"请帮我买一袋糖。"

Translation:Please help me buy a bag of sugar.

November 19, 2017

19 Comments


alinob

Tang can also just mean 'candy' or 'lollies' depending on the context. If you want sugar I would specify baitang or 'white sugar'

November 28, 2017

BarbMacK

Yeah, i put it as a bag if candy

December 24, 2017

Josh270995

exactly

December 1, 2017

Ramin365242

"one bag" should also be accepted in place of "a bag"

November 29, 2017

LyNguyen556321

me too

July 25, 2018

Karoliina765050

This is quite unclear to me. There are so many sentences saying 'can you help me buy...?' - in what situations are they used? Is that what you say to a shop assistant who is supposed to serve you, or does it mean that you are a tourist, asking random locals for help, or...? Who is supposed to help me?

March 9, 2018

MeaDish

Great question. I was wondering this too?

April 3, 2018

ChenS-NYC

Not everyone is learning a new language for a vacation. People may want to learn to communicate with native chinese speakers in their home country. Just imagine you are saying this in english to your mother or son or girlfriend when theyre going to the supermaket. Not that strange to tell a family member to get something for you

March 17, 2019

ChiNane

That's the point though.

As far as i understand, 'please help me buy...' in Chinese means 'please buy... for me' most of the time. Not only does the standard translation neglect to point that out, it is usually not even accepted as a potential answer.

April 20, 2019

Donard6

please help me to buy a bag of sugar should be accepted. It's acceptable English

January 27, 2018

brooknoe

I said a sack of sugar, I'm pretty sure that "袋“ can also be sack.

November 19, 2017

LargoAdam

they will take some time to consider every possible answer

November 24, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

Tang is often used as candy as well. Candy should be accepted.

December 6, 2017

akavel

Why "a bag of candy" doesn't work here? The hints suggest that 糖 can mean both sugar or candy

December 27, 2017

ElderKasu

This is a highly flexible sentence. Shouldn't be allowed to be in this format. Let alone the 'sugar' and 'candy' difference, what if we say sweets?

February 27, 2018

ElderKasu

Or 'lollies'?

February 27, 2018

cinimidrak

Tang means candy, for sugar it should be bai tang.... this is a really bad sentence.

December 20, 2017

StephanieB87596

Marked me wrong for candy

September 14, 2018

Ren134989

Please buy me a bag of candy.

September 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.