"这个西瓜真好吃!"

Translation:This watermelon is very tasty!

November 19, 2017

34 Comments


jamtintraders

I'd suggest that 'delicious' should also work here... ie "this watermelon is delicious"

November 19, 2017

EATandNAP

Agreed

November 20, 2017

Scarett4

Agree!

June 2, 2018

George792719

I agree, because in English we don't say 'tasty' for anything sweet. It's a word that is usually reserved for savoury foods like meat or a tasty dish.

There is another question in this lesson which also refers to "tasty' alcohol. No one ever uses that expression either, we'd say delicious, or "has a nice taste" but never 'tasty' like it is used here.

And yet another question that says "the cakes my mother makes are really tasty". I've never heard anyone say a "tasty cake", unless is was a savoury cake, but then it is usually referred to as a pie not a cake.

May 26, 2019

daltonstout59

"this watermelon is very good" is also an acceptable translation.

November 21, 2017

AlyciaPete

"This watermelon is really good!"

January 6, 2018

LisaWalton7

'This watermelon is really tasty' should also work here

November 21, 2017

Leungh16

it already did for me

January 3, 2019

Slade366

Delicious should work considering this is how I've heard many Chinese speskers personally translate 好吃

February 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

Again. 'Good', 'tasty', 'delicious' are all acceptable translations of 好吃. It's REALLY annoying that some exercises accept only 'good' or only 'tasty'.

March 11, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

Can we get another fruit, please? I'm tired of watermelons. :)

December 14, 2018

elwenjie

"This watermelon tastes good" "This watermelon tastes very good" etc.

February 15, 2019

YeOLeX

Agreed. ‘delicious’ equals ‘好吃’.

February 17, 2019

kissmyyarbles

"This ___ is good" . In English we don't often actually use the words taste or tasty, much more common to just say it's good.

February 6, 2018

Leungh16

still, they are using it correctly

January 3, 2019

Julin652826

Damn, Chinese Duolingo is the worst, there are so many good translations that it should accept!

April 23, 2018

Leungh16

watch your language

January 3, 2019

George792719

But he does have a point

I suggest going to the "report" option at the bottom of the page and clicking on the option "my answer should be accepted". I've done it many times when I;m absolutely sure my answer is correct. At least they may read it there and change it for future learners. I don't think they actually read these comments.

May 26, 2019

hippietrail

This should accept "melon" as well as just "watermelon".

September 16, 2018

Leungh16

watermelon is a different type of fruit than the Melon

January 3, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Actually "melon" is used to refer to the fruit of MANY different plants in the "melon" family - which one depends on where and who you're talking to. In some places it means "cantaloupe", or "muskmelon" others "honeydew" and others "watermelon". So while just "melon" would be ok for some here, for accuracy, I think it's best to stick with the full "watermelon" for 西瓜.

March 29, 2019

Leungh16

Yes, but yummy should work as well. I am Chinese and I speak Chinese, so I hear a lot of people who speak Chinese call it tasty, yummy, delicious, and good.

January 3, 2019

nate458635

But "This watermelon is delicious" can't be accepted ... why?

January 6, 2019

roman2095

You omitted to translate the intensification provided by 真 (really)

January 23, 2019

fullmetalnomilk

I feel like "This watermelon tastes great!" should be acceptable.

March 16, 2019

CharlesEva1

I don't think any of you are wrong, but all things considered 真 is "really," and 很 is "very." With so much clunky translation in this program I'd think they would draw the distinction.

December 30, 2017

Leungh16

no you are wrong.

January 3, 2019

Leungh16

they both work.

January 3, 2019

macleon

No one says tasty

August 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

Yes, they do.

August 19, 2018

Leungh16

yes they do

January 3, 2019

Sanail

真 is more translated as "really" rather than "very" I think...

October 24, 2018

Leungh16

It's very most people think, really still works

January 3, 2019

mitchoboe

This can't be right. Why should this be wrong?

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.