1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的爸爸没有妹妹。"

"我的爸爸没有妹妹。"

Translation:My father does not have a younger sister.

November 19, 2017

65 Comments


Andija1

It is also correct to say: My father has no sister. How do you know it is not meant as singular? The only way you could know that it is for sure plural is by having more context.


ninj4

In this case it is specifically saying no YOUNGER sister. He may have an older sister. Singular or plural is ambiguous though and should both be accepted.


professortall007

Also for future references if he does not have sisters period, you could use jie mei ( a combo of younger sister and older sister) which logicaly would translate as neither younger nor older sister. How practical! Wo de baba meiyou jie mei. I thouhght I would share that tidbit. Xiexie


JackJones2411

If you are saying thanks or thank you, you say "Xiexie"(谢谢) Or "Xiexieni"(谢谢你) I'm not trying to be rude, but helpfull. :)


IanD.Morris

Please add the option for “has no younger sisters”.


Kenn339668

Make sure you use the Report button to let the Duo folks know, as I am not sure they follow the Discussion forum closely.


TanjaSeife1

How do you know if it is sister or sisters if there is no measure word?


NatureSheriff_7

When there is no measure word, it's ambiguous as to whether it's supposed to be younger sister or younger sisters. Therefore, both can be accepted. Although, in this case, since it's stating that the father does NOT have younger sister(s), it'd be odd to include a numerical value to indicate how many sister(s) the father doesn't have.


VinnyBunby

我的爸爸没有859274962个妹妹。


NicolaRulli

What's the difference between 没 and 不?


terroristpeanut

没 is "no" 不 is "not"


professortall007

Why is sister in the plural in the answer. How can you tell?


ninj4

You can't. Singular should be allowed.


David957457

My Chinese friend tells me 'sister' should be accepted here. I'm not sure why it has to be 'sisters'. Must be a mistake.


poolari

maybe a computer bug


BBearman

Is there anything here to indicate more that one younger sister? I typed "My father has no younger sister" and it marked me incorrect for not pluralising..


BobBowles1

When we are talking about the absence of something, plurality is (or should be) irrelevant. Someone having no [little] sister is exactly identical to someone having no [little] sisters. Duolingo, please recognize this!


LindaTai

My dad has no younger sister is correct


j.wilder

What is the difference in usage between 没 and 不?


doJob1

I think mei is specially to be used with yao(have), while bu is for many other case


mi_feng_bo_shi

我的爸爸没有妹妹

Does anyone have pronunciation tips for how méi 没 and mèi 妹 are pronounced differently here?

I can't hear the second tone on 没 and I'm wondering whether that's normal, due to the robot voice or due to my terrible ears? I can hear the fourth tone in 妹!


Ykkyca

Here, you cannot say is it one sister or more sisters so both are correct. Also, you can use verb+no. It's also correct. Duolingo just has one translation that is accepted so, please, always report and pick the last option. I always do that when I think my translation is ok.


esraa373562

it is correct to say has no or hasn't -_- !! and sisters or sister cuz we dont know it from the context


WangDeFu1

Dad doesn't have a younger sister, is a correct translation, since the English form implies my. However, duo counts it wrong.


AlanShezar

I felt like I really accomplished something when I correctly translated this sentence.


doJob1

Who da heck disliked this tho


DipetiDuli

Why in plural and not in singular?


MichaelaKi557133

could you please tell me, which part means the negative or more exactly the literal translation I can read my father has a younger sister and not sure of the fifth symbol but it is not BU???? Thank you


BobBowles1

To negate a verb you use 没 mei.


Fiyalka2

It is a little more complicated.
As a rule, 有 is always negated with 没.
Other verbs can be negated with both:
她不来。= She does not come. / She will not come.
她没来。= She did not come (yet).
我不知道。= I don't know.
我没知道。= I had not known.


MichaelaKi557133

well I admit, that I have never read a single lesson as I was not aware they are avlb, but where do we use BU though? Only bu shi? what about other verbs? to ask, to know to want? Thank you


BobBowles1

不 is used to negate adjectives/adverbs, to just say 'No!', and, as you point out, to negate 是. I guess every language has its pet irregularities... 我不知道


Timmy783489

My dad does not have any younger sister shoukd be accepted


zlmsyln

we could use "dad" instead of "my father". It should not be incorrect.


jacqgo

My father = dad. So it has to be correct when you say dad.


RudyPanges

I missed 'a' and it is considered fail. This is so unfair.


XTFN13

Doesn't have = does not have


GustavoEsp225505

It should be accepted "My father has not a younger sister", as I wrote. It gave me an incorrect!


EliseLebla3

That's the wrong grammer.


GustavoEsp225505

Why is not correct "My father has not a younger sister"? It should also be accepted.


EliseLebla3

This question is very confusing they should take it off though I'm not telling them that.


RodrigoFen5

Just to be more complicated... There is a 没 for negation ( of 有 and probably others verbs ) and you can't just happly use 不


Nonhlanhla377996

Why can't I say "my dad doesn't have a younger sister"?


harebeat

It appears to me that the app considers "doesn't" a mistake and only accepts the "does not" version.


Arkengel21

Doesn't have ANY... Isn't correct?


Omayra-123

There was no sentence, just a static or a scratching


NguyenNam332557

why not: my father has not a younger sister.


dcavion

Hasn't or does not have, I think they are both correct


Lois106894

What indicates older or younger?


Andija1

In chinese they have different words for younger or older sibling. Younger brother is didi, older gege. Younger sister is meimei, older jiejie.


Nonhlanhla377996

The word is completely different.


Alana689207

Whoever does the final version of this must take into account that someone new to the language needs to be taught vocabulary and sentence structure before delving into completing sentences.


poolari

doesn't should work too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MichaelLe3139

Now is Feb 28, 2018, I put in sister in singular as above but still get corrected to be plural!?


ladylightpower

Same as the previous sentence with brother: my father does not have a younger brother. If you insert the words correctly it markes incorrect. Please fix this to the next course version


GaMic2018

I would suggest rewriting the sentence as: "我爸爸没有个妹妹." 个 meaning "any" here, though not explicit, as in adding 个 doesn't necessarily change the meaning of the sentence to "My father doesn't have any younger sisters."


ErmilyPermily

It is improper to use a measure word for something that does not exist in Chinese, only for things that do exist which you can count. 一个妹妹 would be correct but 没有妹妹 should never have 个. 个 does not have a correlating word in English but is instead a grammar tool


FrancescaS502591

It is also correct saying: has not a younger sister!


AveViey

'Sister' could be an option.


aliya38763

Неправильно

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.