1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的学生不喜欢看书。"

"我的学生不喜欢看书。"

Translation:My students do not like reading books.

November 19, 2017

35 Comments


Punchabear1

How would I differentiate between "student" and "students" here?


Soy_Jaguar

Context. Usually if someone has been made the subject, or if they said 我的学生之一 in a previous sentence.


Cani-molli

If Chinese is not a precise language it's not our fault.


RajasDaithankar

@Cani-molli - no one said it was your fault that you decided to learn Chinese. :-)


Sue950221

Why is: "My students do not like to read books." not acceptable?


John67278

Accepted as of 18/4/20


AsafK65

Why doesn't it also accept "student" instead of "students"? Shouldn't it make sense either way?


Keith_APP

You are right. Without the context, both singular and plural can be possible.


Amy842772

it should only demand strictly the plural if the phrase was written 我的学生都 (etc)... right?


Audacity1

Wouldn't it be 我的学生些


TellTheSeal

Mutatis mutandis. That is, as long as you change "do" to "does" when you change "students" to "student:"

My students do not like reading books. My student does not like reading books.


Swauger

Tough luck, kids.


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 我的學生不喜歡看書。


chibiito1

Why is"like to read a book"is wrong?


FJSoekahar

My answer: MY STUDENT DOES NOT LIKE TO READ A BOOK" was rejected why? This is about the same case with student vs students.


RajasDaithankar

It was rejected because you wrote "...does not like to read a book".

A book? Which one? And he reads all other books?


TellTheSeal

你的学生不喜欢看书吗?可能他们的老师不太好。


NickA.12

You, sir, have very awful students


KrisGeorge5

"My students DON'T like reading books." "Don't" as well as "do not" should have been allowed.


sven658393

My Beijing wife says student is singular. Duolingo is wrong


0gtg8

My student doesn't like to read a book.


Ahmed579891

My student does not like reading book


carlo830546

Dislike is the same as do not like!


RajasDaithankar

If its the same then we should not change the original Duo answer "My students do not like to read books"...

I agree.


maartendoc

喜 (xǐ) = to like

欢 (huān) = happy

喜欢 (xǐhuān) = to like


Jonander1810

Duolinggo is getting worse and worse. The answers are getting silly. Thats why i dont use this app as often as i did.


RajasDaithankar

I really don't understand what do you mean. This course is moving nicely. The given sentences and their solutions make perfect sense. If you don't like it then of course you are entitled to not conduct your learning here.

Kind regards.


Barnes_Crystal

The english answer is future tense but the Chinese would read as in English " My student does not like to read books, wouldn't it read as 我的学生不喜欢正在看书。In order to match the English translation.


TellTheSeal

The English answer given at the time of this post, 03Oct2019, is "My students do not like reading books," which is in the present tense, not the future tense.


Dalton132

This should not be 看书 as that would literally translate into "Looking at books". I think 读书 would be a better writing.


LazyEinstein

You are right about 看 being more like "looking at". But in Mainland China, they tend to say "Look at books" for reading books. [Source: Asked my friend in 北京]

You'll see 看 for watching movies also. 看电影 "Look at movie" = watch movie


RajasDaithankar

@Dalton - In my humble opinion let us abstain from trying to teach the Chinese people how to speak Chinese. It's akin to them telling us that we should stop saying "I read a book" and instead switch to "I reads a book". After all "I" is singular and it is wrong to drop the "s" from the verbs when used with singular subjects. Right? "He reads a book", so "I reads a book". The other option is that we continue saying "I read a book" in English and allow the Chinese to say 看书 in Chinese. Deal?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.