"Téměř jsem přišel o prst."

Translation:I nearly lost a finger.

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is there "o" in the Czech sentence?

November 19, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Přijít o" is a preposition connected to a verb in a very similar way to English "look after" or "wait for".

"Přijít k" means the opposite - "ke štěstí přišel", "přišel k penězům".

November 20, 2017

EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation. One more thing to remember (:

December 1, 2017

JosephAKr

I don't get why the 'prisel o' has the form of 'he lost', but yet, it's 'I nearly lost...' Is there any specific reason for that?

March 29, 2019

VladaFu

téměř is the nearly here.

March 30, 2019

JosephAKr

Ok yeah, sorry I didn’t look for the word téměř but more about ‘přišel o’. I see now it’s because it’s past tense, but do I then don’t have to include ‘jsem’ if it’s ‘I lost’?

March 30, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, you do. You have to specify the first person using this auxiliary verb. In colloquial speech you can also say "já přišel" but that is not considered standard.

March 30, 2019

JosephAKr

Ok, Is the ‘jsem’ in form of ‘o’ in this case then?

March 30, 2019

VladaFu

The "o" has nothing to do with the "jsem". The "o" is just the preposition used in "příjít o něco"="to lose something".

March 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.