"你在哪里?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 19, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DheerajBhaskar

From a spoken phrase, how do you differentiate between 你在哪里 (Where are you?) and 你在那里 (you are there)

?


deefunkt

Unfortunately it's a difficult sound for me to differentiate too. 那 is nà whereas 哪 is nă.


Nivkotzer

What's the difference to naoer?


mnazbro

From a previous class, I've understood the difference between 哪儿 and 哪里 to be mostly a regional thing.


sebasgaravanok

哪里 is more formal than 哪儿


Maarten924023

Yes I was wondering the same thing. 哪儿 or 哪里. What is the difference?


Winston298006

Taiwanese and probably a lot of southern Mainland Chinese tend to say 哪里, while northerners typically say 哪儿。那里 and 那儿,这里 and 这儿 are the same difference.


Winston298006

My roommate at CET in Beijing in the summer of 1992 told me I said this in my sleep once.


Ange-Romain

Would 你在那里吗?be "Are you there?"


MohamedBel521418

What is the difference between 哪里 and 哪儿?


FeliciadeM7

How would you write "Are you there?"?


jvitti624

I think it would be 你在那里吗 (or 你在那儿吗) . I believe the 那 ('there') is fourth tone; 哪 ('where') is third.


Quim606950

What's the difference between 那儿 and 那里?


Quim606950

Sorry it's clear now for me


TheGayestBlueJay

What's the difference between 哪里 and 那里?


Madeleine986

哪里 means 'where,' and 那里 means 'there.'


Nuren1105

What the actual heck i gave 你在哪里 yet they said I got it wrong. I even matched with the "correct answer" which they provided under. Which completely matched the ones I chose. I lost my only heart and now i have to restart. Is this a joke Duolingo?


fatman01923

I have the same issue. I'm about to give up on this app.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.