1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Téměř jsem přišel o prst."

"Téměř jsem přišel o prst."

Translation:I nearly lost a finger.

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is there "o" in the Czech sentence?


JanLyko

"Přijít o" is a preposition connected to a verb in a very similar way to English "look after" or "wait for".

"Přijít k" means the opposite - "ke štěstí přišel", "přišel k penězům".


EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation. One more thing to remember (:


CountryCatSmith

I don't get why the 'prisel o' has the form of 'he lost', but yet, it's 'I nearly lost...' Is there any specific reason for that?


VladaFu

téměř is the nearly here.


CountryCatSmith

Ok yeah, sorry I didn’t look for the word téměř but more about ‘přišel o’. I see now it’s because it’s past tense, but do I then don’t have to include ‘jsem’ if it’s ‘I lost’?


VladaFu

Yes, you do. You have to specify the first person using this auxiliary verb. In colloquial speech you can also say "já přišel" but that is not considered standard.


CountryCatSmith

Ok, Is the ‘jsem’ in form of ‘o’ in this case then?


VladaFu

The "o" has nothing to do with the "jsem". The "o" is just the preposition used in "příjít o něco"="to lose something".


LukasBlech

"I barely lost a finger" isn't possible?


VladaFu

The meaning is different. Like Czech "jen tak tak". I barely escaped. Jen tak tak jsem unikl. Not. *Téměř jsem unikl. That means something else.


CountryCatSmith

I think it would be almost the same in daily speech, but i guess they want to get as close to the actual translation as possible with these lessons.

Also, 'barely' wouldn't always work for 'téměř'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.