"팔십오 퍼센트를 받았어요."

Translation:I got 85 percent.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


DustinStei1

Of what

November 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Probably a test grade

November 19, 2017

avanade

Not a good example sentence at all since no one knows where to use this sentence. We do need to flag this so the Korean course designers come up with a much better sentence before the Beta period is over.

January 19, 2018

kimmksk

Or of total net

November 21, 2017

CyrusBrooks

팔십오 퍼센트 할인을 받았어요. This would be a correct sentence per my native speaker friend.

July 29, 2018

Subrisus

That is assuming this refers to a discount or sale. But if you received 85% on a test, or you took 85% of something, then it would not be correct.

September 2, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Does no one else here buy food? This is easily ground meat.

April 15, 2019

Myles288

I understand what this is implying but 받았어요 means "received" and the English translation here says "I got 85 percent" I feel this is unnatural since it doesn't have context on whether or not you received it or already had it.

June 18, 2018

vaivaflis

well, "got" does mean "received". it's not "i have got", which would mean they'd already had it

October 7, 2018

Myles288

That's why I think the English translation should be more clear, because it's clear in Korean that it's past tense. But the english translation could also be considered a present tense form.

October 7, 2018

BobPancakes

Really? When do you use "got" in the present tense in English?

December 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.