1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My home is to the right of t…

"My home is to the right of the restaurant."

Translation:我的家在饭馆的右边。

November 19, 2017

4 Comments


Rommelbom

我家在饭馆的右边 is not accepted. 家 is one of those words which doesn't need a 的 (like 妈妈,爸爸)


Kelan104547

But is that only in the case where you're saying "My family"? Maybe 的 is needed when you're trying to make 家 represent an object/home, and you can only exclude it when referring to people.


Foenics

I put exactly the right sentence, and it said I was wrong... The answer in the error message matches what I put...


Foenics

sigh nevermind. I put 左 instead of 在

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.