1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "天气很好,我们去爬山吧!"

"天气很好,我们去爬山吧!"

Translation:The weather is good, let's go hiking!

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


hq4

Let's go mountain climbing!


FuCnSW

No, it's different word. Mountain climbing is 登山. Hiking means 爬山 or 健行.


KX3.

Yes, this is more accurate.


Yojohnny

The weather is great. Let's go hiking!


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The weather is fine. Let's go hiking" would also be a correct translation. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


hq4

good = hen hao, fine = hai xing


KX3.

Fine would be something like 不错


DBf9DF

I believe 登山 is also a widely accepted translation for hiking. Whereas 爬山 connotes non-technical mountain climbing activities and 攀岩 would refer to technical rock climbing with ropes and harnesses and gear, etc. No? I think "Let's go mountain climbing should be accepted."


KX3.

Hiking includes non-technical mountain climbing activities and 登山 is usually only for mountain climbing, actually.


Yojohnny

The weather is fantastic. Let's go hiking!


BZH1423

I think they would use a stronger modifier (i.e. 非常) if they wanted to say "fantastic" over simply "good."


KX3.

Yes, that's right.


MatthewWon99

I used "weather with aposthrophe s" instead of "weather is" and i got it wrong...


TaffytheLogolept

I said "so good" and got rejected. :(


tomy466697

let us ではダメですか?


rubo77

The weather is good, we go hiking

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.