1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "六十元"

"六十元"

Translation:Sixty yuan

November 19, 2017

78 Comments


roofygroundy

Yuan = Chinese Renminbi (RMB) Mei Yuan = United States Dollar (USD) Pay Attention :)


elguerreroavila

What's the matter with that "RMB" ?


jordanchfung311

But also can be dollars, lol!

“元” equals to dollars.


terroristpeanut

It does not, one 元 is about 15¢


NickFascia1

No yuan is not equal to dollars. One yuan is worth about 15¢


Jakub781365

Have you gotten to do 16 in a row twice I have


E.L.I.5000

i have done 17 in a row


Yamilald

Why YUAN sounds like WANG sometimes?


AsawirFatima

Sounds of Yuan is more like U-A-(N) with a and n connected like aan

Wang is more like WA-Ang with strong pucker sound of v

Hope it helps


marmarlade2

In this recording, and others where it has 'shi' before the yuan, it sounds like 'gan' - why is this? Is there a rule or guideline to be aware of?


jordanchfung311

It doesn’t mention is it RMB(人民幣), so it should also accept dollars, as a common unit of money.

By the way, it could also say JPD, HKD, USD, NTD, AUD, or maybe other money.


EmilyCrowe205575

I keep getting the tone for shi (10) wrong in the speaking dxercises :( and i studied chinese in high school and college! i wish duolingo would let me try the speaking exercises until i get all the characters right!


BrandonMos875161

When typing 70 yuan comes up as correct even if its 60 yuan


EEVEEGURLSRULE

isnt it liu shi yuan though


Pszczka10

Mówię po Polsku. I'm a Polish


Carla662594

I just like how it still correct even if you miss spell it its cool


QLY27

60yusn 이라고 썼는데 맞음


adrian610656

Who wants yuans Im giving them out.


sodafizzman

Hanyu: Lìu shí yuán

Gwoyeu: Liow shyr yuan


Morgan372602

So i freaking clicked yuan and duo lingo doesnt put the yuan and i got it wrong this is bs


Haru_lis

Nemotenic rule for me "luisi"


DiegoPache18

hi, In a previous exercise i saw the rule jiu (nine)+shi(ten) =90

Why in this case is liu(six)+shi(ten) =16

Both exercises have the word yuan at the end.


MerlyCastellanos

十六=16 --------十 (10) + 六 (6) = 16 and
六十=60 --------六(6) + 十(10) = 60


jordanchfung311

Liu(6) shi(10) is 60, Shi(10) liu(6) is 16!


HolaQueAsi

Shí liù is 16 and liù shí is 60


Andrea555555

yuan is the dollar

in this case it was 60, not 16


RKAjo7

You're not correct. Shi + Liu = 16 Liu + Shi = 60


AaronMcInt6

I put in "$60". Why didn't it work?


PeterKaramitsios

Because its in Yuan not $ :)


Redranger21

Your correct but you need to put the full word.


Redranger21

(Edit) The "full word" means Yuan.


saltypajamacat

why is it "yuan" isnt that a chinese word?


MerlyCastellanos

"Yuan" is the chinese currency doesn't translation to english


justsomest

Can u help explain why i cant do the a in "yuan" right plz cuz i can only this type of "a" â shows up for me


butteryshadow84

I'm learning Chinese in school, so I already know the numbers. I've been taking the tests, and I noticed that they do not include 四 (4) at all... :L it's so repetitive.


Jakub781365

Yeah it is really easy


EmiLithium

Sixty dollars was not accepted, but in usage, yuan is used the same way the word dollar is.


HensellJay

I typed in 600 yuan but the correct answer is 60 yuan please fix this


danielph147

Am i the only one hearing "gan" instead of "yuan"?


numberjay

same here, but curiously only on my mobile... on pc it seems fine


elguerreroavila

No. But i know how to not get confused.


FyrHazard

I am curious about this as well. Is it a pronunciation thing or just an oddity with the recording?


ChristianG680402

Mandarin may pronounce it differently


porkrind94

the sound recording of the first symbol that looks like a capital A is very unclear the first 3 or 4 times it sounded just like view then later in other questions it switched to liew. I think it would help if they didn't try to make the recording overly short. when you cut the beginning or the end it ends up changing the sound and confusing people. But let me say great set up over all and wow. How exiting to be learning some Chinese characters and words. THANKS DUO LINGO


stupedfatidiot

How do you write 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 in chineese??????


Lene_Marlin

why not ''dollars''?


ChristianG680402

Because their currency is yuan


beebee29763

It should be sixty dollars.


Stephanier_20

No because they use yuan as their curency, as to how we use dollars in america


jordanchfung311

It doesn’t mention is it RMB, it could also say USD, or maybe HKD, or maybe JPD!


Joshua.Anderson

But China doesn't use dollars


Carocaste

yuan is the chinese currency ,


jordanchfung311

But yuan is 元,dollars also is 元!

Yuan is for 人民幣(RMB), it doesn’t isn’t it RMB, so, it should also accept “dollars”.


94lester

They shockingly don't use dollars in China...


matejsebek

Ghost sazavsky by Essex da to sex

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.