1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想告诉你一件事情。"

"我想告诉你一件事情。"

Translation:I want to tell you something.

November 19, 2017

20 Comments


Cat722536

So, what is the difference between "一件事情" and "东西" ?


DestinationVoid

I assume that you may only use 东西 when reffering to tangible things.

If you cannot touch it, use 事情.


maartendoc

Hence the 情? :o

事 (shì) = matter/thing/item/work
情 (qíng) = feeling/emotion/passion/situation
事情 (shìqing) = affair/matter/thing


Feduoh

I'm wondering about the full scope of the "件" classifier. Regarding that it also works as a classifier for "事情".


maartendoc

件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for events, things, clothes etc.


AlecChampa

件 is a measured word for two things:

  1. Matters in general (as in this case)
  2. Clothing, baggage, luggage, etc.

Hedwigechouette

"i'd like to tell you something" was rejected but is fine


RossGarton

So sometimes "想“ is translated as "would like" and sometimes it's translated as "want".. come on, Duolingo! Consistency!


Hedwigechouette

I think they're both fine. It shouldn't reject either


RuhRoh1

想 is like a formal 要


Dave168907

Want and would like are anonymous in English. It is a question of style and both should be accepted.


Celticfiddleguy

I think you mean synonyms, right? But yes, both should be accepted.


luminary23

Is "I want to tell you one thing" correct? I would have thought so, but Duo disagrees with me XD


tmjmt

They're not very loose with some translations, 'thing' would probably be considered too colloquial for what they're using, but in my mind totally acceptable especially with the counter prior.


Shingod

"I wish to tell you something" is incorrect?


roman2095

No I think that "wish" (when used to mean "want") is fine. It is one of the translations of 想 in my dictionary. I think Duo just hasn't included it because "to wish" also has other meanings such as "hope for" or "long for". If you reported it, it would probably be included.


Laura146382

should "I would like to tell you some things" be accepted or is only "something" correct?


NathanRasm

一件事情 means 'one piece of business' so I would stick with 'something'.


Laura146382

You're correct, thank you.


Aiman739753

"I would like to tell you something" accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.