"天气很好,我们去爬山吧!"

Translation:The weather is good. Let's go hiking!

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


hq4

Let's go mountain climbing!

December 16, 2017

FuCnSW

No, it's different word. Mountain climbing is 登山. Hiking means 爬山 or 健行.

June 30, 2018

KX3.

Yes, this is more accurate.

September 20, 2018

johnsark

I agree!

February 2, 2018

BrendanKav1

Me too

March 29, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The weather is fine. Let's go hiking" would also be a correct translation. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

hq4

good = hen hao, fine = hai xing

December 16, 2017

KX3.

Fine would be something like 不错

September 20, 2018

Yojohnny

The weather is great. Let's go hiking!

November 23, 2017

DBf9DF

I believe 登山 is also a widely accepted translation for hiking. Whereas 爬山 connotes non-technical mountain climbing activities and 攀岩 would refer to technical rock climbing with ropes and harnesses and gear, etc. No? I think "Let's go mountain climbing should be accepted."

March 7, 2018

KX3.

Hiking includes non-technical mountain climbing activities and 登山 is usually only for mountain climbing, actually.

September 20, 2018

Yojohnny

The weather is fantastic. Let's go hiking!

November 23, 2017

BZH1423

I think they would use a stronger modifier (i.e. 非常) if they wanted to say "fantastic" over simply "good."

August 12, 2018

KX3.

Yes, that's right.

September 20, 2018

MatthewWon99

I used "weather with aposthrophe s" instead of "weather is" and i got it wrong...

April 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.