"请帮我买一袋糖。"

Translation:Please help me buy a bag of sugar.

November 19, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elizabetttttttth

How are 一袋 and 一包 different?


tjatwood42

A Google image search for 一包 shows all manner of candy bags, chip bags, and paper cartons. A search for 一袋 yields large sacks such as for rice or wholesale vegetables.


Tsen107548

Ah so a sack... that would make much more sense. 非常谢谢你!


mwasson

Thank you so much for this. I've been trying to figure out this difference and "a bag" versus "a sack," if not quite getting all the nuances, seems like a great starting point.


EJJ2069

That's what I wanted to know too


JvHummel

袋 in this case is a measure word, in place of 个 in ”一个” we've seen a lot up until now. "(One of) bag" on its own would be 一个包.

I'm just spitballing here, but because sugar usually comes in small bags, I'm assuming therefore bag is implied using the measure word instead of using a noun for it. 一袋糖: "One (bag of) sugar".


alinob

Tang can also just mean 'candy' or 'lollies' depending on the context. If you want sugar I would specify baitang or 'white sugar'


BarbMacK

Yeah, i put it as a bag if candy


wenlai

Tang(糖) is not candy. It's sugar. bai tang (白糖) is white sugar.

Bao(包) vs dai (袋) - 包 tend to be used for pack, packet - sealed for sale or transport. 袋 is more often used for open bags - totes, plastic bags, and such.

Dogtarget is more on...target with the problem of the translation. The phrase is less "help me" and more "do for me". When you ask this question, you are asking someone to buy the sugar for you - like when someone is going to the store, you ask them to get it for you.


strong_rad

Can it mean "box of sugar"


jacky186536

I think you use 盒 (he) if you want to refer to a "box"


RaminYT

"one bag" should also be accepted in place of "a bag"


Karoliina765050

This is quite unclear to me. There are so many sentences saying 'can you help me buy...?' - in what situations are they used? Is that what you say to a shop assistant who is supposed to serve you, or does it mean that you are a tourist, asking random locals for help, or...? Who is supposed to help me?


CinnamonTe1

帮我 does not always mean "help me", it can also mean "for me."

When means “for” and not “help”

A common use of 帮 in Chinese is to talk about actions that are done for other people. This use of 帮 isn't about people co-operating to do something together (“help”), it's about one person doing something on behalf of another (“for”).

Although Duo has yet to teach this usage, "please buy a bag of sugar for me" should also be accepted for this exercise. I also think it might be the more common meaning for this sentence in Chinese.


CS-NYC

Not everyone is learning a new language for a vacation. People may want to learn to communicate with native chinese speakers in their home country. Just imagine you are saying this in english to your mother or son or girlfriend when theyre going to the supermaket. Not that strange to tell a family member to get something for you


ChiNane

That's the point though.

As far as i understand, 'please help me buy...' in Chinese means 'please buy... for me' most of the time. Not only does the standard translation neglect to point that out, it is usually not even accepted as a potential answer.


MeaDish

Great question. I was wondering this too?


brooknoe

I said a sack of sugar, I'm pretty sure that "袋“ can also be sack.


LargoAdam

they will take some time to consider every possible answer


SheikhJahb

I also typed "sack of sugar" because I was doing it fast and that's how I'm used to saying and hearing it here in Pennsylvania.


RixMorales

I typed in "a pack of" and it was accepted


Donard6

please help me to buy a bag of sugar should be accepted. It's acceptable English


Rabea733910

Sounds weird though


Bill496592

It is now acceptable!


Rey_De_Corazones

Tang is often used as candy as well. Candy should be accepted.


kuyaC

What does this sentence mean? Is this an English expression to ask someone in a shop to give you that thing, or is it asking someone else to help you buy it?


grippygecko

My understanding is that you are asking someone to help you out by going to the shop for you.


RixMorales

What's the difference between 帮助 and just 帮?


akavel

Why "a bag of candy" doesn't work here? The hints suggest that 糖 can mean both sugar or candy


ElderKasu

This is a highly flexible sentence. Shouldn't be allowed to be in this format. Let alone the 'sugar' and 'candy' difference, what if we say sweets?


WaimanLee1

I would never use that translation. It is very literally translated. I would say. "Please buy a bag of sugar for me."


RobertSchlatter

"please buy a bag of sugar for me" should be accepted.


Mr-Rich

The English should be 'buy for me' rather than 'help me buy'.


LightKnigh4

No one would say that in English.


grippygecko

They might well say it in English. Grandma wants to bake a cake. She sends you out to buy sugar.

Grandma likes to suck on boiled sweets so she asks you to go out and get her a bag of sweets.


Tsen107548

Just a second ago it was telling me Bao meant bag... both bags?


FrozenTundraFoxy

Táng really reminds me of the powered orange drink mix.


Diam716754

What's wrong with a package of sugar ? Should be accepted


IrfanFBoel

"Please buy me a bag of sugar" is the better English although there's no "help"


VIXX_LuvMyself

I report that this answer shouldn't be accepted. Since it's NOT English (but an awkward translation)

I see that other DL-ers here suggested a better translation: Please buy a bag of sugar for me

Or, my suggestion: Please help me and buy a bag of sugar (for me or w/o "for me")


WilliamKru394105

to buy a bag of sugar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.