"明天有考试,我很紧张。"

Translation:There is a test tomorrow. I am nervous.

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


AlexGreens2

"I have an exam tomorrow, I'm very nervous" should also be accepted.

For some reason, the "correct" translation says "really nervous" even though it doesn't say 我真紧张...

Also, in most cases, 很 doesn't indicate the word "very" but simply acts as a filler. Its job is to make the sentence more balanced, phonetically. If this person was actually gonna say he's very nervous, he would have used 真,非常,好, or say something like 我紧张地不得了...etc.

Also, exam and test are synonyms, but this word was not accepted as well.

November 21, 2017

BrendanKav1

I think that "very" should be accepted here too.

December 4, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I have a test tomorrow, I am nervous" would be a correct alternative, I suppose. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"there's an exam tomorrow. I'm very nervous." was rejected but should be accepted

November 23, 2017

snowmanxo

I think "Tomorrow there is a test, I am very nervous" should be accepted too..

March 17, 2018

Haizimao

I have an exam tomorrow I am so nervous

November 21, 2017

LMFAOOOOO

exam/test........ same thing

November 26, 2017

RolandoGorbea

Can't we add the alternative. I have an exam tomorrow i am nervous is also accurate

December 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The corrector gets annoying sometimes...

    March 12, 2018

Resina7

    How did it become 2 sentences....

    March 15, 2018

Resina7

    Besides, doesn't 很 mean very? If you want to say I am nervous, shouldn't it be 我感到/觉得紧张? Plus I thought there should be a connector linking the 2 parts of this sentence together? This sentence sounds off.

    March 15, 2018

Moritz10357

    There is a test tomorrow, I'm nervous should be right too

    April 28, 2018

Sunshower2

    Exactly,there is often an adv. before the adj. that in a declarative sentence in Chinese expression. Such as we often say that "我很开心"(I am happy) and "我好激动"(I am exited) instead of "我开心" and "我激动",though the "很" and "好" make little sense. And there is no more an adv. in a question or some other situations(e.g. in a comparative): "他高吗?"(is he tall?),"你比他强壮"(you are more stronger than him).

    May 27, 2018

3ngyW2SH

    Does the company even read these comments...

    July 15, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.