"六十元"

Translation:Sixty yuan

November 19, 2017

43 Comments


NickFascia1

No yuan is not equal to dollars. One yuan is worth about 15¢

November 19, 2017

AnnaGean

Yah whtev

April 17, 2018

roofygroundy

Yuan = Chinese Renminbi (RMB) Mei Yuan = United States Dollar (USD) Pay Attention :)

June 11, 2018

elguerreroavila

What's the matter with that "RMB" ?

November 26, 2018

jordanchfung311

But also can be dollars, lol!

“元” equals to dollars.

August 21, 2018

Yamilald

Why YUAN sounds like WANG sometimes?

September 22, 2018

jordanchfung311

It doesn’t mention is it RMB(人民幣), so it should also accept dollars, as a common unit of money.

By the way, it could also say JPD, HKD, USD, NTD, AUD, or maybe other money.

August 21, 2018

ilovelazycatz

why is it "yuan" isnt that a chinese word?

August 8, 2018

MerlyCastellanos

"Yuan" is the chinese currency doesn't translation to english

August 8, 2018

justsomest

Can u help explain why i cant do the a in "yuan" right plz cuz i can only this type of "a" â shows up for me

January 19, 2019

butteryshadow84

I'm learning Chinese in school, so I already know the numbers. I've been taking the tests, and I noticed that they do not include 四 (4) at all... :L it's so repetitive.

December 10, 2018

AaronMcInt6

I put in "$60". Why didn't it work?

February 12, 2018

PeterKaramitsios

Because its in Yuan not $ :)

April 12, 2018

elguerreroavila

Yuan is like ¥

November 26, 2018

Redranger21

Your correct but you need to put the full word.

February 3, 2019

Redranger21

(Edit) The "full word" means Yuan.

February 3, 2019

jordanchfung311

It shoule work.

August 21, 2018

DiegoPache18

hi, In a previous exercise i saw the rule jiu (nine)+shi(ten) =90

Why in this case is liu(six)+shi(ten) =16

Both exercises have the word yuan at the end.

July 15, 2018

MerlyCastellanos

十六=16 --------十 (10) + 六 (6) = 16 and
六十=60 --------六(6) + 十(10) = 60

August 7, 2018

jordanchfung311

Liu(6) shi(10) is 60, Shi(10) liu(6) is 16!

August 21, 2018

HolaQueAsi

Shí liù is 16 and liù shí is 60

November 20, 2018

sodafizzman

Hanyu: Lìu shí yuán

Gwoyeu: Liow shyr yuan

December 10, 2017

porkrind94

the sound recording of the first symbol that looks like a capital A is very unclear the first 3 or 4 times it sounded just like view then later in other questions it switched to liew. I think it would help if they didn't try to make the recording overly short. when you cut the beginning or the end it ends up changing the sound and confusing people. But let me say great set up over all and wow. How exiting to be learning some Chinese characters and words. THANKS DUO LINGO

January 11, 2018

danielph147

Am i the only one hearing "gan" instead of "yuan"?

January 5, 2018

FyrHazard

I am curious about this as well. Is it a pronunciation thing or just an oddity with the recording?

May 29, 2018

numberjay

same here, but curiously only on my mobile... on pc it seems fine

July 6, 2018

ChristianG680402

Mandarin may pronounce it differently

September 29, 2018

elguerreroavila

No. But i know how to not get confused.

November 26, 2018

sulaymanca1

60000

June 21, 2018

EmiLithium

Sixty dollars was not accepted, but in usage, yuan is used the same way the word dollar is.

July 6, 2018

Lene_Marlin

why not ''dollars''?

January 21, 2018

jordanchfung311

Yes, why not?

August 21, 2018

ChristianG680402

Because their currency is yuan

September 29, 2018

beebee29763

It should be sixty dollars.

November 19, 2017

Joshua.Anderson

But China doesn't use dollars

November 20, 2017

Carocaste

yuan is the chinese currency ,

November 27, 2017

jordanchfung311

But yuan is 元,dollars also is 元!

Yuan is for 人民幣(RMB), it doesn’t isn’t it RMB, so, it should also accept “dollars”.

August 21, 2018

Stephanier_20

No because they use yuan as their curency, as to how we use dollars in america

February 13, 2018

jordanchfung311

It doesn’t mention is it RMB, it could also say USD, or maybe HKD, or maybe JPD!

August 21, 2018

Aleix212394

No, it's yuan!

March 9, 2018

94lester

They shockingly don't use dollars in China...

November 30, 2017

RaspberryPuddin

Lol...

December 11, 2017

matejsebek

Ghost sazavsky by Essex da to sex

February 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.