"一会儿在食堂见!"

Translation:See you later in the cafeteria!

November 19, 2017

38 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

Unless I misunderstand what a 食堂 is, I think "dining hall" or "cafeteria" would be better here, at least as the default best translation, if Duo wants to be consistent in giving priority to US English.

November 20, 2017

jimjams00

Cafeteria (US), canteen (British), or mensa (European) are all appropriate here.

November 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'd have to take your word on "mensa". I don't see any dictionary support for it in English. Is it from Italian?

Edit: Someone downvoted my comment. Instead, how about providing a reference?

November 21, 2017

freymuth

I know they use it in German universities. It's from the Latin mensa, mensae meaning table. I've never heard it used in English in that context.

November 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Commensality = Jesus practiced radical commensality by dining with harlots and publicans.

    December 30, 2017

mingnnu

    Norwegian here, studying in Finland, never heard "mensa" before...

    December 12, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Mensa is found in English usage in the word "commensality" Latin "com = with" and "mensa = table". It was Jesus' radical practice of open commensality with publicans and harlots that earned him the reproach of the Pharisees and his eventual crucificion.

      December 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

      Interesting. "Mensa" itself, in addition to being a constellation and a global high-IQ society, is used in English to refer

      In ecclesiastical language, it refers to "that portion of the property of a church which is appropriated to defraying the expenses either of the prelate or of the community which serves the church" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mensa_(ecclesiastical)).

      It also shows up in the legal phrase a mensa et thoro, which refers to a form of divorce where the parties remain legally married but no longer cohabit. (See the dictionary link above.)

      (Still no "cafeteria" synonym.)

      December 30, 2017

OsoGegenHest

      British is European. We do not say "Mensa" in English except for the high-IQ society. Don't be silly.

      January 24, 2018

KennyHolst

      As an American i didn't even know what a canteen is. I know a different definition of canteen (a drinking vessel), but not this one.

      January 23, 2018

Helen336780

      Or dining hall? I had no idea what a canteen was.

      May 9, 2018

taffystar

      How about, "See you in the canteen later!"

      November 22, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

      That should be fine.

      November 22, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

      I think both "at the canteen" and "in the canteen" would be accepted. If the speaker regards the canteen as a spot, he/she would say "at the canteen" (not the library, not the entrance, but the canteen) while as a place with certain extent, "in the canteen" (anywhere inside the canteen). Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

      November 19, 2017

James351153

      "See you at the canteen" should be acceptable. "Later" is already implied

      November 29, 2017

nwwsl

      I agree. I had the same issue.

      December 5, 2017

nwwsl

      For American English, a canteen is a container for water... So this a weird. And why is "See you at the canteen. " acceptable? Later can be ommited in English

      December 5, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        By any chance are you a Star Wars' fan? The Cantina?

        December 30, 2017

nwwsl

        a bit weird*

        December 5, 2017

MsAileenW

        I'll see you in the cafeteria in a while.

        December 9, 2017

Xie.Wen

        How about "Meet you in the canteen"

        December 28, 2017

AlexanderB1195

        "See you in the canteen later" is wrong?

        November 25, 2017

beaudanner

        So we're British now... Canteen is the only acceptable answer? really? (hand me my angry fire face emoticon)

        December 7, 2017

OsoGegenHest

        Payback for the dozens of sentences that do not allow standard English and require the use of Americanisms.

        January 24, 2018

hfZX6

        lol@standard English

        May 30, 2018

hippietrail

        Would it also work with "See you soon ..."?

        February 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

        I don't see why not.

        February 8, 2018

sarefo

        report it :)

        November 21, 2017

jtgriffiths

        The hint gives "meet" as a valid translation for 见 but then doesn't accept "Meet you later in the canteen."

        February 9, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

        Just be aware that 见面 is more clearly "meet" (though the appropriate translation for both will be contextual).

        February 9, 2018

Erikku15

        Why will i see someone later in a container of water

        February 28, 2018

Jason229009

        See you in the canteen should be accepted, since later is obviously implied--the sentence cannot be referencing past or present.

        May 7, 2018

emperorchiao

        食堂 is "dining hall" or "cafeteria". "Canteen" is 餐廳

        November 26, 2017

myintermail

        餐廳 is restaurant in Malaysia.

        食堂 is either canteen or cafeteria to me. I think both should be accepted.

        November 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

        餐廳 is also used for "restaurant" in Taiwan.

        November 30, 2017

RachelHe8

        I though食堂 was meaning a place that you rest at

        April 19, 2018

Ivy142435

        What is a canteen. Is it some type of water container?

        January 2, 2018

KennyHolst

        Apparently in British English it also means cafeteria. I had no idea either.

        January 23, 2018
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.