"我想告诉你一件事情。"

Translation:I want to tell you something.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


Cat722536

So, what is the difference between "一件事情" and "东西" ?

August 12, 2018

DestinationVoid

I assume that you may only use 东西 when reffering to tangible things.

If you cannot touch it, use 事情.

January 31, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"i'd like to tell you something" was rejected but is fine

November 21, 2017

RossGarton

So sometimes "想“ is translated as "would like" and sometimes it's translated as "want".. come on, Duolingo! Consistency!

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I think they're both fine. It shouldn't reject either

November 21, 2017

RuhRoh1

想 is like a formal 要

December 3, 2017

Dave168907

Want and would like are anonymous in English. It is a question of style and both should be accepted.

February 12, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

I think you mean synonyms, right? But yes, both should be accepted.

March 6, 2019

lepelepelepe

Very same thought here.

December 2, 2017

hallelujah3

Is "I want to tell you one thing" correct? I would have thought so, but Duo disagrees with me XD

December 16, 2017

tmjmt

They're not very loose with some translations, 'thing' would probably be considered too colloquial for what they're using, but in my mind totally acceptable especially with the counter prior.

January 10, 2018

Shingod

"I wish to tell you something" is incorrect?

February 11, 2018

roman2095

No I think that "wish" (when used to mean "want") is fine. It is one of the translations of 想 in my dictionary. I think Duo just hasn't included it because "to wish" also has other meanings such as "hope for" or "long for". If you reported it, it would probably be included.

March 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.