1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "一会儿在食堂见!"

"一会儿在食堂见!"

Translation:See you later in the cafeteria!

November 19, 2017

34 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

Unless I misunderstand what a 食堂 is, I think "dining hall" or "cafeteria" would be better here, at least as the default best translation, if Duo wants to be consistent in giving priority to US English.


jimjams00

Cafeteria (US), canteen (British), or mensa (European) are all appropriate here.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'd have to take your word on "mensa". I don't see any dictionary support for it in English. Is it from Italian?


freymuth

I know they use it in German universities. It's from the Latin mensa, mensae meaning table. I've never heard it used in English in that context.


mingnnu

Norwegian here, studying in Finland, never heard "mensa" before...


OsoGegenHest

British is European. We do not say "Mensa" in English except for the high-IQ society. Don't be silly.


KennyHolst

As an American i didn't even know what a canteen is. I know a different definition of canteen (a drinking vessel), but not this one.


Han336780

Or dining hall? I had no idea what a canteen was.


taffystar

How about, "See you in the canteen later!"


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I think both "at the canteen" and "in the canteen" would be accepted. If the speaker regards the canteen as a spot, he/she would say "at the canteen" (not the library, not the entrance, but the canteen) while as a place with certain extent, "in the canteen" (anywhere inside the canteen). Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.


James351153

"See you at the canteen" should be acceptable. "Later" is already implied


nwwsl

I agree. I had the same issue.


nwwsl

For American English, a canteen is a container for water... So this a weird. And why is "See you at the canteen. " acceptable? Later can be ommited in English


[deactivated user]

    By any chance are you a Star Wars' fan? The Cantina?


MsAWhit

    I'll see you in the cafeteria in a while.


beaudanner

    So we're British now... Canteen is the only acceptable answer? really? (hand me my angry fire face emoticon)


OsoGegenHest

    Payback for the dozens of sentences that do not allow standard English and require the use of Americanisms.


hfZX6

    lol@standard English


Xie.Wen

    How about "Meet you in the canteen"


hippietrail

    Would it also work with "See you soon ..."?


Jason229009

    See you in the canteen should be accepted, since later is obviously implied--the sentence cannot be referencing past or present.


Hfhvgkbffr

    Hi, what's with 儿?can we omit it ?


CinnamonTe1

    In English, "later" and "in a while" ( 一会儿 ) have different usages when it comes to lengths of time. "In a while" or "in a little while" is typically used for short amounts of time (minutes or under 1-2 hours) while "later" is used for longer spans of time (hours). We wouldn't say "later" if we meant 10 minutes or "in a little while" if we meant 12 hours.

    Is "later" a good translation of 一会儿 or should it be "in a while" ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Usually "in a while" is a better translation of "一会儿".

    However, it's not absolute, and here it seems that the speaker and listener understand exactly when they'll see each other again "in the cafeteria", so to my mind it's not crucial to be fastidious with word choice, as the context is enough to make it clear.

    I'm comfortable with my sense of this based on the context and my previous immersion experience, but of course defer to native speakers. Perhaps one will comment here, but for now here some Chinese native speakers discussing "一会儿" elsewhere on the internet:

    A couple of them that say 一会儿 could be hours (and one even says days).


CinnamonTe1

    Language is about communication. If you don't understand the proper meaning or use of a word, then it has the potential to cause confusion and conflict. "I'll see you later" and "I'll see you in a moment" are not interchangeable when two people are planning to meet each other.

    过一会儿 (guò yī huì r) means "later" or "after a while."


AlexanderB1195

    "See you in the canteen later" is wrong?


Erikku15

    Why will i see someone later in a container of water

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.