"My home is to the right of the restaurant."

Translation:我的家在饭馆的右边。

November 19, 2017

5 Comments


Rommelbom

我家在饭馆的右边 is not accepted. 家 is one of those words which doesn't need a 的 (like 妈妈,爸爸)

November 19, 2017

varigby

Absolutely. Let them know!

November 19, 2017

Kelan104547

But is that only in the case where you're saying "My family"? Maybe 的 is needed when you're trying to make 家 represent an object/home, and you can only exclude it when referring to people.

July 18, 2018

Foenics

I put exactly the right sentence, and it said I was wrong... The answer in the error message matches what I put...

November 4, 2018

Foenics

sigh nevermind. I put 左 instead of 在

November 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.