"我的爸爸没有妹妹。"

Translation:My father does not have a younger sister.

November 19, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andija1

It is also correct to say: My father has no sister. How do you know it is not meant as singular? The only way you could know that it is for sure plural is by having more context.


ninj4

In this case it is specifically saying no YOUNGER sister. He may have an older sister. Singular or plural is ambiguous though and should both be accepted.


professortall007

Also for future references if he does not have sisters period, you could use jie mei ( a combo of younger sister and older sister) which logicaly would translate as neither younger nor older sister. How practical! Wo de baba meiyou jie mei. I thouhght I would share that tidbit. Xiexie


IanD.Morris

Please add the option for “has no younger sisters”.


Kenn339668

Make sure you use the Report button to let the Duo folks know, as I am not sure they follow the Discussion forum closely.


TanjaSeife1

How do you know if it is sister or sisters if there is no measure word?


Natch_7

When there is no measure word, it's ambiguous as to whether it's supposed to be younger sister or younger sisters. Therefore, both can be accepted. Although, in this case, since it's stating that the father does NOT have younger sister(s), it'd be odd to include a numerical value to indicate how many sister(s) the father doesn't have.


VinnyBunby

我的爸爸没有859274962个妹妹。


NicolaRulli

What's the difference between 没 and 不?


terroristpeanut

没 is "no" 不 is "not"


mi_feng_bo_shi

我的爸爸没有妹妹

Does anyone have pronunciation tips for how méi 没 and mèi 妹 are pronounced differently here?

I can't hear the second tone on 没 and I'm wondering whether that's normal, due to the robot voice or due to my terrible ears? I can hear the fourth tone in 妹!


j.wilder

What is the difference in usage between 没 and 不?


doJob1

I think mei is specially to be used with yao(have), while bu is for many other case


professortall007

Why is sister in the plural in the answer. How can you tell?


ninj4

You can't. Singular should be allowed.


David957457

My Chinese friend tells me 'sister' should be accepted here. I'm not sure why it has to be 'sisters'. Must be a mistake.


GregoryDon7

Hey Duolingo, why was the audio for 没 changed from mei2 to mo? In the sentences it is voiced as mei2 but the drop down for 没 is voiced as mo and when identifying the character 没 versus three other characters it's also voiced as mo.


BobBowles1

When we are talking about the absence of something, plurality is (or should be) irrelevant. Someone having no [little] sister is exactly identical to someone having no [little] sisters. Duolingo, please recognize this!


LindaTai

My dad has no younger sister is correct


yibokaiyangyunxi

I submitted, "My dad does not have any younger sister." This wasn't accepted. Is there a problem with my answer?


Nagobu

How is dad different from father?


KotenbuR

Why "doesn't" not accept, but "does not" is?


JxCraxk

i typed "my father doesn't have a younger sister", but it's wrong?


BBearman

Is there anything here to indicate more that one younger sister? I typed "My father has no younger sister" and it marked me incorrect for not pluralising..


AlanShezar

I felt like I really accomplished something when I correctly translated this sentence.


Yohanaff

OMG I'm finding so hard to learn chinese -_-


sushikaraage

my father does not have any younger sister why is this incorrect? please someone explain


FacundoGuzman

This green bird is a thief. My answer should have been accepted. It just wants to force me to buy the premium version...


FJSoekahar

Again, if previous xp should be " . . . A sister", so to be consistent, here is also . . . any younger sister".


FJSoekahar

Another inconsistency occured again here. If for the previous xp should say a brother


FJSoekahar

To be consistent, if previous the XP should say " . . . have A sister." Then here should say" . . .does not have ANY sister". These inconsistency was really frustrating.


FJSoekahar

To be consistent, if previous the XP should say " . . . have A sister." Then here should say" . . .does not have ANY sister". These inconsistency was really frust rating.


HerrieH

Again, my correct answer is not accepted


Aor71523

i said my daddy has no younger sister. but it was wrong?!


KatrinGale

I just didn't put a before younger sister


Laure248000

Should be "any" since it is a negative phrase.


Elsa62200

this one got me lost,


Kuro_04

why is little sister wrong


Roger296

Why was "does not" accepted byt "doesn't"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.