1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sieht, dass er sie liebt…

"Sie sieht, dass er sie liebt."

Translation:She sees that he loves her.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


raufo_on

is there any german phrase for "friendzone"?


DavidMcKee209059

Herzkaputt haha (is that a real word?)


Sarief.liv

is this a happy end or tragedy?


Ly_Mar

Yes. As in, it could be either, it's impossible to say without further context.


bacam1lgr4u

"she sees he loves her" and "she sees he loves them" should be accepted


alikareemraja

why not "dass ihn sie liebt"?


Paul623303

ihn is accusative. "Sie sieht, dass ihn sie liebt" would mean "She sees that she loves him."


mikeprice25

Are both bits nominative then, is that correct? She is doing a thing, he is doing a thing that she has witnessed. But both are the person 'doing' something in both parts.


Paul623303

"Sie (nominative) sieht, dass er (nominative) sie (accusative) liebt". In English "she (nominative) sees that he (nominative) loves her (accusative)". It is easier to see the cases in English as "she" is nominative and "her" is accusative, whereas in German "sie" can be either nominative or accusative. She is seeing, he is loving, she is being loved.


mikeprice25

Thanks for the quick response :D I had forgot that sie was both, been focussing on the dative case recently so assumed for 'her' and 'they' it was similar. Great explanation and much appreciated!


Minhaz_Samin

Why not "er liebt sie" ? The verb comes right after the subject, no?


Paul623303

In a clause starting with dass, the verb goes to the end of the clause.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.