"他忘了今天有重要的会议。"

Translation:He forgot there was an important meeting today.

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"He forgot there is an important meeting today" should be "He forgot there was an important meeting today", because of the sequence of the tenses. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

AbunPang

It's possible that the meeting hasn't taken place yet but the forgetting is in the past: "Do you know where John is? Don't tell me he forgot that there's an important meeting today!"

November 23, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

True, though even in that scenario it's still common in English to put the second verb in the past tense, as with reported speech. I.e. both versions are possible if the meeting hasn't yet taken place.

November 24, 2017

Josh270995

Both should be accepted.

We would need to know if the comment takes place before or after the important meeting to be able to determine whether "is… today" or "was… today" is most appropriate verb tense.

The Chinese sentence is ambiguous in this regard, and we are lacking additional context to make this determination.

December 7, 2017

KX3.

It is the given translation now (there was).

September 25, 2018

KTo288

Well he may not have missed the meeting yet, e.g. he went into work forgetting that he had a meeting later in the day and had to be reminded of it. This sentence still reads a bit wierd though, inserting a "that" makes it read better. "He forgot that there is an important meeting today.,"

January 6, 2018

MZAH13

There is no indication that the meeting was finished, so the sentence may not have been incorrect

January 7, 2018

johnsark

How about "He forgot that he had an important meeting today"? That's what I wrote but it was rejected.

January 30, 2018

Terence364703

Then there would be a second 他 in the sentence before 今天。

April 14, 2018

aizixin

Me too

February 8, 2018

hippietrail

What about "He forgot today's important meeting" and "He forgot the important meeting today"?

February 7, 2018

KX3.

That'd be 他忘了今天(很)重要的会议。

September 25, 2018

Zesul

Can't it also be translated as, "He forgot he had a a meeting today"?

February 6, 2018

pat5120

No, you miss "important" here.

April 9, 2018

Ravenwoof1

I sweae im having more problems with the english than the chinese

November 14, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"He forgot he had an important meeting today."

March 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.