1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Česky mluvím mnohem rychleji…

"Česky mluvím mnohem rychleji než anglicky."

Translation:I speak Czech much faster than English.

November 19, 2017

7 Comments


vladik233475

and i speak czech much quicker than english??


a-m-j

"More quickly" is better


sir_dejf

"I can speak..."?


BoneheadBass

I think if the verb had been "umět," your version would work, because "umět" encompasses ability.. Not so with "mluvit," which is simply "to speak."


vor23

it's not the same


koriikki

This is so true, Czech people speak so fast!


DaliborNovy

Believe me, the English speak much faster! :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.