-or-no question.

November 17, 2018

Rosi982637

Then why is things in there if it is going to be rejected?

October 30, 2018

albert62816

Do you want sounds correct, just like would you like

February 8, 2019

alexandra.705412

I'm getting annoyed that xiang can be either "would like" or "want" and it's not clear when it should be translated as one as opposed to the other, or if it's just DL not accepting all correct versions.

February 18, 2019

lasheroo

I really thought it should be "Would you like to buy anything?"

March 30, 2019

Hei1long2

Can 东西 be translated as "product"?

May 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.