"Česky mluvím mnohem rychleji než anglicky."

Translation:I speak Czech much faster than English.

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


vladik233475

and i speak czech much quicker than english??

November 19, 2017

a-m-j

"More quickly" is better

November 20, 2017

juliekonungur

This is so true, Czech people speak so fast!

June 14, 2018

sir_dejf

"I can speak..."?

January 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

I think if the verb had been "umět," your version would work, because "umět" encompasses ability.. Not so with "mluvit," which is simply "to speak."

April 14, 2018

vor23

it's not the same

February 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.