1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 식료품은 판매 중입니다."

" 식료품은 판매 중입니다."

Translation:This food is for sale.

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


oee16

Verb + 는 중이다 : be in the middle of doing something

. Another way of expressing the progressive tense in Korean.

. Often shortened to: Verb + 는 중

. Also found in the form: Noun + 중

E.g.

이 식료품은 판매 중입니다 - (The sale of this foodstuff is in process) - This foodstuff is (being) for sale.


DustinStei1

In America, on sale means 할인


Jack958215

Yeah surely it should be for sale


wintertriangles

Yep this should be "for sale"


CF00l

이 食料品은 販賣 中입니다.


imma_potato123

그리서 먹지마 !야!바보야!


ElderStatz

How is "판매" supposed to be pronounced?


GeraldMath4

I would imagine "pammeh" with a breathy "p" in "pam" rhyming with "bomb" and "meh" between the "me" of "met" and the "ma" of "mat."


vrW2yC

What is the exact pronunciation of 식료품?


GeraldMath4

"Shing" as in "shingle," "nyo," sort of like in "canyon" but with a clear "o" sound, "poom" with a puffy "p" and rhyming with English "boom."


Wang_Jackson

Naver says it is pronounced like '싱뇨품.'


soobee620

Can anyone explain why?


GeraldMath4

Any velar (k, g, ng) before a nasal (m, n) is pronounced "ng." Any labial (p, b, m) before a nasal is pronounced "m." Any dental (t, d, s, n) before a nasal is pronounced "n." An "l" after anything but a vowel or another "l" is pronounced "n" so in this word we end up with a velar before a nasal, "gl" > "ngn."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.