"这个字很难。"

Translation:This character is hard.

November 19, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Turtle (龜) qualifies


kalexchu

The simplified form (龟) is much... well, simpler.


EsvinDomin1

这个字非常难 : " 麤 "


Hsn626796

This is (looks like) a snail


jamtintraders

OR "this character is difficult"..?


Qoenntrell

(龘) ㄉㄚˊ/da2: a vista of a dragon in flight


Andrew-Lin

這個字很難。


o-chefe

齉 nàng (stuffy nose, nasal)


qJ8aiDxu

"This character is hard" does not make sense in English. A character is difficult to learn, hard to remember or hard to write. A rock is hard...a character not.


Lightning_11

I think it's a valid translation, I've said things like "This math is hard!". Although, "This character is difficult" should also be an acceptable translation.


n7RD4

"This is a difficult character" is the same meaning and should be accepted.


chungmcl

"This word is really hard" Why not really?


bnbnb2

很 does not always reply 'really' meaning


ArthurMay4

Why isn't it '这个子很难说' or '这个字很难读'. Isn't '这个字很难'awkward to say in Chinese?


bogvin

'difficult' is direct and 'hard' is more abstract.


EnsignR

What a terrible, unnatural sounding translation


Lightning_11

I respectfully disagree, although "This character is difficult" might be better. My guess is that, in practice, you would add some kind of clarification onto a sentence like this (eg. "this character is hard to write", "this character is hard to remember", etc.)


Lightning_11

In case this is helpful for anyone, here's the link to the reverse translation. Enjoy!


JJNokia9No

Is it ok to say symbol instead of character?


Gerald562590

这个字很难。This character is hard. Baidu translates as: 这个角色很难 (real Chinese?)。 I had mistranslated as "That character is hard, no problem, good lesson, however, if I had done this in the app, instead of online, I would be subjected heartless scrutiny, losing a heart and becoming disheartened, but since I am online, I can take heart and enjoy a hearty lesson. Eat your hearts out, hearts lovers!


Elaine1950

Hard Chinese characters are more often complicated.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.