Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is nu nog winter."

Translation:It is still winter now.

9 months ago

3 Comments


MattSpragu2

The English sentence makes no sense to me. I would never say "x is still y now." "still" implies a sort of continuous event, while "now" implies a recent change. Does it mean something different in Dutch?

8 months ago

AcinonyxJu1

seems a bit redundant. would it be acceptable to say "het is nog winter"?

8 months ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

The English either needs to say "it is still winter" or "it is winter now". I'm at a loss as to what this literal translation means.

1 week ago