"여자가 날씬합니다."

Translation:The woman is thin.

November 19, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tineeblusher

Thank you 3 bears song lol


imma_potato123

For those Who don't Know: 곰세마리가 한집에 있어 (Gom se mariga han jibe isso) 아빠 곰, 엄마곰, 애기곰 (Appa gom,eomma gom,aegi gom) 아빠곰은뚱뚱해 (Appa gomeun ttung ttung hae) 엄마곰은 날씬해 (Eomma gomeun nalsshinhae) 애기곰은 너무 귀여워 (Aegi gomeun nomu gwiowo) 으쓱!으쓱 ! 잘한다. (Eussheug Eussheug jhalhanda)

I wrote everything using keyboard ㅠㅠ


_thaophuong_

Taehyung sang this song^^


ph.WqDZy9

Well this is Duolingo not vlive to mention about him here


yoonie.l

That brings back childhood memories ;o;


Hi_C_King

Oh, I was just about to comment that. Glad to see I'm not the only one who knows the song!


FirdausJuzup

Good song to learn basic Korean


Lizzistired

Haha, can't relate


KookieBTSARMY101

It's okay, let's cry together cause me too... Me too...


RandomDuoU

Same. 저는 날씬 아닙니다.


[deactivated user]

    Nah, she thiiicccc lol


lang864129

    女子는 날씬합니다


harhui

    So you're not talking avout me, then?


bigfatpun

    when you put skinny as an answer but its actually thin


imma_potato123

    많이 먹어! 많이 먹어 !!


GSparklyAvocado

    How do you know when to ignore the pronunciation of certain consonants? For example the "ㄹ" in 널씬합니다

    Phonetically I hear "nai-shim-hab-nee-dah"


imma_potato123

    안녕! It's날씬합니다,i think you're mistaken. 날씬합니다(Nal-sshin-ham-ni-da) is the correct pronunciation. 날씬한(Nal-sshin-han) is to be thin. I hope it helps.


tomsigurd

    ㄹ is pronounced as "L" in "날씬합니다". Generally, ㄹ sounds like "L" when followed by a consonant and "R" when followed by a vowel.


RandomDuoU

    Thank you so much. I never know when its r or l so this helps me a lot.


DaemonBeats

    What's the difference between 입니다 and 합니다?


tomsigurd

    입니다 is the formal form of 이다, "to be" and 합니다 is the formal form of 하다, "to do". As in 저는 학생입니다 - "I am a student", and 저는 공부합니다 - "I am studying" (lit. I am doing study). However, Korean often uses 하다 also in verbs that translate to "be" something, e.g. 행복하다, "to be happy". Depending on your first language, it can be confusing at first but you'll get it!


MochaTrip

    This was really helpful. Thanks!


CherylElaine6543

    Finally, i'm thin.l, yes!! That's the thruth


hannie0325

    As that'd be important


Ineshelena

    I replied exactly like this


Rey2704

    Btw I'm a girl :D


notstarboard

    Does 날씬히다 have anything to do with 날씨, meaning "weather"? Or is that just a coincidence?


ph.JHEVdt

    Is thin I cannot pronounce pls help me in this


AnjaliHada4

    Understand All Sentences


zaha798123

    How is army and here to learn korean? hahahah

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.