1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你住在几楼?"

"你住在几楼?"

Translation:Which floor do you live on?

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"On which floor do you live?" should be added to correct answers. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


jimjams00

Correct, if a little Victorian…


Karoliina765050

Actually, ending a sentence with a preposition is still considered not quite proper English.


stephen_zissou

Ending a sentence with a preposition can be natural in English and is often preferred. The only people who oppose ending sentences with prepositions in English are those mistakenly laboring under a Victorian-era grammar "rule" which was due to the influence of Latin. However, great writers in English have often ended sentences with prepositions, before and since the Victorian era, and English is not a Latin-derived language anyway.


Ann55075

Is 层 also accepted here?


Ant.H

Good question. Does anybody know if there's a difference between 层 and 楼?


CinnamonTe1

楼 can be a noun or a measure word and 层 is just a measure word.

fifth floor (noun/place) = 五楼
five floors (measure or count) = 五层

你住在几楼 = Which floor do you live on?
我住在五楼 = I live on the fifth floor.

你家有几层(楼) = How many floors does your house have?
我家有三层(楼) = My house has three floors.


original_orio

"Which level do you live on?"

I fe this answer should be included...


Kevin864130

Would 哪个楼 instead of 几楼 also work?


Georgekan

What about "Which floor do you live?"


MeowMeow377276

which floor do you live upon? is naught accepted? methinks that I am flaunted by thy peasentry 多儿 xp


ChromateX

Is 楼 also the ground or the floor you step on?


SpartacoP

stupid, which floor do you live on.... hahaha

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.