"我的爸爸没有妹妹。"

Translation:My father does not have a younger sister.

November 19, 2017

40 Comments


Andija1

It is also correct to say: My father has no sister. How do you know it is not meant as singular? The only way you could know that it is for sure plural is by having more context.

November 26, 2017

ninj4

In this case it is specifically saying no YOUNGER sister. He may have an older sister. Singular or plural is ambiguous though and should both be accepted.

January 10, 2018

TanjaSeife1

How do you know if it is sister or sisters if there is no measure word?

November 30, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

When there is no measure word, it's ambiguous as to whether it's supposed to be younger sister or younger sisters. Therefore, both can be accepted. Although, in this case, since it's stating that the father does NOT have younger sister(s), it'd be odd to include a numerical value to indicate how many sister(s) the father doesn't have.

December 11, 2017

VinnyBunby

我的爸爸没有859274962个妹妹。

July 1, 2018

professortall007

Also for future references if he does not have sisters period, you could use jie mei ( a combo of younger sister and older sister) which logicaly would translate as neither younger nor older sister. How practical! Wo de baba meiyou jie mei. I thouhght I would share that tidbit. Xiexie

January 10, 2018

poolari

xie

February 3, 2018

professortall007

Why is sister in the plural in the answer. How can you tell?

December 14, 2017

ninj4

You can't. Singular should be allowed.

January 10, 2018

IanD.Morris

Please add the option for “has no younger sisters”.

November 19, 2017

Kenn339668

Make sure you use the Report button to let the Duo folks know, as I am not sure they follow the Discussion forum closely.

November 20, 2017

Joseph102069

DOH! Thanks--!

November 20, 2017

BBearman

Is there anything here to indicate more that one younger sister? I typed "My father has no younger sister" and it marked me incorrect for not pluralising..

December 3, 2017

David957457

My Chinese friend tells me 'sister' should be accepted here. I'm not sure why it has to be 'sisters'. Must be a mistake.

January 26, 2018

poolari

maybe a computer bug

February 3, 2018

poolari

doesn't should work too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 3, 2018

BobBowles1

When we are talking about the absence of something, plurality is (or should be) irrelevant. Someone having no [little] sister is exactly identical to someone having no [little] sisters. Duolingo, please recognize this!

March 29, 2018

LindaTai

My dad has no younger sister is correct

May 2, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

Shouldn't "my father doesn't have any younger sister" be accepted too?

May 15, 2018

WangDeFu1

Dad doesn't have a younger sister, is a correct translation, since the English form implies my. However, duo counts it wrong.

September 19, 2018

Lois106894

What indicates older or younger?

November 27, 2017

Andija1

In chinese they have different words for younger or older sibling. Younger brother is didi, older gege. Younger sister is meimei, older jiejie.

November 28, 2017

Ykkyca

Here, you cannot say is it one sister or more sisters so both are correct. Also, you can use verb+no. It's also correct. Duolingo just has one translation that is accepted so, please, always report and pick the last option. I always do that when I think my translation is ok.

December 8, 2017

DipetiDuli

Why in plural and not in singular?

January 26, 2018

esraa373562

it is correct to say has no or hasn't -_- !! and sisters or sister cuz we dont know it from the context

February 7, 2018

ladylightpower

Same as the previous sentence with brother: my father does not have a younger brother. If you insert the words correctly it markes incorrect. Please fix this to the next course version

May 13, 2018

harebeat

It appears to me that the app considers "doesn't" a mistake and only accepts the "does not" version.

January 31, 2019

FrancescaS502591

It is also correct saying: has not a younger sister!

February 7, 2019

AlanShezar

I felt like I really accomplished something when I correctly translated this sentence.

April 4, 2019

Alana689207

Whoever does the final version of this must take into account that someone new to the language needs to be taught vocabulary and sentence structure before delving into completing sentences.

January 27, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Now is Feb 28, 2018, I put in sister in singular as above but still get corrected to be plural!?

February 28, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

could you please tell me, which part means the negative or more exactly the literal translation I can read my father has a younger sister and not sure of the fifth symbol but it is not BU???? Thank you

April 21, 2018

BobBowles1

To negate a verb you use 没 mei.

April 21, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

well I admit, that I have never read a single lesson as I was not aware they are avlb, but where do we use BU though? Only bu shi? what about other verbs? to ask, to know to want? Thank you

April 21, 2018

BobBowles1

不 is used to negate adjectives/adverbs, to just say 'No!', and, as you point out, to negate 是. I guess every language has its pet irregularities... 我不知道

April 22, 2018

Timmy783489

My dad does not have any younger sister shoukd be accepted

July 23, 2018

GaMic2018

I would suggest rewriting the sentence as: "我爸爸没有个妹妹." 个 meaning "any" here, though not explicit, as in adding 个 doesn't necessarily change the meaning of the sentence to "My father doesn't have any younger sisters."

August 14, 2018

AveViey

'Sister' could be an option.

January 7, 2018

poolari

thanks

February 3, 2018

aliya38763

Неправильно

March 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.