1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "팔십오 퍼센트를 받았어요."

"팔십오 퍼센트를 받았어요."

Translation:I got 85 percent.

November 19, 2017

10 Comments


wintertriangles

Probably a test grade


avanade

Not a good example sentence at all since no one knows where to use this sentence. We do need to flag this so the Korean course designers come up with a much better sentence before the Beta period is over.


CyrusBrooks

팔십오 퍼센트 할인을 받았어요. This would be a correct sentence per my native speaker friend.


Subrisus

That is assuming this refers to a discount or sale. But if you received 85% on a test, or you took 85% of something, then it would not be correct.


Myles288

I understand what this is implying but 받았어요 means "received" and the English translation here says "I got 85 percent" I feel this is unnatural since it doesn't have context on whether or not you received it or already had it.


vaivaflis

well, "got" does mean "received". it's not "i have got", which would mean they'd already had it


Jeong-JinL

Does no one else here buy food? This is easily ground meat.


squareby

Just for context- in the korean school system there is this grading system in percent. I think they mean it like this.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.