"我的学生不喜欢看书。"

Translation:My students do not like reading books.

November 19, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Punchabear1

How would I differentiate between "student" and "students" here?


Soy_Jaguar

Context. Usually if someone has been made the subject, or if they said 我的学生之一 in a previous sentence.


Sue950221

Why is: "My students do not like to read books." not acceptable?


John67278

Accepted as of 18/4/20


AsafK65

Why doesn't it also accept "student" instead of "students"? Shouldn't it make sense either way?


Keith_APP

You are right. Without the context, both singular and plural can be possible.


Amy842773

it should only demand strictly the plural if the phrase was written 我的学生都 (etc)... right?


TellTheSeal

Mutatis mutandis. That is, as long as you change "do" to "does" when you change "students" to "student:"

My students do not like reading books. My student does not like reading books.


Swauger

Tough luck, kids.


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 我的學生不喜歡看書。


NickA.12

You, sir, have very awful students


KrisGeorge5

"My students DON'T like reading books." "Don't" as well as "do not" should have been allowed.


chibiito1

Why is"like to read a book"is wrong?


FJSoekahar

My answer: MY STUDENT DOES NOT LIKE TO READ A BOOK" was rejected why? This is about the same case with student vs students.


RajasDaithankar

It was rejected because you wrote "...does not like to read a book".

A book? Which one? And he reads all other books?


maartendoc

喜 (xǐ) = to like

欢 (huān) = happy

喜欢 (xǐhuān) = to like


TellTheSeal

你的学生不喜欢看书吗?可能他们的老师不太好。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.