"天气很好,我们去爬山吧!"

Translation:The weather is good, let's go hiking!

November 19, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hq4

Let's go mountain climbing!


FuCnSW

No, it's different word. Mountain climbing is 登山. Hiking means 爬山 or 健行.


KX3.

Yes, this is more accurate.


NolanTang

Mountain climbing makes me think that you need equipment, 爬山 literally translates to climbing mountains but it's usually referring to hiking.


Yojohnny

The weather is great. Let's go hiking!


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The weather is fine. Let's go hiking" would also be a correct translation. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


KX3.

Fine would be something like 不错


hq4

good = hen hao, fine = hai xing


DBf9DF

I believe 登山 is also a widely accepted translation for hiking. Whereas 爬山 connotes non-technical mountain climbing activities and 攀岩 would refer to technical rock climbing with ropes and harnesses and gear, etc. No? I think "Let's go mountain climbing should be accepted."


KX3.

Hiking includes non-technical mountain climbing activities and 登山 is usually only for mountain climbing, actually.


Yojohnny

The weather is fantastic. Let's go hiking!


BZH1423

I think they would use a stronger modifier (i.e. 非常) if they wanted to say "fantastic" over simply "good."


KX3.

Yes, that's right.


MatthewWon99

I used "weather with aposthrophe s" instead of "weather is" and i got it wrong...


VeroMic

I put "The weather is pleasant, let go hiking!" but it says it has to be "The weather is good" Why is that?


TaffytheLogolept

I said "so good" and got rejected. :(


tomy466697

let us ではダメですか?


rubo77

The weather is good, we go hiking


BryGuy2000

Is it just me, or can the Chinese answer not be typed in here? I entered the exact matching answer and got it wrong twice. The third time I copied and pasted the Duolingo provided answer, just as a test, and it was still marked wrong! I had to use the manual word list selection mode before it was accepted. Reported August 2020.


NicholasNe929154

我们 is not necessary


etXr18

hiking 不是徒歩吗?和爬山有多大关系


Shinya_Taiwan

"It's fine, let's go hiking." was not accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.