"我的学生不喜欢看书。"

Translation:My students do not like reading books.

November 19, 2017

7 Comments


Punchabear1

How would I differentiate between "student" and "students" here?

August 26, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Context. Usually if someone has been made the subject, or if they said 我的学生之一 in a previous sentence.

January 6, 2019

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 我的學生不喜歡看書。

November 28, 2017

Swauger

Tough luck, kids.

September 5, 2018

varigby

Depending on context, that can also mean, "my students don't like studying."

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

Studying is 读书. 看书 only means reading books. It does not mean studying.

Another word for studying is 念书.

November 19, 2017

Sue950221

Why is: "My students do not like to read books." not acceptable?

October 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.